Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Its Time for Central Warehousing Corporation ( CWC) to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest: Shri Piyush Goyal
Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode
Holistic warehousing solutions to help farmers.
Warehousing expansion and reduction in logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help increase farm incomes- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry delivers “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
CWC asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers
02 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Time has come for Central Warehousing Corporation to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest to meet challenges of a growing farm sector and ensuring holistic storage solutions for the farmers. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry while delivering the “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode. Shri Goyal said that Holistic warehousing solutions which can benefit all are heart of Government of India’s agenda. Warehousing expansion and reduction is logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help in improving farm Incomes.
During the event, CWC was asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country CWC has played a defining role in providing warehousing infrastructure for the agricultural sector.
Shri Goyal said that Government of India is committed to growth of CWC on a mission mode, GOI has ensured approval of 177 projects since 2014 with an investment of over Rs. 1,000 Crore.
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers.
The Minister said that warehousing infrastructure is critical for agri ecosystem are houses act as ‘Safe Houses’ for farmers and helps reduce wastage & control the prices of agro products.
It may be noted that CWC handled 35 LMT of food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 189 LMT of Public Distribution System (PDS) stock.
Shri Goyal said that it is important that CWC moves from being Storage Provider to Solution Provider. He said that CWC should lead the Make in India campaign & capture the consequent surge in demand for warehousing solutions.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के लिए वर्तमान 130 एलएमटी क्षमता को शीघ्र बढ़ाने का समय आ गया हैः श्री पीयूष गोयल
भंडारण निगम के संचालन में मिशन मोड में भंडारण में गुणवत्ता तथा मानकीकरण का काम किया जाना चाहिए
किसानों की सहायता के लिए समग्र भंडारण के उपाय
भंडारण की क्षमता में विस्तार और लॉजिस्टिक लागतों में कमी से किसानों के लिए पारदर्शी, उत्पादकता एवं एकीकृत फसल की कटाई के बाद मूल्य श्रृंखला की दिशा में एक व्यापक बदलाव आएगा और कृषि से आमदनी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी- श्री गोयल
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के 65वें स्थापना दिवस पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम से देश की 22 आवश्यक सामग्रियों के लिए भंडारण क्षमता बनाने में उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के साथ काम करने को कहा
आज पूरे देश में 217 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की भंडारण परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन से क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी, अवसंरचना मजबूत होगी और किसानों को जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी
02 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को अपनी वर्तमान 130 एलएमटी क्षमता को शीघ्र बढ़ाने का समय आ गया है ताकि कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र भंडारण समाधान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के 65वें स्थापना दिवस पर मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सीडब्ल्यूसी के संचालन में मिशन मोड में भंडारण में गुणवत्ता तथा मानकीकरण का काम किया जाना चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले समग्र भंडारण संबंधी उपाय भारत सरकार के एजेंडे के केन्द्र में हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भंडारण की क्षमता में विस्तार तथा लॉजिस्टिक लागतों में कमी से किसानों के लिए पारदर्शी, लाभकारी तथा एकीकृत फसल की कटाई के बाद मूल्य श्रृंखला की दिशा में एक व्यापक बदलाव आयेगा और कृषि आय सुधारने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने सीडब्ल्यूसी से देश की 22 आवश्यक सामग्रियों के लिए भंडारण क्षमता बनाने में उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीडब्ल्यूसी ने कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए भंडारण और संरचना उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा की है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत सरकार मिशन मोड में सीडब्ल्यूसी के विकास के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। भारत सरकार ने 1000 करोड़ रुपये निवेश के साथ 2014 से 177 परियोजना की मंजूरी सुनिश्चित की है।
आज देश में 217 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की भंडारण परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया, जिससे क्षमता बढ़ेगी, संरचना मजबूत होगी और किसानों को जोड़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भंडारण और संरचना कृषि इको सिस्टम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इससे नुकसान कम करने में मदद मिलेगी और कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य नियंत्रित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के अंतर्गत 35 एलएमटी अनाज निष्पादन किया और सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली के अंतर्गत 189 एलएमटी का प्रबंधन किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भंडारण निगम को भंडारण प्रदाता से आगे बढ़कर समाधान प्रदाता बनना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम को मेक इन इंडिया अभियान का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए और भंडारण समाधानों के लिए बढ़ती मांग पूरी करनी चाहिए।