Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Its Time for Central Warehousing Corporation ( CWC) to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest: Shri Piyush Goyal
Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode
Holistic warehousing solutions to help farmers.
Warehousing expansion and reduction in logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help increase farm incomes- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry delivers “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
CWC asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers
02 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Time has come for Central Warehousing Corporation to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest to meet challenges of a growing farm sector and ensuring holistic storage solutions for the farmers. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry while delivering the “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode. Shri Goyal said that Holistic warehousing solutions which can benefit all are heart of Government of India’s agenda. Warehousing expansion and reduction is logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help in improving farm Incomes.
During the event, CWC was asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country CWC has played a defining role in providing warehousing infrastructure for the agricultural sector.
Shri Goyal said that Government of India is committed to growth of CWC on a mission mode, GOI has ensured approval of 177 projects since 2014 with an investment of over Rs. 1,000 Crore.
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers.
The Minister said that warehousing infrastructure is critical for agri ecosystem are houses act as ‘Safe Houses’ for farmers and helps reduce wastage & control the prices of agro products.
It may be noted that CWC handled 35 LMT of food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 189 LMT of Public Distribution System (PDS) stock.
Shri Goyal said that it is important that CWC moves from being Storage Provider to Solution Provider. He said that CWC should lead the Make in India campaign & capture the consequent surge in demand for warehousing solutions.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाची क्षमता 130 LMT वरून लवकरात लवकर अनेक पटीने वाढवण्याची वेळ आली आहे.- पियुष गोयल
गोदाम व्यवस्थेचा विस्तार व वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी केल्यास कापणीनंतरच्या मूल्यसाखळीला अधिक पारदर्शक, उत्पादक व एकीकृत बनविण्याच्या दिशेने मोठा बदल घडवता येईल- गोयल
केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाच्या (CWC) 65 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या निमित्ताने केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल्वे व वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केले बीजभाषण
02 MAR 2021 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाची क्षमता सध्याच्या 130 LMT वरून लवकरात लवकर अनेक पटीने वाढवण्याची वेळ आता आली असून वाढत्या कृषी क्षेत्राची आव्हाने पेलण्यासाठी व शेतकऱ्यांसाठी अत्यावश्यक असलेली साठवणक्षमता देऊ करण्यासाठी याची नितांत गरज आहे. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल्वे आणि वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी हे प्रतिपादन केले. केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाच्या 65 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या निमित्त ते बीजभाषण देत होते.
केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाच्या दैनंदिन व्यवहारात साठवण क्षमतेची गुणवत्ता व प्रमाणीकरण हे मोहिमे प्रमाणे राबवले जायला हवे, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल यांनी याप्रसंगी सांगितले. भारत सरकारच्या प्राथमिकता यादीमध्ये कृषी क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांना महत्त्वाचे स्थान आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. गोदाम व्यवस्थेच्या विस्ताराबरोबरच वाहतूक खर्च कमी केल्यास कापणीनंतर च्या मूल्य साखळी ला अधिक पारदर्शक, एकीकृत व उत्पादक बनविण्याच्या दिशेने मोठा बदल घडवता येईल. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांची मिळकत वाढेल, असे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळाने (CWC) ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाबरोबर काम करत बावीस अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या साठवण क्षमतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी देशभर पसरलेल्या गोदामात बदल घडवण्याचे निर्देश यावेळी देण्यात आले. कृषी क्षेत्राला गोदाम सुविधा देण्याचे महत्त्वाचे काम केंद्रीय गोदाम महामंडळ करत आहे. भारत सरकारने 2014 सालापासून 177 गोदाम प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली असून यासाठी 1000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक झाली आहे. आज देशभरातील 217 कोटी रुपयांच्या गोदाम प्रकल्पाचे उद्‌घाटन होत असून त्यामुळे साठवणक्षमता वाढेल, पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट होतील व शेतकऱ्यांना या सर्वांशी जोडले जाईल.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना अंतर्गत सीडब्ल्यूसी ने 35 LMT अन्नधान्याची तसेच सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (PDS)साठी 189 LMT धान्याची साठवण व वाहतूक केली होती, याची नोंद या वेळी घेतली पाहिजे.