Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Its Time for Central Warehousing Corporation ( CWC) to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest: Shri Piyush Goyal
Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode
Holistic warehousing solutions to help farmers.
Warehousing expansion and reduction in logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help increase farm incomes- Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry delivers “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC)
CWC asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers
02 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Time has come for Central Warehousing Corporation to increase the current capacity of 130 LMT by manifold at the earliest to meet challenges of a growing farm sector and ensuring holistic storage solutions for the farmers. This was stated by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry while delivering the “Keynote Address “at the 65th Foundation Day of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC).
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Quality and Standardisation in storage needs to be built into CWC operations on a mission mode. Shri Goyal said that Holistic warehousing solutions which can benefit all are heart of Government of India’s agenda. Warehousing expansion and reduction is logistics costs will bring a paradigm shift towards a transparent, productive & integrated post-harvest value chain for the farmers and help in improving farm Incomes.
During the event, CWC was asked to work with DoCA ( Department of Consumer Affairs)on creating storage capacities for 22 essential commodities, spread across the country CWC has played a defining role in providing warehousing infrastructure for the agricultural sector.
Shri Goyal said that Government of India is committed to growth of CWC on a mission mode, GOI has ensured approval of 177 projects since 2014 with an investment of over Rs. 1,000 Crore.
Rs 217 Cr worth of warehousing projects inaugurated today across the country will help increase capacity, strengthen infrastructure & connect farmers.
The Minister said that warehousing infrastructure is critical for agri ecosystem are houses act as ‘Safe Houses’ for farmers and helps reduce wastage & control the prices of agro products.
It may be noted that CWC handled 35 LMT of food grains under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, 189 LMT of Public Distribution System (PDS) stock.
Shri Goyal said that it is important that CWC moves from being Storage Provider to Solution Provider. He said that CWC should lead the Make in India campaign & capture the consequent surge in demand for warehousing solutions.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সারা দেশ জুড়ে ওয়্যারহাউজিং-এর ২১৭ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্পের সূচনা গুদামের ধারণক্ষমতা, শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো ও কৃষকদের সঙ্গে সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে
02 MAR 2021 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ মার্চ, ২০২১
কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় এবং কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য গুদামজাত করা নিশ্চিত করতে সেন্ট্রাল ওয়ারহাউজ ইনকরপোরেশনের বর্তমান ১৩০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টনের যে ক্ষমতা রয়েছে তা বাড়ানোর এবার সময় এসেছে। এই সংস্থার ৬৫- তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য এবং গণবণ্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল একথা জানিয়েছেন।
তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রধান লক্ষ্যই হচ্ছে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কার। দেশের বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কৃষকদের কথা মাথায় রেখে বিশেষত তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য যাতে সহজেই গুদামজাত করা যায় সেজন্য ওয়্যার হাউসিং কর্পোরেশনের ধারণ ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজন। এ বিষয়ে তিনি আরোও বলেন যে, অত্যাবশ্যকীয় বাইশটি পণ্য সহজে গুদামজাত করার জন্য এই সংস্থার পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির প্রয়োজন। শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউসিং কর্পোরেশনের জন্য ২০১৪ সাল থেকে এ পর্যন্ত ১৭৭ টি প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
সারা ভারতে এই সংস্থার ধারণক্ষমতা, শক্তিশালী পরিকাঠামো এবং কৃষক সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২১৭ কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প মঞ্জুর করেছে।
তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনায় সেন্ট্রাল ওয়্যারহাউসিং কর্পোরেশনের গুদামগুলিতে মোট ৩৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য মজুত রাখার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়া গণবণ্টন ব্যবস্থার জন্য তাদের গুদামজাত করার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এই সংস্থা মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির রূপায়নের মাধ্যমে তাদের অগ্রগতি বজায় রাখবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।