Ministry of Home Affairs
2nd CCTNS Hackathon and Cyber Challenge 2020-21 of National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) Inaugurated
Mobile App:- “Locate Nearest Police Station” Launched
03 FEB 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural function of the 2nd CCTNS Hackathon and Cyber Challenge 2020-21 of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) was held in New Delhi today. The Union Home Secretary presided over the function.The 2nd CCTNS Hackathon and Cyber Challenge 2020-21 is to enhance analysis and deepen understanding of police personnel. This hackathon is in continuation to the Hackathon & Cyber Challenge which concluded in March 2020. Police officials especially those from the cutting edge level, academia, industry, students and others are being invited to participate in the event to help improve existing IT applications as well as help identify new IT applications to improve the CCTNS eco system.
The Mobile App:- “Locate Nearest Police Station” was also launchedat the function.This App will help various users including women commuters, interstate travelers, domestic and foreign tourists etc. especially during any emergency and has the facility to dial 112. This can be downloaded from the master police portal, namely, digitalpolice.gov.in of the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA).
This will add to other Central Citizen Services being provided by the NCRB such as “Missing Person Search”, “Generate Vehicle NOC”, Proclaimed Offenders Information” and various other services being provided by the State Citizen Police Portals. This is another step towards improving accessibility of the police to the citizen.
The Director of NCRB and senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs and NCRB were also present at the inaugural function, as well as senior Police Officers of States/Union Territories, and various other participants through the online platform.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के दूसरे सीसीटीएनएस हैकथॉन और साइबर चैलेंज2020-21का उद्घाटन
गृह मंत्रालयमोबाइल ऐप:- "लॉकेट नीयरेस्ट पुलिस स्टेशन" लॉन्च किया गया
03 FEB 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) के दूसरे सीसीटीएनएस हैकथॉन और साइबर चैलेंज 2020-21 का उद्घाटन समारोह आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया । केंद्रीय गृह सचिवने समारोह की अध्यक्षता की । दूसरा सीसीटीएनएस हैकथॉन और साइबर चैलेंज2020-21पुलिस कर्मियों के विश्लेषण और समझ को बढ़ाने तथा उसको गहरा करने के लिएहै । यह हैकाथॉन मार्च 2020 में संपन्न हुए हैकथॉन एंड साइबर चैलेंज कीनिरंतरता में है । पुलिस अधिकारी, विशेष रूप से अत्याधुनिक स्तर केअशिकारी, शिक्षा, उद्योग, छात्रों और अन्यों को इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेनेके लिए आमंत्रित किया जा रहा है ताकि मौजूदा आईटी ऍप्लिकेशन्स में सुधारकरने में मदद मिल सके और साथ ही सीसीटीएनएस पारितंत्र में सुधार के लिए नएआईटी ऍप्लिकेशन्स की पहचान करने में मदद मिल सके ।
समारोह के दौरान मोबाइल ऐप:- "लॉकेट नीयरेस्ट पुलिस स्टेशन"भी लॉन्च किया गया था । यह ऐप विशेष रूप से किसी भी आपात स्थिति के दौरानमहिला यात्रियों, अंतरराज्यीय यात्रियों, घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों आदिसहित विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं की मदद करेगा एवं इसमें 112 डायल करने की सुविधाभी है। इसे गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के digitalpolice.gov.inमास्टर पुलिस पोर्टल से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है ।
इससे एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही अन्य केंद्रीय नागरिकसेवाओं जैसे "मिसिंग पर्सन सर्च", "जेनरेट व्हीकल एनओसी", "घोषित अपराधियोंकी जानकारी" तथा राज्य नागरिक पुलिस पोर्टल्स द्वारा प्रदान की जा रहीविभिन्न प्रकार की अन्य सेवाएं शामिल होंगी । यह किसी नागरिक तक पुलिस कीपहुंच में सुधार की दिशा में एक और कदम है ।
उद्घाटन समारोह में एनसीआरबी के निदेशक एवं गृह मंत्रालय औरएनसीआरबी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे, साथ ही राज्यों/ केंद्र शासितप्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी और ऑनलाइन मंच के माध्यम से विभिन्न अन्यप्रतिभागी भी मौजूद थे ।