Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Addresses Rozgar Mela, Highlights Youth Empowerment and Vision of Viksit Bharat
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar exhorts job seekers to seize the opportunity to learn, grow and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse
In the telecom sector, Production Linked Incentive schemes have resulted in 25,000 manufacturing jobs and exports worth ₹13,000 crore: Union MoS for Communications, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
24 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar today, addressed a Rozgar Mela at ITBP RTC, Shivagangai, Tamil Nadu, as part of the Union Government’s ongoing efforts to promote employment generation and youth empowerment. Across the participating departments of ITBP, BSF, CISF, SSB, DFS (Union Bank of India), ISRO and Assam Rifles, offers of appointment were handed over to a total of 148 candidates at the venue today. The Minister of State, in his speech, said that the Rozgar Mela is not just about appointment letters, but about creating opportunities, dignity and a stronger nation.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar stated that India is witnessing a historic transformation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. He noted that initiatives such as Skill India, Make in India and Digital India have laid a strong foundation for youth to succeed across traditional and emerging sectors. The Rozgar Mela, he said, is another step towards empowering India’s youth.
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s contribution, Dr Chandra Sekhar described the state as a hub of talent and innovation. Chennai contributes over 10 percent of India’s automobile exports, while the IT sector employs more than six lakh professionals. He added that skill development and entrepreneurship initiatives have enabled thousands to transform aspirations into livelihoods, and the Rozgar Mela builds on this legacy of empowerment.
The Minister of State informed that over 10 lakh appointment letters have been distributed across the country under the Rozgar Mela initiative so far, and 51,000 jobs are being provided nationwide as part of the current programme. He urged job seekers to seize the opportunity to learn, grow and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar highlighted India’s economic progress, marked by flourishing startups, expanding manufacturing and digital innovation. He noted that reforms such as PM Mudra Yojana, Ease of Doing Business and Vocal for Local have strengthened local industries. In the telecom sector, Production Linked Incentive schemes have resulted in 25,000 manufacturing jobs and exports worth ₹13,000 crore.
Touching upon national security, the Minister of State said that India has moved from import dependence to self-reliance in defence manufacturing, creating high-skill jobs while strengthening security. Increased defence spending, indigenous production and improved border infrastructure have enhanced both soldier welfare and employment generation.
Calling upon newly appointed candidates to play their role in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Minister of State emphasised the importance of transparency, speed and empathy in governance. The Rozgar Mela reflects India’s confidence in its youth and its commitment to inclusive national progress. He concluded that when India moves forward, it moves forward together, ensuring growth with dignity and opportunity for all.

संचार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने युवा सशक्तिकरण और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने नौकरी चाहने वालों से आग्रह किया है कि वे सीखने, विकास करने और भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देने के अवसर का लाभ उठाएं।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में, उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप 25,000 विनिर्माण नौकरियां और 13,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात हुआ है: केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर।
24 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज तमिलनाडु के शिवगंगा स्थित आईटीबीपी आरटीसी में आयोजित रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया। यह मेला रोजगार सृजन और युवा सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। आईटीबीपी, बीएसएफ, सीआईएसएफ, एसएसबी, डीएफएस (यूनियन बैंक ऑफ इंडिया), इसरो और असम राइफल्स के विभिन्न विभागों के 148 उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे गए। राज्य मंत्री ने अपने भाषण में कहा कि रोजगार मेला केवल नियुक्ति पत्र देने का माध्यम नहीं है, बल्कि अवसर, सम्मान और एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण का भी माध्यम है।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' के मंत्र से प्रेरित होकर भारत एक ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन का साक्षी बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसी पहलों ने युवाओं को पारंपरिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि रोजगार मेला भारत के युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
तमिलनाडु के योगदान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. चंद्र शेखर ने राज्य को प्रतिभा और नवाचार का केंद्र बताया। चेन्नई भारत के ऑटोमोबाइल निर्यात में 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक का योगदान देता है, जबकि आईटी क्षेत्र में छह लाख से अधिक पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता पहलों ने हजारों लोगों को अपने सपनों को आजीविका में बदलने में सक्षम बनाया है, और रोजगार मेला सशक्तिकरण की इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाता है।
राज्य मंत्री ने जानकारी दी कि रोजगार मेला पहल के तहत अब तक देशभर में 10 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए जा चुके हैं और वर्तमान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत देश भर में 51,000 नौकरियां उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने नौकरी चाहने वालों से सीखने, विकास करने और भारत को वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने की दिशा में योगदान देने के इस अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला, जो स्टार्टअप्स के फलने-फूलने, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के विस्तार और डिजिटल नवाचार से चिह्नित है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम मुद्रा योजना, ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस और वोकल फॉर लोकल जैसे सुधारों ने स्थानीय उद्योगों को मजबूत किया है। दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में, उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप 25,000 विनिर्माण नौकरियां और 13,000 करोड़ रुपये का निर्यात हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के मुद्दे पर बोलते हुए राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने रक्षा विनिर्माण में आयात पर निर्भरता से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर कदम बढ़ाया है, जिससे उच्च कौशल वाले रोजगार सृजित हुए हैं और सुरक्षा मजबूत हुई है। रक्षा खर्च में वृद्धि, स्वदेशी उत्पादन और सीमावर्ती बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार से सैनिकों के कल्याण और रोजगार सृजन दोनों में वृद्धि हुई है।
नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवारों से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में अपनी भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान करते हुए, राज्य मंत्री ने शासन में पारदर्शिता, गति और सहानुभूति के महत्व पर बल दिया। रोजगार मेला भारत के युवाओं में विश्वास और समावेशी राष्ट्रीय प्रगति के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत आगे बढ़ता है, तो वह एक साथ आगे बढ़ता है, जिससे सभी के लिए गरिमा और अवसर के साथ विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।