தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சிவகங்கை மாவட்டத்தில் நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திருவிழாவில் மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் பங்கேற்பு
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் வாய்ப்பை இளைஞர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் - திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர்
24 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
சிவகங்கை மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள இந்தோ - திபெத் எல்லைக் காவல் படை பயிற்சி மையத்தில் இன்று (24.01.2026) நடைபெற்ற வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழாவில் மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திர சேகர் பங்கேற்றார். ஐடிபிபி, பிஎஸ்எஃப், சிஐஎஸ்எஃப், எஸ்எஸ்பி, , அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ், இஸ்ரோ உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பணியாற்ற தேர்வு 148 பேருக்கு பணி நியமன கடிதங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மதிய இணையமைச்சர் திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர், இந்தப் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது மட்டுமல்ல என்றும் இவை வலுவான தேசத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அம்சம் என்றும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் வரலாற்று மாற்றத்தை இந்தியா கண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஸ்கில் இந்தியா, மேக் இன் இந்தியா, டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற முயற்சிகள் இளைஞர்கள் வெற்றிபெற வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்துள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வேலைவாய்ப்பு திருவிழாக்கள் இளைஞர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மற்றொரு படியாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலக அளவில் இந்தியா ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த நாடாக மாறுவதற்கான பயணத்தில் பங்களிப்பை வழங்குமாறும் வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறும் வேலை தேடும் இளைஞர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை திரு பெம்மாசானி சந்திரசேகர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையில், உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத் தொகைத் திட்டம், 25,000 வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் 13,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள ஏற்றுமதிகளையும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதில் புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்கள் தங்கள் பங்கை சிறப்பாக ஆற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அனைவருக்கும் கண்ணியத்துடனும் வாய்ப்புகளுடனும் கூடிய வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய அரசு செயலாற்றி வருவதாக திரு பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2218112&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
Union Minister of State for Communications Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar Addresses Rozgar Mela, Highlights Youth Empowerment and Vision of Viksit Bharat
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar exhorts job seekers to seize the opportunity to learn, grow and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse
In the telecom sector, Production Linked Incentive schemes have resulted in 25,000 manufacturing jobs and exports worth ₹13,000 crore: Union MoS for Communications, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
24 JAN 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar today, addressed a Rozgar Mela at ITBP RTC, Shivagangai, Tamil Nadu, as part of the Union Government’s ongoing efforts to promote employment generation and youth empowerment. Across the participating departments of ITBP, BSF, CISF, SSB, DFS (Union Bank of India), ISRO and Assam Rifles, offers of appointment were handed over to a total of 148 candidates at the venue today. The Minister of State, in his speech, said that the Rozgar Mela is not just about appointment letters, but about creating opportunities, dignity and a stronger nation.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar stated that India is witnessing a historic transformation under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister, guided by the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas. He noted that initiatives such as Skill India, Make in India and Digital India have laid a strong foundation for youth to succeed across traditional and emerging sectors. The Rozgar Mela, he said, is another step towards empowering India’s youth.
Highlighting Tamil Nadu’s contribution, Dr Chandra Sekhar described the state as a hub of talent and innovation. Chennai contributes over 10 percent of India’s automobile exports, while the IT sector employs more than six lakh professionals. He added that skill development and entrepreneurship initiatives have enabled thousands to transform aspirations into livelihoods, and the Rozgar Mela builds on this legacy of empowerment.
The Minister of State informed that over 10 lakh appointment letters have been distributed across the country under the Rozgar Mela initiative so far, and 51,000 jobs are being provided nationwide as part of the current programme. He urged job seekers to seize the opportunity to learn, grow and contribute to India’s journey towards becoming a global powerhouse.
Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar highlighted India’s economic progress, marked by flourishing startups, expanding manufacturing and digital innovation. He noted that reforms such as PM Mudra Yojana, Ease of Doing Business and Vocal for Local have strengthened local industries. In the telecom sector, Production Linked Incentive schemes have resulted in 25,000 manufacturing jobs and exports worth ₹13,000 crore.
Touching upon national security, the Minister of State said that India has moved from import dependence to self-reliance in defence manufacturing, creating high-skill jobs while strengthening security. Increased defence spending, indigenous production and improved border infrastructure have enhanced both soldier welfare and employment generation.
Calling upon newly appointed candidates to play their role in achieving the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Minister of State emphasised the importance of transparency, speed and empathy in governance. The Rozgar Mela reflects India’s confidence in its youth and its commitment to inclusive national progress. He concluded that when India moves forward, it moves forward together, ensuring growth with dignity and opportunity for all.