Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Assessment of Crop Losses through Satellite
11 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has carried out pilot studies for timely and transparent yield estimation under PMFBY using technology including satellites i.e. remote sensing data, by engaging various Government and private agencies through Mahalanobis National Crop Forecast Centre (MNCFC). Based on the findings of these pilots and after discussions with stakeholders & technical consultations, YES-TECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology) has been introduced for paddy and wheat crops from Kharif 2023. Government has implemented technology-based yield estimation in combination with conventional Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield estimation for improving crop loss assessment and achieving timely insurance claims payout for farmers. Under this initiative 30% weightage to yield estimation has mandatorily been assigned to YES-TECH derived yield.
In Kharif 2023, all implementing States have successfully completed claims calculation and payout using YESTECH and no dispute has been reported from any of the stakeholders; thereby, increasing transparency and efficiency in the system.
PMFBY is mainly implemented on ‘Area Approach’ basis and comprehensive risk coverage for crops of farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to
post-harvest stages of the crops at very minimum premium for the farmers is provided under the scheme. However, losses due to localized risks of hailstorm, landslide, inundation, cloud burst & natural fire and post-harvest losses due to cyclone, cyclonic/unseasonal rains & hailstorms are calculated on individual insured farm basis.
Further, crop damage to crops to non-procurement by agencies or delay in procurement by them is not covered under PMFBY.
The review/revisions / rationalization / improvements in the crop insurance schemes are a continuous process and decision on suggestion/ representations/ recommendations of the stakeholders/studies are taken from time to time. Based on the experience gained, views of various stakeholders and with a view to ensure better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers and to make the scheme more farmer friendly, Government has periodically revised the Operational Guidelines of the PMFBY comprehensively to ensure that the eligible benefits under the scheme reach the farmers timely and transparent.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے فصلوں کے نقصانات کا جائزہ
11 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مہالانوبیس نیشنل کراپ فورکاسٹ سینٹر ( ایم این سی ایف سی) کے ذریعے پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت مختلف سرکاری اور نجی ایجنسیوں کو شامل کر کے سیٹلائٹس یعنی ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بروقت اور شفاف پیداوار کے تخمینے کے لیے ایک پائلٹ مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ ان کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت اور تکنیکی مشاورت کے بعد، یس - ٹیک(ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کا تخمینہ لگانے والا نظام) خریف 2023 سے دھان اور گیہوںکی فصلوں کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے فصلوں کے نقصان کے تخمینہ کو بہتر بنانے اور کسانوں کو بیمہ کے دعووں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے روایتی فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات ( سی سی ایز) پر مبنی پیداوار کے تخمینے کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پیداوار کا تخمینہ نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت، پیداوار کے تخمینے میں 30 فیصد وزن لازمی طور پر یس- ٹیک سے حاصل شدہ پیداوار کو دیا جاتا ہے۔
خریف 2023 میں ، تمام نافذ کرنے والی ریاستوں نے یس - ٹیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دعووں کا حساب اور ادائیگیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کر لیاہے اور کسی بھی فریق کی طرف سے کسی تنازعہ کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے ؛ اس طرح نظام میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
پی ایم ایف بی وائی بنیادی طور پر ’ مقام تک رسائی‘ کی بنیاد پر نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو بہت کم پریمیم پر فصلوں کی بوائی سے پہلے سے لے کر کٹائی کے بعد کے مراحل تک تمام غیر قابل روک تھام قدرتی خطرات کے خلاف کسانوں کی فصلوں کے لیے جامع رسک کوریج فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ تاہم ژالہ باری ، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ ، سیلاب ، بادل پھٹنے اور قدرتی آگ کے مقامی خطرات اور گردابی طوفان ، سمندری طوفان/غیر موسمی بارشوں اور ژالہ باری کی وجہ سے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات کا حساب انفرادی بیمہ شدہ کھیتوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ خریداری نہ کرنے یا ان کے ذریعہ خریداری میں تاخیر سے فصلوں کو ہونے والا نقصان کا پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گیاہے ۔
فصل بیمہ اسکیموں میں جائزہ/ترمیم/معقولیت/بہتری ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور شراکت داروں/مطالعات کی تجاویز/نمائندگی/سفارشات پر فیصلہ وقتاً فوقتاً لیا جاتا ہے ۔ حاصل کردہ تجربے ، مختلف شراکت داروں کے خیالات کی بنیاد پر اور بہتر شفافیت ، جوابداری ، کسانوں کو دعووں کی بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے اور اسکیم کو مزید کسان دوست بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت نے وقتاً فوقتاً پی ایم ایف بی وائی کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط میں جامع ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ اسکیم کے تحت اہل فوائد کسانوں تک بروقت اور شفاف طریقے سے پہنچیں ۔