Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat today is a land of hope & possibilities; our Amrit Kaal is a launchpad for Viksit Bharat@2047 -Vice-President
World recognizes India’s soft diplomacy as a stabilising force - VP
Vice-President exhorts students to ‘shake off the obsession of competitive examinations’
Dark clouds of corruption have vanished, power corridors sanitized of middlemen- Vice-President.
Opportunities in New Bharat are now decided by merit, not patronage -VP
“Beware of those who have insatiable appetite to set afloat anti national narratives”, cautions VP
24 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described Bharat as the land of ‘hope and opportunities’ asserting that our ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a launchpad for Viksit Bharat@2047.
Addressing the Centenary Annual Convocation celebrations of the University of Delhi, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the monumental and phenomenal rise of India and highlighted that India today is exploding with possibilities and defining the global order.
Referring to India’s impactful rise on the international front as a global leader, the Vice-President underlined that “the world now recognises India’s soft diplomacy as a stabilising force and as the voice of the Global South .” he cited the inclusion of African Union and the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe trade route in G20 as a resounding successes in this regard.
Exhorting the students to shake off the obsession with competitive examinations and look beyond usual job opportunities, Shri Dhankhar insisted “Bharat has expectations from you, not just as employees, but as innovators, entrepreneurs, and change makers”. Future belongs to those who dare to dream bigger, bolder, beyond the ordinary, he told the graduating students.
Praising the transparent governance ecosystem in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “dark clouds of corruption that cast a shadow over our nation for a period far too long have now vanished. Governance, rather than being an obstruction is now enabling- open, accessible, and serves the people, not a privileged few.”
VP further asserted that now opportunities are decided by merit and not by patronage. “Equality before law, quintessential to Democracy is no longer just a constitutional ideal, it is an acknowledged reality”, he stressed.
Stating that India is at the forefront when it comes to investment and research in disruptive technologies, the Vice-President described initiatives like Green Hydrogen Mission and National Quantum Mission as new avenues of growth for the youth and asked them to make full use of these technologies for the benefit of the nation and society at large.
Referring to the youth as the most vital stakeholders in governance, the Vice-President called upon the discerning minds to neutralise those who engage in tainting and tarnishing our national image.
“Beware of those who have insatiable appetite to set afloat anti national narratives. Beware of those who have ostrich stance to our exponential phenomenal economic and developmental rise. Beware of those who are recipe for chaos when it comes to serve the Nation”, he cautioned.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director, SDC, Prof. Payal Mago, Director, COL, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பாரதம் இன்று நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் நிலமாக உள்ளது; நமது அமிர்த காலம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் @2047க்கான ஏவுதளம்; குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர்
24 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளின் பூமி என்று வர்ணித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், நமது 'அமிர்த காலம்' வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதம் @2047 ஏவுதளம் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா கொண்டாட்டங்களில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. தன்கர், இந்தியாவின் பிரம்மாண்டமான மற்றும் தனித்துவமான எழுச்சி குறித்து கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தார்.
உலகத் தலைவராக சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியா தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் மென்மையான ராஜதந்திரத்தை நிலைப்படுத்தும் சக்தியாகவும், தெற்குலக நாடுகளின் குரலாகவும் உலகம் தற்போது அங்கீகரிக்கிறது என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
ஜி20 நாடுகள் குழுவில் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் சேர்க்கப்பட்டதும், ஜி20-ல் இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா வர்த்தக பாதை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதும் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
போட்டித் தேர்வுகள் மீதான ஆர்வம், மட்டுமின்றி வழக்கமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளைத் தாண்டியும் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று மாணவர்களை அறிவுறுத்திய திரு தன்கர், "ஊழியர்களாக மட்டுமல்லாமல், புதுமையாளர்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குபவர்கள் என்ற முறையில் இந்தியா உங்களிடம் இருந்து எதிர்பார்க்கிறது" என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எதிர்காலம் பெரியதாகவும், தைரியமானதாகவும், சாதாரணமானதைத் தாண்டி பெரியதாகவும் கனவு காணத் துணிபவர்களுக்கே சொந்தமானது என்று அவர் பட்டம் பெற்ற மாணவர்களிடம் கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் வெளிப்படையான நிர்வாக சூழலைப் பாராட்டிய திரு தன்கர், "மிக நீண்ட காலமாக நமது நாட்டின் மீது நிழலைப் பரப்பிய ஊழலின் இருண்ட மேகங்கள் இப்போது மறைந்துவிட்டன. ஆட்சி என்பது ஒரு தடையாக இருப்பதற்குப் பதிலாக, இப்போது ஒரு சலுகை பெற்ற சிலருக்கு மட்டும் அல்ல, திறந்த, அணுகக்கூடிய மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு சேவை செய்கிறது.
இப்போது வாய்ப்புகள் தகுதியால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகின்றன, ஆதரவால் அல்ல என்று திரு.தன்கர் மேலும் வலியுறுத்தினார். "சட்டத்தின் முன் அனைவரும் சமம், ஜனநாயகத்தின் சாராம்சம் என்பது இனி ஒரு அரசியலமைப்பு லட்சியம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட யதார்த்தம்" என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முதலீடு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி என்று வரும்போது இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம் மற்றும் தேசிய குவாண்டம் மிஷன் போன்ற முயற்சிகள் இளைஞர்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வழிகள் என்று விவரித்தார் . தேசம் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் நலனுக்காக இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
இளைஞர்கள் நிர்வாகத்தில் மிக முக்கியமான பங்கெடுப்பாளர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத்தலைவர், நமது தேசிய நற்பெயருக்கு களங்கம் விளைவிப்பதிலும், களங்கப்படுத்துவதிலும் ஈடுபடுபவர்களை நடுநிலையாக்க விவேகமுள்ள மனங்கள் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழக துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங், எஸ்.டி.சி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் திரு பிரகாஷ் சிங், பேராசிரியர் பாயல் மாகோ, சிஓஎல் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் விகாஸ் குப்தா, பதிவாளர், பேராசிரியர்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.