Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat today is a land of hope & possibilities; our Amrit Kaal is a launchpad for Viksit Bharat@2047 -Vice-President
World recognizes India’s soft diplomacy as a stabilising force - VP
Vice-President exhorts students to ‘shake off the obsession of competitive examinations’
Dark clouds of corruption have vanished, power corridors sanitized of middlemen- Vice-President.
Opportunities in New Bharat are now decided by merit, not patronage -VP
“Beware of those who have insatiable appetite to set afloat anti national narratives”, cautions VP
24 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today described Bharat as the land of ‘hope and opportunities’ asserting that our ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a launchpad for Viksit Bharat@2047.
Addressing the Centenary Annual Convocation celebrations of the University of Delhi, Shri Dhankhar drew attention to the monumental and phenomenal rise of India and highlighted that India today is exploding with possibilities and defining the global order.
Referring to India’s impactful rise on the international front as a global leader, the Vice-President underlined that “the world now recognises India’s soft diplomacy as a stabilising force and as the voice of the Global South .” he cited the inclusion of African Union and the announcement of the India-Middle East-Europe trade route in G20 as a resounding successes in this regard.
Exhorting the students to shake off the obsession with competitive examinations and look beyond usual job opportunities, Shri Dhankhar insisted “Bharat has expectations from you, not just as employees, but as innovators, entrepreneurs, and change makers”. Future belongs to those who dare to dream bigger, bolder, beyond the ordinary, he told the graduating students.
Praising the transparent governance ecosystem in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “dark clouds of corruption that cast a shadow over our nation for a period far too long have now vanished. Governance, rather than being an obstruction is now enabling- open, accessible, and serves the people, not a privileged few.”
VP further asserted that now opportunities are decided by merit and not by patronage. “Equality before law, quintessential to Democracy is no longer just a constitutional ideal, it is an acknowledged reality”, he stressed.
Stating that India is at the forefront when it comes to investment and research in disruptive technologies, the Vice-President described initiatives like Green Hydrogen Mission and National Quantum Mission as new avenues of growth for the youth and asked them to make full use of these technologies for the benefit of the nation and society at large.
Referring to the youth as the most vital stakeholders in governance, the Vice-President called upon the discerning minds to neutralise those who engage in tainting and tarnishing our national image.
“Beware of those who have insatiable appetite to set afloat anti national narratives. Beware of those who have ostrich stance to our exponential phenomenal economic and developmental rise. Beware of those who are recipe for chaos when it comes to serve the Nation”, he cautioned.
Prof. Yogesh Singh, Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Shri Prakash Singh, Director, SDC, Prof. Payal Mago, Director, COL, Dr. Vikas Gupta, Registrar, faculty members, students and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत आज उम्मीद और संभावनाओं की भूमि है; हमारा अमृत काल विकसित भारत@2047 का लॉन्चपैड है -उपराष्ट्रपति
विश्व भारत की नरम कूटनीति को स्थिर शक्ति के रूप में मानता है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से 'सरकारी नौकरियों के लिए प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के जुनून को त्यागने'का आह्वान किया
भ्रष्टाचार के काले बादल छंट गए हैं, सत्ता के गलियारे बिचौलियों से मुक्त हो गए हैं- उपराष्ट्रपति
नए भारत में अवसर अब योग्यता से तय होते हैं,संरक्षण से नहीं -उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेताया-"उन लोगों से सावधान रहें जिनके पास राष्ट्र-विरोधी कहानियों को बढ़ावा देने की अतृप्त भूख है"
24 FEB 2024 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज भारत को 'आशा और अवसरों'की भूमि बताया और कहा कि हमारा 'अमृत काल'विकसित भारत@2047 के लिए एक लॉन्चपैड है।
दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के शताब्दी वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने भारत के विशाल और अभूतपूर्व उत्थान की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत आज संभावनाओं से भरा हुआ है और वैश्विक व्यवस्था को परिभाषित कर रहा है।
अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर भारत के प्रभावशाली उदय का उल्लेख करते हुएउपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दुनिया अब भारत की नरम कूटनीति को एक स्थिर शक्ति और ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज के रूप में जानती है।" उन्होंने इस संबंध में एक शानदार सफलता के रूप में जी20 में अफ्रीकी संघ को शामिल करने और भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप व्यापार मार्ग की घोषणा का हवाला दिया।
छात्रों को प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के प्रति जुनून को त्यागने और सामान्य नौकरी के अवसरों से खुद को परे देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने जोर देकर कहा,भारत आपको न केवल कर्मचारियों के रूप में,बल्कि नवप्रवर्तकों,उद्यमियों और बदलाव करने वालों के रूप में देखना चाहता है।" उन्होंने स्नातक छात्रों से कहा कि भविष्य उनका है जो सामान्य से परे बड़े और साहसी सपने देखने की हिम्मत करते हैं।
देश में पारदर्शी शासन परितंत्र की प्रशंसा करते हुएश्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार के काले बादल, जो लंबे समय तक हमारे देश पर छाये रहे, अब गायब हो गए हैं। शासनबाधा बनने के बजाय लोगों को अब सक्षम बना रहा है- जो खुला और सुलभ है तथा आम लोगों की सेवा करता है,न कि कुछ विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त लोगों की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि अब अवसर योग्यता से तय होते हैं, संरक्षण से नहीं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "लोकतंत्र के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट कानून के समक्ष समानता अब केवल एक संवैधानिक आदर्श नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक स्वीकृत वास्तविकता है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश और अनुसंधान के मामले में भारत सबसे आगे है। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन जैसी पहलों को युवाओं के लिए विकास के नए रास्ते बताया और उनसे बड़े पैमाने पर राष्ट्र और समाज के लाभ के लिएइन प्रौद्योगिकियों का भरपूर लाभ उठाने को कहा।
युवाओं को शासन में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक बताते हुएउपराष्ट्रपति ने समझदार लोगों सेवैसे लोगों से दूर रहने का आह्वान किया जो हमारी राष्ट्रीय छवि को धूमिल करने में लगे हुए हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगाह करते हुए कहा कि उन लोगों से सावधान रहें जिनके पास राष्ट्र-विरोधी कहानियों को बढ़ावा देने की अतृप्त भूख है। उन लोगों से सावधान रहें जो हमारे तेजी से बढ़ते आर्थिक और विकासात्मक उत्थान के प्रति खतरनाक रुख अपनाते हैं। उन लोगों से सावधान रहें जो राष्ट्र की सेवा करने की बात आने पर अराजकता फैलाते हैं।
इस अवसर पर दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. योगेश सिंह, एसडीसीके निदेशक प्रो. श्री प्रकाश सिंह, सीओएल की निदेशक प्रो. पायल मागो,रजिस्ट्रारडॉ. विकास गुप्ता, संकाय सदस्य, छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।