Ministry of Science & Technology
Artificial Intelligence revolutionising clinical medicine, need for optimum integration between the existing and the newer tools of patient care, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
At the same time, he said, integration is also required at a different level between the public and private sectors on the one hand and on the other hand among various systems of medical practice combining allopathy with AYUSH to achieve the envisaged health goals through a synergised approach
Dr Jitendra Singh says, for the first time after Independence, healthcare sector has received the top priority under Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Speaking as Chief Guest at a conference in Bengaluru, Dr Jitendra Singh said, PM Modi talked about Digital Health from the ramparts of the Red Fort and thus declared the intent of the government
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for strong Public Private extended integration of various healthcare streams for the optimum results
23 FEB 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Artificial Intelligence is revolutionising clinical medicine at a very fast pace and there is an urgent need for optimum integration between the existing and the newer tools of patient care.
At the same time, he said, integration is also required at a different level between the public and private sectors on the one hand and on the other hand among various systems of medical practice combining allopathy with AYUSH to achieve the envisaged health goals through a synergised approach.
Speaking as chief guest in the inaugural session of 2-day "International Patient Safety Conference 2024" in Bengaluru, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s recent success stories which have been hailed worldwide including the vaccine story, have proved beyond evidence that working in silos or in isolation has its limitations and further growth from here on is possible only through an integration at multiple levels.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for the first time after Independence, the healthcare sector has received top priority under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. PM Modi spoke about Digital Health from the ramparts of the Red Fort on Independence Day, he recalled.
A renowned diabetologist himself, Dr Jitendra Singh called for strong Public Private extended integration for the optimum results. He gave the example of a recently introduced Ph.D course in Biosciences, which is multiple in nature and even B.Tech or M. Tech streams could join.
Elaborating further on integration of various streams of healthcare, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that during the COVID even the West started looking up to India in search of immunity building techniques drawn from Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy and other oriental alternatives. He said, however, even after the COVID phase passes out, an optimum integration and synergism of different streams of medical management are the key to successful management of various diseases and disorders which may not be otherwise completely amenable to treatment by any single stream of medicine or the treatment given in silos.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that ever since Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister of India in 2014, he has brought to the centre stage the virtues of indigenous systems of medical management. He said, it was PM Modi who brought a unanimous resolution in the United Nations to observe International Day of Yoga, as a result of which Yoga has reached virtually every household across the world. Again it was PM Modi’s initiative that we have celebrated the International Year of Millets in 2023 to spread the virtues of Millets and other coarse grains to the world.
Referring to the PPP model, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has witnessed investment of over Rs 1,000 crore in Space Startups in the last nine months of the current financial year from April to December 2023. This has been possible because in a bold decision taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India's Space sector has been opened up for private players, as a result of which there is an overwhelming response from Industry as well as investors from private sector, the Minister added.
Similarly, Dr Jitendra Singh said that our Bio-economy witnessed double digit growth rate year-on-year in the last 9/10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. “In 2014, India’s bioeconomy stood at just about $10 Billion. This fiscal we are likely to touch $150 billion and we look forward to having $300 Billion by 2030,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has made rapid strides in the last 8/9 years. “We had just 55 (Biotech) Startups in 2014, now we have more than 6,000,” he said. Today there are over 3,000 Agritech Startups and are very successful in areas like Aroma Mission and Purple Revolution.
Stating that the "Anusandhan National Research Foundation" will pave the way for a greater PPP model in scientific research, Dr Jitendra Singh said the NRF will catapult us to the league of a handful of Developed nations pioneering new research in new frontiers. “NRF budget envisions a spending of Rs. 50,000 crore over five years, out of which over 70% will come from non-government sources, including domestic as well as outside sources,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the organisers for taking the lead for a synergised and equitable relationship with the government for optimum outcomes. He also thanked them for taking the lead in bringing a new genre of AI and other technological tools for patient and clinical medicine.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Apollo Hospitals has also played a pioneering role fulfilling the vision of its founder Dr Pratap Reddy in addressing the societal needs during the tough times of COVID.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت طبی طریقہ علاج میں انقلاب برپا کر رہی ہے، مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے موجودہ اور نئے آلات کے درمیان بہترین انضمام کی ضرورت ہے
ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف تو سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان مختلف سطحوں پر انضمام کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور دوسری طرف طبی پریکٹس کے مختلف نظاموں کے درمیان ایلوپیتھی کو آیوش کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک ہم آہنگ نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے صحت کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے
بنگلورو میں ایک کانفرنس میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس طرح حکومت کے ارادے کا اعلان کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بہترین نتائج کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف سلسلوں کے مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ توسیعی انضمام پر زور دیا
23 FEB 2024 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امورکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت طبی ادویات میں بہت تیز رفتاری سے انقلاب برپا کر رہی ہے اور مریض کی دیکھ بھال کے موجودہ اور نئے آلات کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ مربوط کاری کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
ساتھ ہی انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایک طرف تو سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان مختلف سطحوں پر انضمام کی بھی ضرورت ہے اور دوسری طرف طبی طور طریقوں کے مختلف نظاموں کے درمیان ایلوپیتھی کو آیوش کے ساتھ جوڑ کر ایک ہم آہنگی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے صحت کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
بنگلورو میں 2 روزہ ‘‘بین الاقوامی پیشنٹ سیفٹی کانفرنس 2024’’ کے افتتاحی سیشن میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حالیہ کامیابی کی کہانیاں جن کی دنیا بھر میں تعریف کی گئی ہے، اورجن میں ویکسین کی کہانی بھی شامل ہے، اس بات میں کسی شک و شبہ کی گنجائش نہیں چھوڑتیں کہ دوسروں سےالگ تھلگ رہ کر یاتنہائی میں کام کرناصرف ایک مخصوص حد تک ہی ممکن ہے اور یہاں سے مزید ترقی صرف متعدد سطحوں پر انضمام کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن ہوسکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے کو اولین ترجیح ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد دلایا کہ پی ایم مودی نے یوم آزادی پر لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔
خود ایک معروف ذیابیطس ماہر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بہترین نتائج کے لیے مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ توسیعی انضمام پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بائیو سائنسز میں حال ہی میں متعارف کرائے گئے پی ایچ ڈی کورس کی مثال دی، جس کی نوعیت متعدد ہے اور یہاں تک کہ بی ٹیک یا ایم ٹیک کے سلسلے بھی اس میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مختلف سلسلوں کے انضمام کے بارے میں مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ کے دوران بھی مغرب نے آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، یونانی، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور دیگر مشرقی متبادلات سے تیار کی گئی قوت مدافعت کی تکنیکوں کی تلاش میں ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھنا شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، تاہم، کووڈ کے مرحلے کے گزر جانے کے بعد بھی، طبی انتظام کے مختلف سلسلوں کا ایک بہترین انضمام اور ہم آہنگی مختلف بیماریوں اور عوارض کے کامیاب انتظام کی کلید ہے جسے بصورت دیگر کسی ایک سلسلے کے ذریعہ یا الگ تھلگ رہ کر کئے جانےوالے علاج کے ذریعہ حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتاہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب سے جناب نریندر مودی نے 2014 میں ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے، وہ طبی انتظام کے دیسی نظاموں کی خوبیوں کو مرکزی سطح پر لے آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پی ایم مودی ہی تھے جنہوں نے یوگا کا عالمی دن منانے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ میں متفقہ قرارداد لائی، جس کے نتیجے میں یوگا دنیا بھر میں تقریباً ہر گھر تک پہنچا ہے۔ ایک بار پھر یہ پی ایم مودی کی پہل تھی کہ ہم نے جوار اور دیگر موٹے اناج کی خوبیوں کو دنیا میں پھیلانے کے لیے 2023 میں جوار کا بین الاقوامی سال منایا۔
پی پی پی ماڈل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان نے رواں مالی سال کے اپریل سے دسمبر 2023 کے آخری نو مہینوں میں خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس میں 1,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری دیکھی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کو نجی صنعت کاروں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کے سرمایہ کاروں کا زبردست ردعمل سامنے آیاہے۔
اسی طرح، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 9/10 سالوں میں ہماری حیاتیاتی اکانومی نے سال بہ سال دوہرے ہندسے کی شرح نمو دیکھی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘2014 میں، ہندوستان کی بایو اکانومی تقریباً 10 بلین ڈالر تھی۔ اس مالی سال میں ہمارے 150 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے اور ہم 2030 تک 300 بلین ڈالر ہونے کے منتظر ہیں’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ہندوستان نے پچھلے 8/9 برسوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ہمارے پاس صرف 55 (بائیوٹیک) اسٹارٹ اپ تھے، اب ہمارے پاس 6,000 سے زیادہ ہیں۔ آج 3,000 سے زیادہ زرعی ٹکنالوجی والےاسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور اروما مشن اورارغوانی انقلاب جیسے شعبوں میں بہت کامیاب ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ‘‘انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن’’ سائنسی تحقیق میں پی پی پی کے ایک بڑے ماڈل کی راہ ہموار کرے گی، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این آر ایف ہمیں مٹھی بھر ترقی یافتہ اقوام کی لیگ میں لے جائے گا جو نئی تحقیق کی راہیں ہموار کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘این آر ایف بجٹ پانچ سالوں میں 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کا تصورپیش کرتا ہے، جس میں سے 70فیصد سے زیادہ غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے آئے گا، بشمول گھریلو اور بیرونی ذرائع سے’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بہترین نتائج کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر مبنی اور مساوی تعلقات کے لیے قیادت کرنے کے لیے منتظمین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے مریضوں اور طبی ادویات کے لیے ا ے آئی کی ایک نئی قسم اور دیگر تکنیکی آلات متعارف کرانے میں پیش قدمی کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اپولو ہاسپٹلس نے بھی اپنے بانی ڈاکٹر پرتاپ ریڈی کے کووڈ کے مشکل وقت میں سماجی ضروریات کو پورا کرسکنے کےوژن کو پورا کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔