Vice President's Secretariat
Unilateral actions & disregard for international law can jeopardize the security & stability of the entire region
Challenge to the rule based order is at peak at the moment – Vice-President
Bharat believes in respecting the boundaries and fostering a rule based maritime order – VP
India’s maritime strength will be critical to our aim of Viksit Bharat @2047
Vice-President addresses Indian Maritime Seminar (MILAN 2024) in Visakhapatnam
22 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned that unilateral actions and disregard for international law at sea can have far-reaching consequences, jeopardizing the stability and security of the entire region. He further remarked that, “if not well contained in time, it can go beyond regional disputes.”
Addressing the Indian Maritime Seminar (MILAN 2024) organised by Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that challenge to the rule based order is at peak at the moment and described its resolution as unavoidable necessity.
“In recent years, we have seen formidable security challenges in the maritime domain and these have acquired a new, menacing dimensions having potential to endanger peace, not to speak of unsettling supply chains,” VP said while mentioning the cascading impact of such supply chain disruptions on the lives of ordinary people.
Emphasising global dependence on the seas for trade and commerce, VP underlined the need for observance of maritime order terming it quintessential to peace and harmony of the region as also for maintenance of supply chains and economic growth. Protection of global supply chains, avoiding deeper regional tensions and exploitation of the blue economy are global concerns that can no longer be ignored, he added.
Stating that Bharat recognizes the significance of respecting the boundaries and fostering a rule based maritime order, VP said, “We believe that unscrupulous adherence to international law, including the UNCLOS, is imperative, essential and the only way for the peaceful coexistence and sustainable use of maritime resources.” In the present times, the Vice President observed that this aspect is severely strained and compromised.
Referring to the theme of MILAN 2024 - "Partners Across Oceans: Collaboration, Synergy, Growth" as very apt and relevant, VP underlined the need for nations to come together, share experiences, and develop collaborative strategies to ensure the safety, security, and sustainability of our oceans.
Describing the oceans as pathways to connect us, Shri Dhankhar said that oceans have played an important part in India’s history right from the time of the Indus Valley Civilization.
Mentioning the great Indian Epic of Ramayana, that continues to be an intrinsic part of the South East Asian culture, VP underlined that our shared past holds immense value in establishing and furthering diplomatic dialogue even today.
Praising the Indian Navy for its professionalism and maritime excellence, Shri Dhankhar said that our Navy is dedicated to upholding the principles of freedom of navigation, promoting regional stability, and responding to emerging challenges in the maritime domain. He remarked that India’s maritime strength will be critical to our marathon race to 2047 as a developed nation.
Delegates and warships of several countries participated in the International Maritime Seminar of MILAN 2024.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007989

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بین الاقوامی قوانین کے تئیں یکطرفہ اقدامات اورنظرانداز کرناپورے خطے کی سلامتی اور استحکام کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتا ہے
اصول پر مبنی آرڈر کو چیلنج کرنا فی الحال عروج پر ہے : نائب صدرجمہوریہ کا بیان
بھارت سرحدوں کا احترام اور ایک اصول پر مبنی سمندری حکم کو فروغ دینے میں یقین رکھتا ہے :نائب صدرجمہوریہ
بھارت کی بحری طاقت ہمارے Viksit Bharat @2047 کے مقصد کے لیے اہم ہوگی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نےوشاکھا پٹنم میں انڈین میری ٹائم سمینار (ملن-2024) سے خطاب کیا
22 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج متنبہ کیا کہ یکطرفہ اقدامات اور سمندر میں بین الاقوامی قانون کو نظر انداز کرنے کے بہت دور رس نتائج ہو سکتے ہیں، جو پورے خطے کے استحکام اور سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ‘‘اگر بروقت مناسب طریقے سے قابو نہ پایا گیا تو یہ علاقائی تنازعات سے آگے بڑھ سکتا ہے۔’’
آج وشاکھاپٹنم میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے منعقدہ انڈین میری ٹائم سمینار (ملن- 2024) سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اصول پر مبنی آرڈر کو چیلنج کرنا اس وقت عروج پر ہے اور انہوں نے اس کے حل کو ناگزیر قرار دیا۔
‘‘حالیہ برسوں میں، ہم نے بحری شعبہ میں سیکورٹی کے زبردست چیلنجز دیکھے ہیں اور ان سے امن کو خطرے میں ڈالنے کی ایک نئی، خطرناک سمت حاصل ہوئی ہیں، اور غیر مستحکم سپلائی چین کے بارے میں بات نہ کی جائے’’۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی سپلائی چین کے بڑے اثرات عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں خلل ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
تجارت اور تجارت کے لیے سمندروں پر عالمی انحصار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سمندری آرڈر کی پابندی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ یہ خطے کے امن اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ ساتھ سپلائی چین اور اقتصادی ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سپلائی چین کےتحفظ، علاقائی سطح پر بہت زیادہ کشیدگی سے گریز کرنے اور سمندری معیشت کا استحصال سے عالمی خدشات ہیں،جنہیں مزید نظر انداز نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بھارت سرحدوں کی احترام کرنے اور ضابطے پر مبنی سمندری آرڈر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ بین الاقوامی قانون، نیز یو این سی ایل او ایس، کی غیر جانبدارانہ پابندی پرامن بقائے باہمی اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے سمندر وسائل کے استعمال کا ضروری اور واحد راستہ ہے۔ ’’ اس موجودہ دور میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ پہلو سخت تناؤ اور سمجھوتے کا شکار ہے۔
انتہائی موافق اور متعلقہ کے طور پر ملن-2024 کے موضوع ‘‘سمندرکے شراکت داروں:اشتراک، تال میل، ترقی’’کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سلامتی، تحفظ، اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ملکوں کو اکٹھاہونے، تجربات مشترک کرنے، اور باہمی تعاون کی حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیاتاکہ ہمارے سمندرکے تحفظ، سلامتی اور پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
سمندروں کو ہمیں جوڑنے کے راستے بتاتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ سمندروں نے وادی سندھ کی تہذیب کے وقت سے ہی ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
رامائن کے عظیم ہندوستان کے عظیم الشان دورکا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمارا مشترکہ ماضی آج بھی سفارتی مذاکرات کو قائم کرنے اور اسے آگے بڑھانے میں بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے، جو کہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ثقافت کا ایک اندرونی حصہ ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور بحری ہنرمندی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ہماری بحریہ بحری جہاز رانی کی آزادی کے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھنے، علاقائی استحکام کو فروغ دینے اور بحری شعبہ میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے طور پرآگے بڑھنے کے لیے2047 تک ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ملن-2024 کے بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم سمینار میں متعدد ممالک کے مندوبین اور جنگی جہازوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریرکا مکمل متن درج ذیل ہے-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007989