குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தன்னிச்சையான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச சட்டத்தை புறக்கணிப்பது முழு பிராந்தியத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஸ்திரத்தன்மையை பாதிக்கும்
22 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்பகுதியில் நாடுகளின் ஒருதலைப்பட்சமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேசச் சட்டத்தைப் புறக்கணிப்பது நீண்டகால விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும், ஒட்டுமொத்த பிராந்தியத்தின் ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை ஆபத்திற்கு உட்படுத்தும் என்றும் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் இன்று எச்சரித்தார். "அதுபோன்ற பிரச்சனைகளை சரியான நேரத்தில் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படாவிட்டால், அது பிராந்திய மோதல்களுக்கு அப்பால் செல்லக்கூடும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் இன்று இந்திய கடற்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய கடல்சார் கருத்தரங்கில் (மிலன் 2024) உரையாற்றிய திரு தன்கர், நடைமுறை அடிப்படையிலான ஒழுங்கிற்கு எதிரான சவால் தற்போது அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார், மேலும் அத்தகையை சவால்கள் உரிய தருணத்திற்குள் தீர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டடார்.
"சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில், கடல்சார் களத்தில் வலிமையான பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை இந்தியா கண்டது, இவை அமைதியை ஆபத்தில் ஆழ்த்தும் ஆற்றலைக் கொண்ட ஒரு புதிய, அச்சுறுத்தும் பரிமாணங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன, அமைதியற்ற விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளைப் பற்றிப் பேச வேண்டாம்" என்று குடியரசுத் துணைதலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உலக நாடுகள் வணிகத்துக்கு கடற்பகுதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கடல்சார் ஒழுங்கைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தைப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். பிராந்தியத்தின் அமைதி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கும், விநியோகச் சங்கிலி மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் கடல்சார் ஒழுங்கை கடைப்பிடிப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்றார். உலகளாவிய விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல், ஆழமான பிராந்திய பதட்டங்களைத் தவிர்த்தல் மற்றும் நீலப் பொருளாதாரத்தைச் சுரண்டுதல் ஆகியவை உலகளாவிய கவலைகள் என்று கூறிய அவர், அவற்றை இனியும் புறக்கணிக்க முடியாது என்றார்.
மிலன் 2024 சர்வதேச கடல்சார் கருத்தரங்கில் பல நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் போர்க்கப்பல்கள் பங்கேற்றன.

Vice President's Secretariat
Unilateral actions & disregard for international law can jeopardize the security & stability of the entire region
Challenge to the rule based order is at peak at the moment – Vice-President
Bharat believes in respecting the boundaries and fostering a rule based maritime order – VP
India’s maritime strength will be critical to our aim of Viksit Bharat @2047
Vice-President addresses Indian Maritime Seminar (MILAN 2024) in Visakhapatnam
22 FEB 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today cautioned that unilateral actions and disregard for international law at sea can have far-reaching consequences, jeopardizing the stability and security of the entire region. He further remarked that, “if not well contained in time, it can go beyond regional disputes.”
Addressing the Indian Maritime Seminar (MILAN 2024) organised by Indian Navy in Visakhapatnam today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted that challenge to the rule based order is at peak at the moment and described its resolution as unavoidable necessity.
“In recent years, we have seen formidable security challenges in the maritime domain and these have acquired a new, menacing dimensions having potential to endanger peace, not to speak of unsettling supply chains,” VP said while mentioning the cascading impact of such supply chain disruptions on the lives of ordinary people.
Emphasising global dependence on the seas for trade and commerce, VP underlined the need for observance of maritime order terming it quintessential to peace and harmony of the region as also for maintenance of supply chains and economic growth. Protection of global supply chains, avoiding deeper regional tensions and exploitation of the blue economy are global concerns that can no longer be ignored, he added.
Stating that Bharat recognizes the significance of respecting the boundaries and fostering a rule based maritime order, VP said, “We believe that unscrupulous adherence to international law, including the UNCLOS, is imperative, essential and the only way for the peaceful coexistence and sustainable use of maritime resources.” In the present times, the Vice President observed that this aspect is severely strained and compromised.
Referring to the theme of MILAN 2024 - "Partners Across Oceans: Collaboration, Synergy, Growth" as very apt and relevant, VP underlined the need for nations to come together, share experiences, and develop collaborative strategies to ensure the safety, security, and sustainability of our oceans.
Describing the oceans as pathways to connect us, Shri Dhankhar said that oceans have played an important part in India’s history right from the time of the Indus Valley Civilization.
Mentioning the great Indian Epic of Ramayana, that continues to be an intrinsic part of the South East Asian culture, VP underlined that our shared past holds immense value in establishing and furthering diplomatic dialogue even today.
Praising the Indian Navy for its professionalism and maritime excellence, Shri Dhankhar said that our Navy is dedicated to upholding the principles of freedom of navigation, promoting regional stability, and responding to emerging challenges in the maritime domain. He remarked that India’s maritime strength will be critical to our marathon race to 2047 as a developed nation.
Delegates and warships of several countries participated in the International Maritime Seminar of MILAN 2024.
Following is the full text of speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007989