Ministry of Commerce & Industry
With a focus on promotion of organic exports, APEDA forms dedicated organic promotion division
APEDA formulates roadmap to push organic exports from Uttarakhand and Sikkim
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in a significant move to bolster India's organic export sector has created a dedicated organic promotion division for the promotion of organic exports. This division is now serving as a focal point for coordinating efforts to amplify the country's organic export potential.
The agri-promotion body is working towards enhancing Uttarakhand's organic sector through a comprehensive strategy. APEDA’s plan focuses on enhancing farming practices, optimizing certification procedures, and identifying prime export products. The ultimate aim is to elevate Uttarakhand's profile as a significant player in the global organic market.
Building on Sikkim's pioneering status as India's first fully organic state, APEDA is formulating a strategic roadmap to diversify exports and fortify sustainable practices. Leveraging Sikkim's unique strengths in the organic realm, the promotion body’s plan aims to elevate its prominence on the international stage.
With successful initiatives underway in Uttarakhand and plans shaping up for Sikkim, APEDA’s vision extends to replicating these strategies in more states. By targeting regions with substantial organic farming potential, the body aspires to create a network of thriving organic export hubs across India.
Further, in an endeavour to bolster the accessibility of organic products in international markets, the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) is undergoing significant updates. The forthcoming revisions in NPOP guidelines aim to harmonize with prominent global regulations and standards, including the EU Regulation. This strategic realignment is crafted with a foresight into ongoing and prospective Mutual Recognition Agreements. A pivotal aspect of this overhaul involves the modernization of NPOP's IT infrastructure. The revamped IT system is poised to offer a more resilient oversight mechanism, particularly focusing on Certification Bodies and their certified operators. The revamped IT System envisages provisions for geo-tagging of farms and geo-location of inspection visits.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نامیاتی برآمدات کے فروغ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اے پی ای ڈی اے نے آرگینک پروموشن ڈویژن کی تشکیل کی
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اتراکھنڈ اور سکم سے نامیاتی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے ہندوستان کے نامیاتی برآمدی شعبے کو تقویت دینے کے ایک اہم اقدام میں نامیاتی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مخصوص نامیاتی فروغ ڈویژن تشکیل دیا ہے۔ یہ ڈویژن اب ملک کی نامیاتی برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک مرکوزی مقام کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
زرعی فروغ سے متعلق ادارہ ،ایک جامع حکمت عملی کے ذریعے اتراکھنڈ کے نامیاتی شعبے کو بڑھانے کی سمت کام کر رہا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کا منصوبہ، کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو بڑھانے، سرٹیفیکیشن کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے، اور اہم برآمدی مصنوعات کی شناخت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ اس کا حتمی مقصد عالمی نامیاتی بازار میں اتراکھنڈ کے پروفائل کو ایک اہم حصہ دارے کے طور پر بلند کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی پہلی، مکمل طور پر نامیاتی ریاست کے طور پر سکم کی اہم حیثیت کی بنیاد پر، اے پی ای ڈی اے برآمدات کو متنوع بنانے اور پائیدار طریقوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ نامیاتی دائرے میں سکم کی منفرد قوتوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، فروغ کے ادارے کے منصوبے کا مقصد بین الاقوامی سطح پر اس کی اہمیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔
اتراکھنڈ میں جاری کامیاب اقدامات اور سکم کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی تشکیل کے ساتھ، اے پی ای ڈی اے کا نقطہ نظر مزید ریاستوں میں ان حکمت عملیوں کو نقل کرنے کی مہم میں توسیع کرنا ہے۔ خاطر خواہ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی صلاحیت والے خطوں کو نشانہ بنا کر، ادارہ پورے ہندوستان میں فروغ پزیر نامیاتی برآمدی مراکز کا نیٹ ورک بنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں نامیاتی مصنوعات کی رسائی کو تقویت دینے کی کوشش میں، نامیاتی پیداوار کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی) اہم اپ ڈیٹس سے گزر رہا ہے۔ این پی او پی رہنما خطوط میں آنے والی نظرثانی کا مقصد ای یو ضوابط سمیت اہم عالمی ضوابط اور معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا ہے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک ریلائنمنٹ ،جاری اور متوقع باہمی شناخت کے معاہدوں میں دور اندیشی کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اوور ہال (مکمل تفتیش) کے ایک اہم پہلو میں این پی او پی کے آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی جدید کاری شامل ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ آئی ٹی سسٹم خاص طور پر سرٹیفیکیشن اداروں اور ان کے سرٹیفائیڈ آپریٹرز پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے زیادہ لچکدار نگرانی کا طریقہ کار پیش کرنے کیلئے تیار ہے۔ نئے بنائے گئے آئی ٹی سسٹم میں کاشت کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور معائنہ کے دوروں کے جیو لوکیشن کے انتظامات کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔