Ministry of Commerce & Industry
With a focus on promotion of organic exports, APEDA forms dedicated organic promotion division
APEDA formulates roadmap to push organic exports from Uttarakhand and Sikkim
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in a significant move to bolster India's organic export sector has created a dedicated organic promotion division for the promotion of organic exports. This division is now serving as a focal point for coordinating efforts to amplify the country's organic export potential.
The agri-promotion body is working towards enhancing Uttarakhand's organic sector through a comprehensive strategy. APEDA’s plan focuses on enhancing farming practices, optimizing certification procedures, and identifying prime export products. The ultimate aim is to elevate Uttarakhand's profile as a significant player in the global organic market.
Building on Sikkim's pioneering status as India's first fully organic state, APEDA is formulating a strategic roadmap to diversify exports and fortify sustainable practices. Leveraging Sikkim's unique strengths in the organic realm, the promotion body’s plan aims to elevate its prominence on the international stage.
With successful initiatives underway in Uttarakhand and plans shaping up for Sikkim, APEDA’s vision extends to replicating these strategies in more states. By targeting regions with substantial organic farming potential, the body aspires to create a network of thriving organic export hubs across India.
Further, in an endeavour to bolster the accessibility of organic products in international markets, the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) is undergoing significant updates. The forthcoming revisions in NPOP guidelines aim to harmonize with prominent global regulations and standards, including the EU Regulation. This strategic realignment is crafted with a foresight into ongoing and prospective Mutual Recognition Agreements. A pivotal aspect of this overhaul involves the modernization of NPOP's IT infrastructure. The revamped IT system is poised to offer a more resilient oversight mechanism, particularly focusing on Certification Bodies and their certified operators. The revamped IT System envisages provisions for geo-tagging of farms and geo-location of inspection visits.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులు పెంచేందుకు ప్రత్యేక సేంద్రియ ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన అపెడా
ఉత్తరాఖండ్, సిక్కిం నుంచి సేంద్రియ ఎగుమతులు పెంచడానికి అపెడా ప్రణాళికలు
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం నుంచి సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తుల ఎగుమతులను పెంచడానికి, 'అగ్రికల్చరల్ అండ్ ప్రాసెస్డ్ ఫుడ్ ప్రొడక్ట్స్ ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అథారిటీ' (APEDA) ప్రత్యేక సేంద్రియ ప్రోత్సాహక విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. భారతదేశ సేంద్రియ ఎగుమతుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే ప్రయత్నాలను సమన్వయం చేసే కేంద్ర వేదికగా ఈ విభాగం పని చేస్తుంది.
ఒక సమగ్ర వ్యూహం ద్వారా ఉత్తరాఖండ్ సేంద్రియ రంగాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు అపెడా కృషి చేస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయ పద్ధతులను మెరుగుపరచడం, ధృవీకరణ విధానాలను పెంచడం, ఎగుమతి చేయగల ప్రధాన ఉత్పత్తులను గుర్తించడంపై ఈ ప్రత్యేక విభాగం దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. ప్రపంచ సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తుల మార్కెట్‌లో ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌కు కీలక స్థాయి కల్పించడం అంతిమ లక్ష్యం.
భారతదేశపు మొట్టమొదటి సంపూర్ణ సేంద్రియ రాష్ట్రమైన సిక్కిం హోదాను మరింత పెంచేలా, ఆ రాష్ట్రం నుంచి ఎగుమతులను వైవిధ్యీకరించడానికి & సాగు పద్ధతులను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడానికి అపెడా వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రణాళిక రూపొందిస్తోంది. సేంద్రియ రంగంలో సిక్కింకున్న ప్రత్యేక బలాన్ని మెరుగుపరిచి, అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికపై ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రాముఖ్యతను పెంచడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌ కోసం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు విజయవంతంగా కొనసాగిస్తూ, సిక్కిం కోసం ప్రణాళికలకు మరింత పదును పెడుతూనే, అవే వ్యూహాలను మరిన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో అమలు చేయడానికి అపెడా ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. సేంద్రియ వ్యవసాయానికి ఎక్కువ అవకాశం ఉన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రణాళికలు అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా, భారతదేశ వ్యాప్తంగా సేంద్రియ ఎగుమతి కేంద్రాల గొలుసును రూపొందించాలని అపెడా భావిస్తోంది.
అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లలో సేంద్రియ ఉత్పత్తుల లభ్యతను పెంచే ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా, 'నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఫర్ ఆర్గానిక్ ప్రొడక్షన్'లో (ఎన్‌పీఓపీ) గణనీయమైన మార్పులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఈయూ నిబంధనలు సహా అంతర్జాతీయ నిబంధనలు, ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండడం ఎన్‌పీఓపీ మార్గదర్శకాల లక్ష్యం. ప్రస్తుతం & భవిష్యత్‌లో పరస్పర గుర్తింపు ఒప్పందాలను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని మార్పులు జరుగుతున్నాయి. ఎన్‌పీఓపీ ఐటీ వ్యవస్థను ఆధునికంగా మార్చడం ఇందులోని కీలకాంశం. మరింత పటిష్టమైన పర్యవేక్షణ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఆధునీకరించిన ఐటీ వ్యవస్థ అందిస్తుంది. ధృవీకరణ సంస్థలు, ధృవీకరణ పొందిన ఆపరేటర్లపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి పెడుతుంది. పొలాలను జియో-ట్యాగింగ్, తనిఖీ ప్రాంతాలను జియో-లొకేషన్‌ చేస్తుంది.