वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
अपेडा ने जैविक निर्यात प्रोत्साहन पर फोकस के साथ समर्पित जैविक संवर्धन प्रभाग बनाया
अपेडा ने उत्तराखंड और सिक्किम से जैविक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (अपेडा) ने भारत के जैविक निर्यात क्षेत्र के लिए महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रोत्साहन कदम उठाते हुए एक समर्पित जैविक संवर्धन प्रभाग बनाया है। यह प्रभाग जैविक निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बनाया गया है। प्रभाग अब देश की जैविक निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में समन्वय के लिए एक केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है।
कृषि संवर्धन संस्था एक व्यापक रणनीति के माध्यम से उत्तराखंड के जैविक क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। अपेडा की योजना का फोकस कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने, प्रमाणन प्रक्रियाओं को अधिकतम करने तथा प्रमुख निर्यात उत्पादों की पहचान करने पर है। अंतिम उद्देश्य वैश्विक जैविक बाजार में उत्तराखंड की प्रोफाइल को एक महत्वपूर्ण सहभागी के रूप में बढ़ाना है।
भारत के पहले पूर्ण जैविक राज्य के रूप में सिक्किम की अग्रणी स्थिति के अनुसार अपेडा निर्यात में विविधता लाने और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप तैयार कर रहा है। जैविक क्षेत्र में सिक्किम की विशिष्ट शक्ति का लाभ उठाते हुए, संवर्द्धन निकाय की योजना का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर अपनी प्रमुखता में वृद्धि करना है।
उत्तराखंड में सफल रूप से जारी पहल तथा सिक्किम के लिए आकार लेने वाली योजनाओं के साथ अपेडा का विजन इन रणनीतियों को अधिक राज्यों में दोहराने का है। पर्याप्त जैविक खेती क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करके, निकाय पूरे भारत में संपन्न जैविक निर्यात केंद्रों का एक नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए इच्छुक है।
इसके अतिरिक्त अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में जैविक उत्पादों की पहुंच बढ़ाने के प्रयास में राष्ट्रीय जैविक उत्पादन कार्यक्रम (एनपीओपी) महत्वपूर्ण सुधार के दौर से गुजर रहा है। एनपीओपी दिशानिर्देशों में होने वाले संशोधनों का उद्देश्य यूरोपीय संघ विनियमन सहित प्रमुख वैश्विक नियमों और मानकों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करना है। यह रणनीतिक परिवर्तन जारी और संभावित पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौतों पर दृष्टि डालते हुए किया गया है। इस परिवर्तन में महत्त्वपूर्ण पक्ष, एनपीओपी के आईटी आघारभूत अवसंरचना का आधुनिकीकरण, शामिल है। संशोधित आईटी प्रणाली एक अधिक लचीली निरीक्षण व्यवस्था प्रस्तुत करने के लिए तैयार है। इस व्यवस्था में प्रमाणन निकायों और उनके प्रमाणित ऑपरेटरों पर विशेष रूप से फोकस किया गया है। संशोधित आईटी प्रणाली में खेतों की जियो-टैगिंग और निरीक्षण दौरों के भू-स्थान के प्रावधानों की परिकल्पना की गई है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
With a focus on promotion of organic exports, APEDA forms dedicated organic promotion division
APEDA formulates roadmap to push organic exports from Uttarakhand and Sikkim
22 FEB 2024 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in a significant move to bolster India's organic export sector has created a dedicated organic promotion division for the promotion of organic exports. This division is now serving as a focal point for coordinating efforts to amplify the country's organic export potential.
The agri-promotion body is working towards enhancing Uttarakhand's organic sector through a comprehensive strategy. APEDA’s plan focuses on enhancing farming practices, optimizing certification procedures, and identifying prime export products. The ultimate aim is to elevate Uttarakhand's profile as a significant player in the global organic market.
Building on Sikkim's pioneering status as India's first fully organic state, APEDA is formulating a strategic roadmap to diversify exports and fortify sustainable practices. Leveraging Sikkim's unique strengths in the organic realm, the promotion body’s plan aims to elevate its prominence on the international stage.
With successful initiatives underway in Uttarakhand and plans shaping up for Sikkim, APEDA’s vision extends to replicating these strategies in more states. By targeting regions with substantial organic farming potential, the body aspires to create a network of thriving organic export hubs across India.
Further, in an endeavour to bolster the accessibility of organic products in international markets, the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) is undergoing significant updates. The forthcoming revisions in NPOP guidelines aim to harmonize with prominent global regulations and standards, including the EU Regulation. This strategic realignment is crafted with a foresight into ongoing and prospective Mutual Recognition Agreements. A pivotal aspect of this overhaul involves the modernization of NPOP's IT infrastructure. The revamped IT system is poised to offer a more resilient oversight mechanism, particularly focusing on Certification Bodies and their certified operators. The revamped IT System envisages provisions for geo-tagging of farms and geo-location of inspection visits.