Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Universal Smart Card Driving License
24 JUN 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways vide, GSR 174 (E) dated 1st March 2019 has decided to modify the format of driving licenses to laminated card without chip or smart card type driving licences. The Ministry has prescribed a common standard format and design of the Driving Licence for whole of the country which includes the placement of information, standardization of fonts etc. This Ministry through its flagship application called SARATHI (for Driving License) developed by NIC (National Informatics Centre) have a common countrywide database of all driving license holders. Almost 15 crore driving license records are available in its central repository (National Registry). The SARATHI application has the feature to identify duplicate records in real time online basis and access information about the challans if any, which facilitates the licencing authority that delinquent drivers do not get a duplicate driving licence.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin J Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
یونیورسل اسمارٹ کارڈ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس
24 JUN 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جون، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میںایک تحر یری جواب میں بتایا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بذریعہ جی ایس آر 174 (ای) بتاریخ یکم مارچ 2019 بغیر چپ والے لمینیٹڈ کارڈ یا اسمارٹ کارڈ ٹائپ ڈرائیونگ لائسنسوں کے فارمیٹ میں اصلاح کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے پورے ملک کے لئے ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کے یکساں معیاری فارمیٹ اور ڈیزائن کی تجویز پیش کی ہے جس میں معلومات کی فراہمی ، فونٹ کی معیار بندی وغیرہ شامل ہے۔ اس وزارت کے پاس این آئی سی (نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر) کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے سارتھی (ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کے لئے ) نام کے اہم اپیلکیشن کے ذریعے تمام ڈرائیونگ لائسنس رکھنے والوں کا ایک ملک گیر ڈاٹا بیس ہے۔ تقریبا 15 کروڑ ڈرائیونگ لائسنسوں کا ریکارڈ وزارت کی مرکزی رپازٹری (نیشنل رجسٹری) میں دستیاب ہے۔ سارتھی ایپلی کیشن میں ریئل ٹائم آن لائن بنیاد پر ڈپلی کیٹ ریکارڈ کو شناخت کرنے اور چالان ، اگر کوئی ہو، کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کی خصوصیت موجود ہے، اس سے لائسنس دینے والی اتھارتی کو یہ مدد ملتی ہے کہ غلطی کرنے والے ڈرائیور ڈپلی کیٹ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس حاصل نہیں کرسکتے۔