Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Focus of SS 2019 on Sustaining outcomes Achieved Under SBM (Urban) -- Indicators include Sustainable ODF Status, Sustainable Solid Waste & Faecal Sludge Management practices
Data collection from ULBS done every month, between Sep to Dec 2018 -- only ground level assessment & citizen feedback done in 28 days -- more than 3000 assessors involved in survey & each of the 4,237 ULBS visited by assessors & Geo-tagged
SS 2019 scores computed on assessments made by independent third party agencies making the survey objective
Rebuttal to an Article by CSE on SS 2019
22 MAR 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
An article by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)on the Swachh Survekshan 2019 has created a wrong impression as the article is factuallyinaccurate. The Government has been addressing the issue of urban sanitation and waste management in a transparent and systematic manner under the aegis of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban). The article by CSE appears to have been written without an understanding of the robust methodology used in Swachh Survekshan-2019for ranking cities in an objective and unbiased manner.CSE has been a part of the consultative meeting held by MoHUA in July 2018 with all stakeholders and city representatives to discuss the survey methodology and parameters proposed to be adopted in Swachh Survekshan 2019.
CSE’s implication that the quality of survey was inferior since it was conducted in 28 days is erroneous. The data collection from ULBs was done every month, between September to December 2018.Only the ground level assessment and citizen feedback was done in 28 days. More than 3000 assessors were involved in the survey, and each of the 4,237 ULBs was physically visited by assessors, and every visit has been recorded through geo-tagging and time stamping of the assessors. ULBs were not informed about the exact date when the assessor was visiting their city this year, since assessors were not supposed to visit ULB’s office for any data collectionto have an element of surprise in the direct observation.
The article claims that cities that are doing good work on the ground were not awarded. The entire data of the first part (service level progress) was based on the information provided by cities themselves on the online MIS portal, and further validated and triangulated through direct observation and citizens’ feedback. MoHUA has not received any complaint from any state or city regarding their ranks / awards in SS 2019. More importantly, the SS 2019 scores were computed based on assessments made by four (4) different independent third party agencies who evaluated different components of the survey, making the survey objective and unbiased, while adding to the robustness of the methodology.
Finally, the article’s claim that the survey has rewarded cleanliness over sustainable waste management is erroneous. It has been publicly declared that the focus of SS 2019 was on sustaining the outcomes achieved under the SBM Urban so far. Accordingly, the indicators include sustainable ODF status (including ODF, ODF+, ODF++ certifications), sustainable solid waste and fecal sludge management practices including source segregation, daily sweeping, plastic waste management, construction & demolition waste management, collection of user charges, levy of fines, landfill remediation, sustainable waste processing for segregated waste streams, ensuring no overflow of septic tanks, and no emptying of untreated fecal sludge in water bodies, in addition to overall cleanliness of the city (including Star Rating certifications for Garbage Free cities). All these indicators are publicly available on the SBM portal
(http://164.100.228.143:8080/sbm/content/writereaddata/Survekshan%20Survey%202019%20Toolkit%2013.09.2018.pdf).
MoHUA values its partnership with all concerned stakeholders including Civil Society Organizations and has been working collaboratively with them to take forward the collective mandate of ‘swachhata’ in Urban India.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایس ایس 2019 کے بارے میں سی ایس ای کے مضمون میں دی گئی باتوں کی تردید
شہری مقامی اداروں سے ستمبر سے دسمبر 2018 کے درمیان ہر مہینے اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کئے گئے
صرف زمینی سطح کے جائزے اور شہریوں کا رد عمل معلوم کرنے کا کام 28 دن میں کیا گیا
سروے کے کام میں 3000 سے زیادہ سروے کا رشامل رہے
جائزہ کاروں نے 4237 شہری مقامی اداروں میں سے ہر ایک کا ذاتی طور پر معائنہ کیا
22 MAR 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 مارچ / 2019کےسووچھ سرویکشن کے بارے میں سائنس اور ماحولیات سے متعلق مرکز (سی ایس ای)کی طرف سے شائع شدہ مضمون نےایک غلط تعصب پیدا کیا ہے ۔ کیونکہ یہ مضمون غلطیوں سے پُر ہے۔ حکومت شہروں کے حفظان صحت اور کچرے کے بندوبست سے متعلق مسئلے پر سووچھ بھارت مشن (شہری) کے تحت ایک شفاف اور باضابطہ طریقے پر توجہ دےرہی ہے۔ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ سی ایس ای کا یہ مضمون شہروں کی ایک غیر جانبدارانہ اور غیر متعصبانہ طریقے پر درجہ بندی کے سلسلے میں اختیار کئے گئے2019 کے سووچھ سرویکشن کے سلسلے میں زبردست طریقہ کار کو سمجھے بغیر سپرد قلم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ سی ایس ای خود اُس مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کا ایک حصہ تھا جو مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے جولائی 2018 میں بلائی تھی اور جس میں تمام ساجھیدار اور شہری نمائندے موجود تھے ۔ اس میٹنگ کا مقصد سووچھ سرویکشن 2019 کے سلسلے میں اختیار کئے جانے والے سروے کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا۔
سی ایس ای کا یہ کہنا کہ سروے کا معیار کم تر درجے کا تھا کیونکہ یہ صرف 28 دن میں پورا کر لیا گیا صحیح نہیں ہے۔ شہری لوکل اداروں سے ستمبر سے دسمبر 2018 کے درمیان ہر مہینے معلومات اکٹھا کی گئیں۔ البتہ زمینی سطح کا جائزہ اور شہریوں کے رائے حاصل کرنے کا کام 28 دن میں کیا گیا۔ سروے کے کام میں 3000 سے زیادہ جائزہ کاروں کو شامل کیا گیا اور جائزہ کاروں نے 4237 شہری لوکل اداروں کا انفرادی طور پر معائنہ کیا اور اس کارروائی کو جیو ٹیگنگ اور جائزہ کاروں کے وقت پر پہنچنے کا ریکارڈ مرتب کرنے کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا گیا ۔ شہری مقامی اداروں کو اس بات کی اطلاع نہیں دی گئی تھی کہ جائزہ کار ان کے شہر کا سال کس دن دورہ کریں گے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ اس معائنے میں اچانک معلومات حاصل کرنے کا عنصر برقرار رہے۔
مضمون میں یہ دعوی بھی کیا گیا ہے کہ جن شہروں نے زمینی کام اچھے طور پر کام کیا انہیں انعام نہیں دیاگیا ۔ پہلے حصے کے پورے اعداد و شمار (سروس کی سطح کی پیش رفت ) ان اطلاعات پر مبنی تھی جو شہروں نے خود آن لائن ایم آئی ایس پورٹی کے ذریعے فراہم کیں ۔ اس کی مزید توثیق براہ راست معائنے اور شہریوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ فیڈ بیک سے کی گئی ۔ مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت کو کسی ریاست یا شہر سے ان کی درجہ بندی ؍ ایس ایس 2019 میں ان کے ایوارڈز کے بارے میں کوئی شکایت موصول نہیں ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بات بھی اہم ہے کہ ایس ایس 2019 کے لئے نمبروں کو کمپیوٹر میں ڈالنے کا کام ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا جو چار مختلف آزاد تیسری پارٹی ایجنسیوں نے تیار کی تھیں ۔ اور یہ تیاری سروے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دیکھ کر کی گئی تھی ۔ اس طرح اس سروے کو غیر جانب دارانہ اور غیر متعصبانہ بنایا گیا اور اس سلسلے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
آخری بات یہ کہ مضمون میں یہ دعویٰ کیا گیا ، کے سروے میں کچرے کے دیر بابندوبست کے سلسلے میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے میں جو ریوارڈ دیا گیا ہے وہ صحیح نہیں ہے۔ اس بات کا عوامی طور پر اعلان کر دیا گیا تھا کہ ایس ایس 2019 میں توجہ ایس بی ایم شہری کے تحت حاصل شدہ نتائج کو برقرار رکھے جانے پر دی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں جس بات کا خیال رکھا گیا وہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے گریز کا دیر پا درجہ (بشمول اور ڈی ایف ، او ڈی ایف+،او ڈی ایف ++ سرٹیفکیشن )، ٹھوس کچرے کا دیر پا بندوبست اور فضلاتی کیچڑ کے بندوبست کی کارروائیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ یہ ساری معلومات ایس بی ایم کے مندرجہ ذیل پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں ۔
(http://164.100.228.143:8080/sbm/content/writereaddata/Survekshan%20Survey%202019%20Toolkit%2013.09.2018.pdf).
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور تمام متعلقہ ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ اپنی شراکت داری کو بڑی اہمیت دیتی ہے ۔ ان ساجھیداروں میں سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ وزارت شہری ہندوستان میں سووچھتا کی اجتماعی کوششوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے ان کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہے۔