आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के अंतर्गत प्राप्त उपलब्धियों की निरंतरता पर केंद्रित – संकेतकों में ओडीएफ दर्जे की निरंतरता, सतत ठोस अपशिष्ट एवं मल प्रबंधन पद्धतियां शामिल की गईं
सितंबर से दिसंबर, 2018 के बीच यूएलबीएस की ओर से प्रतिमाह आंकड़ों का संग्रहण किया गया – केवल बुनियादी स्तर का आकलन एवं नागरिकों का फीडबैक 28 दिनों में सम्पन्न – 3000 से अधिक आकलनकर्ताओं को इस सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किया गया और आकलनकर्ताओँ द्वारा 4,237 यूएलबीएस में से प्रत्येक का दौरा किया गया और जियो – टैगिंग की गई
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 के आंकड़ों की गणना सर्वेक्षण को निष्पक्ष बनाते हुए स्वतंत्र तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई
स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 पर सीएसई के लेख का खंडन
22 MAR 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं पर्यावरण केंद्र (सीएसई) के स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 से संबंधित लेख ने गलत छाप छोड़ी है, क्योंकि यह लेख तथात्मक रूप से गलत है। सरकार शहरी स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के मामले को स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के तत्वावधान में पारदर्शक और व्यवस्थित ढंग से सुलझा रही है। ऐसा जान पड़ता है कि सीएसई का यह लेख शहरों की रैंकिंग निष्पक्ष और पक्षपातरहित ढंग से करने के लिए स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 में अपनाई गई सुदृढ़ पद्धति को समझे बगैर लिखा गया है। सीएसई आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा जुलाई 2018 में आयोजित की गई सलाहकार बैठक में सम्मिलित रहा था। यह बैठक समस्त हितधारकों और शहरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 के लिए प्रस्तावित की गई सर्वेक्षण की कार्यपद्धति और मानकों के बारे में चर्चा करने के लिए बुलाई गई थी।
सीएसई का यह अनुमान गलत है कि 28 दिन में संपन्न कराए जाने के कारण इस सर्वेक्षण की गुणवत्ता अच्छी नहीं है। सितंबर से दिसंबर 2018 के बीच स्थानीय शहरी निकायों (यूएलबीएस) से प्रतिमाह आंकड़ों का संग्रह कराया गया। केवल बुनियादी स्तर का आकलन एवं नागरिकों का फीडबैक 28 दिनों में लिया गया। 3000 से अधिक आकलनकर्ताओं को इस सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किया गया और आकलनकर्ताओँ द्वारा 4,237 यूएलबीएस में से प्रत्येक का दौरा किया गया और उनका प्रत्येक दौरा जियो टैगिंग और आकलनकर्ता की स्टेपिंग के द्वारा दर्ज किया गया। इस साल यूएलबीएस को आकलनकर्ता के दौरे की तिथि की सही जानकारी नहीं दी गई थी, क्योंकि आकलनकर्ताओं को किसी तरह के आंकड़े का संग्रह करने के लिए यूएलबीएस कार्यालय नहीं जाना था, ताकि औचक निरीक्षण के जरिए निरीक्षण किया जा सके।
इस लेख में दावा किया गया है कि जो शहर बुनियादी स्तर पर अच्छा काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें पुरस्कृत नहीं किया गया है। पहले भाग के सभी आंकड़ें (सेवा स्तर की प्रगति) स्वयं शहरों द्वारा ऑनलाइन एमआईएस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध कराई गई सूचना पर आधारित थे और उसके बाद प्रत्यक्ष पर्यवेक्षण और नागरिकों के फीडबैक के जरिए उनकी पुष्टि की गई थी और उन्हें सर्वेक्षण के लिए तीन त्रिकोणो में बांटा गया था। आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय को किसी भी राज्य अथवा शहर से स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 में उनके रैंक / पुरस्कार के बारे में किसी तरह की कोई शिकायत नहीं मिली है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 के आंकड़ों की गणना (4) अलग-अलग स्वतंत्र तीसरे पक्ष की एजेंसियों के द्वारा की गई थी जिन्होंने सुदृढ़ कार्यपद्धति शामिल करते हुए सर्वेक्षण के विविध संघटकों का मूल्यांकन करके इस सर्वेक्षण को निष्पक्ष और पक्षपातरहित बनाया था।
अंत में, इस लेख का यह दावा भी गलत है कि सर्वेक्षण में निरंतर अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर स्वच्छता को ज्यादा महत्व दिया है। यह सार्वजनिक रूप से घोषणा की गई थी कि स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण 2019 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (शहरी) के अंतर्गत अब तक प्राप्त उपलब्धियों की निरंतरता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था। तदनुसार, संकेतकों में ओडीएफ दर्जे की निरंतरता (ओडीएफ, ओडीएफ+,ओडीएफ++), सतत ठोस अपशिष्ट एवं मल प्रबंधन पद्धतियां शामिल की गईं। ये सभी संकेतक एसबीएम पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।
(http://164.100.228.143:8080/sbm/content/writereaddata/Survekshan%20Survey%202019%20Toolkit%2013.09.2018.pdf).
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय सामाजिक संगठनों सहित सभी सम्बद्ध हितधारकों के साथ अपनी साझेदारी को महत्वपूर्ण मानता है और शहरी भारत में स्वच्छता के सामूहिक उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनके साथ सहयोगपूर्ण रूप से कार्य करता रहा है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Focus of SS 2019 on Sustaining outcomes Achieved Under SBM (Urban) -- Indicators include Sustainable ODF Status, Sustainable Solid Waste & Faecal Sludge Management practices
Data collection from ULBS done every month, between Sep to Dec 2018 -- only ground level assessment & citizen feedback done in 28 days -- more than 3000 assessors involved in survey & each of the 4,237 ULBS visited by assessors & Geo-tagged
SS 2019 scores computed on assessments made by independent third party agencies making the survey objective
Rebuttal to an Article by CSE on SS 2019
22 MAR 2019 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
An article by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)on the Swachh Survekshan 2019 has created a wrong impression as the article is factuallyinaccurate. The Government has been addressing the issue of urban sanitation and waste management in a transparent and systematic manner under the aegis of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban). The article by CSE appears to have been written without an understanding of the robust methodology used in Swachh Survekshan-2019for ranking cities in an objective and unbiased manner.CSE has been a part of the consultative meeting held by MoHUA in July 2018 with all stakeholders and city representatives to discuss the survey methodology and parameters proposed to be adopted in Swachh Survekshan 2019.
CSE’s implication that the quality of survey was inferior since it was conducted in 28 days is erroneous. The data collection from ULBs was done every month, between September to December 2018.Only the ground level assessment and citizen feedback was done in 28 days. More than 3000 assessors were involved in the survey, and each of the 4,237 ULBs was physically visited by assessors, and every visit has been recorded through geo-tagging and time stamping of the assessors. ULBs were not informed about the exact date when the assessor was visiting their city this year, since assessors were not supposed to visit ULB’s office for any data collectionto have an element of surprise in the direct observation.
The article claims that cities that are doing good work on the ground were not awarded. The entire data of the first part (service level progress) was based on the information provided by cities themselves on the online MIS portal, and further validated and triangulated through direct observation and citizens’ feedback. MoHUA has not received any complaint from any state or city regarding their ranks / awards in SS 2019. More importantly, the SS 2019 scores were computed based on assessments made by four (4) different independent third party agencies who evaluated different components of the survey, making the survey objective and unbiased, while adding to the robustness of the methodology.
Finally, the article’s claim that the survey has rewarded cleanliness over sustainable waste management is erroneous. It has been publicly declared that the focus of SS 2019 was on sustaining the outcomes achieved under the SBM Urban so far. Accordingly, the indicators include sustainable ODF status (including ODF, ODF+, ODF++ certifications), sustainable solid waste and fecal sludge management practices including source segregation, daily sweeping, plastic waste management, construction & demolition waste management, collection of user charges, levy of fines, landfill remediation, sustainable waste processing for segregated waste streams, ensuring no overflow of septic tanks, and no emptying of untreated fecal sludge in water bodies, in addition to overall cleanliness of the city (including Star Rating certifications for Garbage Free cities). All these indicators are publicly available on the SBM portal
(http://164.100.228.143:8080/sbm/content/writereaddata/Survekshan%20Survey%202019%20Toolkit%2013.09.2018.pdf).
MoHUA values its partnership with all concerned stakeholders including Civil Society Organizations and has been working collaboratively with them to take forward the collective mandate of ‘swachhata’ in Urban India.