Ministry of Home Affairs
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure-2019 concludes successfully
20 MAR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) successfully concluded here today. Experts from 33 countries representing a wide variety of development and disaster risk contexts, multilateral development banks, the United Nations, the private sector, academia, policy think tanks and other stakeholders participated in the workshop.
In his special address, the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission of India, Shri N. K. Singh called for collective action on resilient infrastructure so that people-centric solutions are found.
“As millions of people will continue to move to towns and cities in the near future, urban resilience will be the key for sustainability”, said Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, while delivering the inaugural address. He added “it is the States where all the action happens and urged working in collaboration with State Governments for better results.
Reiterating the importance of disaster resilient infrastructure in achieving sustainable development goals, the Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra proposed three mantras for achieving sustainability in DRI - the need to focus on the poor and the vulnerable; to follow an inclusive approach of collaboration with multiple stakeholders; and ensure proactive connectedness with other Global Processes in DRR.
The Workshop identified good practices of disaster risk management in key infrastructure sectors such as Transport, Energy, Telecom and Water. It also discussed emerging technologies and nature-based innovation in the context of climate change and its impact on creation, operation and maintenance of infrastructure. The need and practical issues concerning finance and insurance for infrastructure were also discussed during the workshop.It set the stage for taking the dialogue on the proposed Coalition for DRI (CDRI) forward at the global level.
The CDRI is envisaged as a knowledge exchange and capacity development partnership. India had announced the creation of a CDRI soon after the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, which was held in New Delhi in 2016.
The Second IWDRI was organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) jointly with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), and in partnership with the Global Commission on Adaptation, United Nations Development Programme and the World Bank.
Various international agreements have also reiterated the importance and long-term benefits of investing in resilient infrastructure. The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, which is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda, identifies investing in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) for resilience and to build back better in reconstruction as priorities for action towards reducing disaster risk. Similarly, Goal 9 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognizes disaster resilient infrastructure as a crucial driver of economic growth and development.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قدرتی آفات سے محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ 2019 کا کامیابی سے اختتام
20 MAR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20مارچ 2019
قدرتی آفات سے محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے(آئی ڈبلیو ڈی آر آئی) سے متعلق دو روزہ بین الاقوامی و رکشاپ کا آج کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام ہوگیا۔ کثیر جہتی ترقی اور قدرتی آفات کو جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق 33 ملکوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ماہرین کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں، اقوام متحدہ، نجی شعبے، ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی ساز مفکرین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین نے اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں بھارت کے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے قدرتی آفات کو جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اجتماعی کارروائی کے لیے کہا، تاکہ عوام کی حفاظت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے قدرتی آفات کا کوئی حل تلاش کیا جائے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘جیسا کہ لاکھوں لوگ مستقبل قریب میں قصبوں اور شہروں کی طرف کوچ کریں گے، لہٰذا شہری علاقوں کے تقاضوں کے مطابق لچک والا بنیادی ڈھانچہ، استحکام کے لئے کلیدی حیثیت رکھے گا’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا ‘ یہی ممالک ہیں جہاں اس طرح کے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں’ نیز انہوں نے بہتر نتائج کے لئے ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی کے مشرا نے دیرپا ترقیاتی نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے میں قدرتی آفات کو جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اہمیت کو دہراتے ہوئے ڈی آر آئی میں دیرپائیگی کے حصول کے لئے تین طریقوں کی تجویز پیش کی۔غریبوں اور کمزور لوگوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت بہت سے متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کے سب کی شمولیت والے طریقہ کار پر عمل اورڈی آر آر میں دیگر عالمی عمل کے ساتھ احتیاطی رابطہ کاری کو یقینی بنانا۔
ورکشاپ میں ٹرانسپورٹ، توانائی، ٹیلی مواصلات اور پانی جیسے اہم بنیادی ڈھانچےکے شعبوں میں قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کے اچھے طور طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ورکشاپ میں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، اس سے متعلق کام کاج اور اس کی دیکھ ریکھ پر اس کے اثرات کے تناظر میں ابھرنے والی ٹکنالوجیوں ار فطرت پر مبنی اختراع پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔ ورکشاپ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے رقوم اور بیمےکی ضرورت اور اس سے متعلق دیگر معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ ورکشاپ میں ڈی آر آئی (سی ڈی آر آئی) کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کے لئے مجوزہ اتحاد سے متعلق مذاکرات کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیا۔
سی ڈی آر آئی کے تحت ایک دوسرے کو معلومات دینے اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق شراکت کا اہتمام کیاگیا ہے۔ بھارت نے قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے سے متعلق ایشیائی وزارتی کانفرنس کے فوراً بعد ایک سی ڈی آر آئی کی تشکیل کا اعلان کیا، جس کا انعقاد 2016 میں نئی دلی میں کیاگیا تھا۔
قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست کی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے)نے دوسری آئی ڈبلیو ڈی آر آئی کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس آئی ڈبلیو ڈی آرآئی کا اہتمام قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے (یو این آئی ایس ڈی آر) کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر کے ساتھ مل کر اور مطابقت اختیار کرنے سے متعلق عالمی کمیشن، اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام اور عالمی بینک کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کیاگیا تھا۔
مختلف بین الاقوامی معاہدوں میں لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت اور طویل مدتی فائدوں کو بھی دوہرایا گیا ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے سے متعلق سیندائی لائحہ عمل (ایس ایف ڈی آر آر)، 2015 سے 2030 میں، جو 2015 کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے بعد کا پہلا بڑا معاہدہ ہے،قدرتی آفات کو جھیل سکنے کے لئے، قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے میں سرمایہ کاری کےکرنے اور قدرتی آفات کے جوکھم کو کم کرنے کے تئیں ترجیحات کے طور پر بہتر تعمیر نو کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح دیر پا ترقیاتی نشانوں (ایس ڈی جی) کے نویں نشانے کے تحت قدرتی آفات ک جھیل سکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اقتصادی ترقی اور نشوونما کے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر گردانہ گیا ہے۔