गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा सहनशील आधारभूत ढांचा-2019 पर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक समापन
20 MAR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा सहनशील आधारभूत ढांचा-2019 पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडीआरआई) आज सफलतापूर्वक सम्‍पन्‍न हुई। कार्यशाला में 33 देशों के विकास और आपदा जोखिम विशेषज्ञ, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंक, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र संघ, निजी क्षेत्र,शैक्षणिक विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्‍य भागीदारों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला में अपने विशेष संबोधन में 15वें वित्‍त आयेाग के अध्‍यक्ष श्री एन.के.सिंह ने जन-केंद्रित समाधान पाने के लिए सहनशील आधारभूत ढांचे पर सामूहिक कार्यवाही का आह्वान किया। अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ.राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि लाखों लोगों के निकट भविष्‍य में शहरों और कस्‍बों की ओर निरंतर जाते रहने के कारण दीर्धकालीन समय में शहरी लचीलापन एक अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्‍यों में सारी कार्यवाही होगी और बेहतर परिणाम के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग का आह्वान किया।
दीर्धकालीन विकास लक्ष्‍यों को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए आपदा सहनशील आधारभू‍त ढांचे के महत्‍व को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के अपर प्रधान सचिव डॉ.पी.के.मिश्रा ने आपदा सहनशील आधारभूत ढांचे में दीर्धकालीन लक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त करने के लिए तीन मंत्र प्रस्‍तावित किए। इनमें निर्धनों और असहायों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्‍यकता, विभिन्‍न भागीदारों के सहयोग के साथ समावेशी रूख अपनाने और आपदा सहनशील आधारभू‍त ढांचे में वैश्विक प्रक्रिया के पालन को सुनिश्चित करना सम्मिलित हैं।
कार्यशाला में प्रमुख आधारभू‍त ढांचे जैसे परिवहन, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार और पेयजल आदि में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन संबंधी श्रेष्‍ठ पद्धतियों की पहचान की गई। इसमें उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में प्रकृति आधारित नवाचार और इसके आधारभू‍त ढांचे के सृजन, संचालन और रखरखाव में प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा की गई। कार्यशाला के दौरान आधारभूत ढांचे के लिए वित्‍त औेर बीमा संबंधी प्रायोगिक मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें आपदा सहनशील आधारभू‍त ढांचे के लिए प्रस्‍तावित गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) को विश्‍व स्‍तर पर ले जाने के लिए बातचीत का मंच तैयार हुआ।
सीडीआरआई की परिकल्‍पना, सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण भागीदारी के रूप में की गई है। भारत ने नई दिल्‍ली में 2016 में आयोजित एशियन आपदा जोखिम कम करने पर मंत्रिस्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन के तुरंत बाद सीडीआरआई के सृजन की घोषणा की थी।
दूसरे आरडब्‍ल्‍यूडीआरआई का आयोजन राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र आपदा जोखिम कम करने संबंधी कार्यालय और ग्‍लोबल कमीशन ऑन एडोप्‍शन, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम और विश्‍व बैंक द्वारा किया गया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure-2019 concludes successfully
20 MAR 2019 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) successfully concluded here today. Experts from 33 countries representing a wide variety of development and disaster risk contexts, multilateral development banks, the United Nations, the private sector, academia, policy think tanks and other stakeholders participated in the workshop.
In his special address, the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission of India, Shri N. K. Singh called for collective action on resilient infrastructure so that people-centric solutions are found.
“As millions of people will continue to move to towns and cities in the near future, urban resilience will be the key for sustainability”, said Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, while delivering the inaugural address. He added “it is the States where all the action happens and urged working in collaboration with State Governments for better results.
Reiterating the importance of disaster resilient infrastructure in achieving sustainable development goals, the Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P. K. Mishra proposed three mantras for achieving sustainability in DRI - the need to focus on the poor and the vulnerable; to follow an inclusive approach of collaboration with multiple stakeholders; and ensure proactive connectedness with other Global Processes in DRR.
The Workshop identified good practices of disaster risk management in key infrastructure sectors such as Transport, Energy, Telecom and Water. It also discussed emerging technologies and nature-based innovation in the context of climate change and its impact on creation, operation and maintenance of infrastructure. The need and practical issues concerning finance and insurance for infrastructure were also discussed during the workshop.It set the stage for taking the dialogue on the proposed Coalition for DRI (CDRI) forward at the global level.
The CDRI is envisaged as a knowledge exchange and capacity development partnership. India had announced the creation of a CDRI soon after the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, which was held in New Delhi in 2016.
The Second IWDRI was organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) jointly with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), and in partnership with the Global Commission on Adaptation, United Nations Development Programme and the World Bank.
Various international agreements have also reiterated the importance and long-term benefits of investing in resilient infrastructure. The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, which is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda, identifies investing in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) for resilience and to build back better in reconstruction as priorities for action towards reducing disaster risk. Similarly, Goal 9 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognizes disaster resilient infrastructure as a crucial driver of economic growth and development.