Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex-post facto approval of the MoU signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the ICAI and ICAEW
Cabinet also approves the Renewal of the MoU between ICAI & ICAEW
07 MAR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Ex-post facto approval of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW). The Cabinet also approved the Renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales
Benefits:
The instant MoU would help encourage more and more young Indian Chartered Accountants to take up the recognition of ICAEW professional designation to further help them pursue professional opportunities in UK. It is a matter of great pride that a number of Indian Chartered Accountants are holding top level positions in companies in UK and with the recognition from ICAEW the Corporates in UK would be trusting Indian talents and skills more to hire them.There are no financial implications for the Government of India.
Major impact:
The aim is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship in thebest interest of members, students and their organizations.The MoU will put both the accountancy institutes on global radar to play theleadership role in addressing new challenges before profession.ICAl has presence of a significant Chapter in UK namely, UK (London) Chapterof ICAl, thus playing a pivotal role for servicing Indian CAs in United Kingdom.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
This MoU will apply to all appropriately qualified and experienced ICAEW andICAl members irrespective of the syllabus they followed for their home body membership. This recognises the evolution of both qualifications and the CPD responsibilities upon members to keep up to date and, additionally, to describe whether practising and auditing rights will be availableupon joining an institute and, where not, to outline the route of re-qualificationthrough additional examinations and work experience that would be necessaryto achieve this.
This MoU is not intended to create a legally binding relationship and itsprovisions are not intended to give rise to legally binding rights, obligations or liabilities.
Point-wise details
Approval of the Cabinet has been granted in respect of the Ex-post facto approval of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW) Approval for the Renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in England, Wales and India.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body establishedby an Act of Parliament of India, ‘The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. ICAEW is a world leading professional membership organisation. It provides qualifications and professional development, technical expertise, and protects the quality and integrity of the accountancy and finance profession.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ನಡುವೆ 2008ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
07 MAR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ನಡುವೆ 2008ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಐಸಿಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಐಸಿಎಐಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ನಡುವಿನ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೂ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ICAI) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ICAEW) ನಡುವೆ 2008ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೂ ಸಹ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಭಾರತದ ಯುವ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ICAEW ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಈ ಎಂಒಯು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ ಗಳು ಯುಕೆಯ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವುದು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ICAEWನ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಯುಕೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಂಬುತ್ತಿದ್ದು ಅವರನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ನೇಮಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ಹೊರೆ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನದ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಕೆಲಸಮಾಡುವುದು ಇದರ ಗುರಿ. ಎರಡೂ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವೃತ್ತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಹೊಸ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಈ ಎಂಒಯು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ICAI ಯುಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ UK (London) ಚಾಪ್ಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಐಸಿಎಐ ಎಂಬ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾದ ಘಟಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಯುಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿಎಗಳು ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಮಹತ್ತರ ಪಾತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ತಮ್ಮ ತವರು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವಕ್ಕಾಗಿನ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಅನುಭವ ಇರುವ ICAEW ಮತ್ತು ICAI ನ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಸದ್ಯದವರೆಗಿನ ಜ್ಞಾನ ಹೊಂದಲು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು CPD ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳೆರಡರ ವಿಕಸನವನ್ನೂ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಒಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೇರಿದರೆ ಕೆಲಸದ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಡಿಟಿಂಗ್ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆಯೇ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮರು-ಅರ್ಹತೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲಸದ ಅನುಭವವು ಇದನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧವಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು, ಬಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಂಟುಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿಲ್ಲ.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
2008ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮತ್ತು 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಣವಾಗಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಪೂರ್ವಾನ್ವಯ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ..ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಧನಾತ್ಮಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಅಕೌಂಟಿಂಗ್ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ವೃತ್ತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಲ್ಸ್ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರದ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೂ ಸಹ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ‘ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಂಟ್ಸ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 1949’ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆಟ್ಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ICAI) ಒಂದು ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರ್ಟರ್ಡ್ ಅಕೌಂಟೆನ್ಸಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ICAEW ವಿಶ್ವದ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವೃತ್ತಿಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.