मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आईसीएआई तथा आईसीएईडब्ल्यू के बीच 2008 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए और 2014 में नवीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन को पूर्व प्रभाव से मंजूरी दी
मंत्रिमंडल ने आईसीएआई तथा आईसीएईडब्ल्यू के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीकरण को भी मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स इन इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के बीच 2008 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए तथा 2014 में नवीकृत समझौते को पूर्व प्रभाव से अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स इन इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीकरण को भी अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी है।
लाभः
यह समझौता ज्ञापन अधिक से अधिक संख्या में युवा भारतीय चार्टड एकाउंटेंटों को आईसीएईडब्ल्यू की पेशेवर मान्यता के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा, ताकि युवा भारतीय चार्टड एकाउंटेंट ब्रिटेन में पेशेवर अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकें। यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि अनेक भारतीय चार्टडेड एकाउंटेंट ब्रिटेन की कंपनियों में ऊंचे पदों पर काम कर रहे हैं। ब्रिटेन की कंपनियां आईसीएईडब्ल्यू की मान्यता के साथ भारतीय प्रतिभा और कौशल पर विश्वास करते हुए उन्हें अपनी यहां रखेंगी। भारत सरकार के लिए इसमें कोई वित्तीय अड़चन नहीं है।
प्रमुख प्रभावः
इसका उद्देश्य सदस्यों, विद्यार्थियों तथा उनके संगठनों के हित में पारस्परिक लाभकारी संबंध विकसित करने के लिए काम करना है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों लेखा संस्थानों को पेशे की नई चुनौतियों के समाधान में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने में विश्व पटल पर रखेगा। आईसीएआई का ब्रिटेन (लंदन) अध्याय ब्रिटेन में भारतीय चार्टडेड एकाउंटेंटों को सेवा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
क्रियान्वयन रणनीति तथा लक्ष्यः
यह समझौता ज्ञापन अपनी घरेलू सदस्यता के लिए अपनाए गए सिलेबस का पालन करने वाले योग्य और अनुभवी आईसीएईडब्ल्यू तथा आईसीएआई के सदस्यों के लिए लागू होगा। समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों योग्यताओं के विकास तथा सदस्यों की सीपीडी दायित्वों को मान्यता देता है। इसके अतिरिक्त एक संस्थान में शामिल होने पर उन्हें प्रैक्टिस और लेखा अधिकार भी प्राप्त होंगे और जहां ऐसी व्यवस्था नहीं हैं वहां अतिरिक्त परीक्षाओं तथा कार्य अनुभव के माध्यम से पुनः योग्यता प्राप्ति का मार्ग अपना सकते हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य वैधानिक रूप से बाध्यकारी संबंध बनाना नहीं हैं और इसके प्रावधानों का उद्देश्य वैधानिक बाध्यकारी अधिकारों, दायित्वों और देनदारियों को बढ़ावा देना नहीं है।
बिंदुवार विवरणः
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स इन इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के बीच 2008 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए तथा 2014 में नवीकृत समझौते को पूर्व प्रभाव से मंजूरी दी गई है। मंत्रिमंडल ने इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स इन इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीकरण को भी अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी है। इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) तथा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स इन इंग्लैंड एंड वेल्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के नवीकरण की स्वीकृति का उद्देश्य लेखा ज्ञान में वृद्धि, पेशेवर तथा बौद्धिक विकास, संबंधित सदस्यों के हितों में वृद्धि तथा इंग्लैंड, वेल्स और भारत में लेखा पेशा के विकास में सार्थक योगदान के लिए पारस्परिक सहयोग ढांचा स्थापित करना है।
पृष्ठभूमिः
इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) चार्टड एकाउंटेंट अधिनियम, 1949 द्वारा स्थापित वैधानिक संस्था है और इसका कार्य भारत में चार्टड एकाउंटेंसी पेशे का नियमन करना है। आईसीएईडबल्यू विश्व का अग्रणी पेशेवर सदस्यता संगठन है। यह योग्यता तथा पेशेवर विकास, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करता है तथा लेखा और वित्त पेशे की गुणवत्ता और पवित्रता की रक्षा करता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ex-post facto approval of the MoU signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the ICAI and ICAEW
Cabinet also approves the Renewal of the MoU between ICAI & ICAEW
07 MAR 2019 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved Ex-post facto approval of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW). The Cabinet also approved the Renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales
Benefits:
The instant MoU would help encourage more and more young Indian Chartered Accountants to take up the recognition of ICAEW professional designation to further help them pursue professional opportunities in UK. It is a matter of great pride that a number of Indian Chartered Accountants are holding top level positions in companies in UK and with the recognition from ICAEW the Corporates in UK would be trusting Indian talents and skills more to hire them.There are no financial implications for the Government of India.
Major impact:
The aim is to work together to develop a mutually beneficial relationship in thebest interest of members, students and their organizations.The MoU will put both the accountancy institutes on global radar to play theleadership role in addressing new challenges before profession.ICAl has presence of a significant Chapter in UK namely, UK (London) Chapterof ICAl, thus playing a pivotal role for servicing Indian CAs in United Kingdom.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
This MoU will apply to all appropriately qualified and experienced ICAEW andICAl members irrespective of the syllabus they followed for their home body membership. This recognises the evolution of both qualifications and the CPD responsibilities upon members to keep up to date and, additionally, to describe whether practising and auditing rights will be availableupon joining an institute and, where not, to outline the route of re-qualificationthrough additional examinations and work experience that would be necessaryto achieve this.
This MoU is not intended to create a legally binding relationship and itsprovisions are not intended to give rise to legally binding rights, obligations or liabilities.
Point-wise details
Approval of the Cabinet has been granted in respect of the Ex-post facto approval of the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) signed in 2008 and renewed in 2014 between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales (ICAEW) Approval for the Renewal of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) & The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales to establish a mutual co-operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of the accounting profession in England, Wales and India.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body establishedby an Act of Parliament of India, ‘The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949', to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountancy in India. ICAEW is a world leading professional membership organisation. It provides qualifications and professional development, technical expertise, and protects the quality and integrity of the accountancy and finance profession.