Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Kiru Hydro Electric (HE) Project (4 X 156 MW) in Jammu and Kashmir
07 MAR 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment sanction for construction of Kiru Hydro Electric(HE) Project (624 MW) by M/s Chenab Valley Power Projects Private Limited (M/s CVPPPL) in Jammu & Kashmir.
The project will be implemented at an estimated cost of Rs.4287.59 crore (at July, 2018 price level) which includes Interest During Construction (IDC)and Foreign Component (FC) of Rs.426.16 crore and infusion of equity of Rs 630.28 crore by NHPC in M/s CVPPPL, for construction of Kiru HE Project (624 MW) including Rs.70 crore for pre-construction activities already approved by the Cabinet, while according the approval for execution of the Pakal Dul HE Project.
M/s CVPPPL, is a joint venture company amongst NHPC, Jammu & Kashmir State Power Development Corporation (JKSPDC) and PTC with equity shareholding of 49%, 49% and 2% respectively.
The project is located on River Chenab in Kishtwar district of Jammu & Kashmir. It envisages construction of a 135 m high concrete gravity Dam above deepest foundation level, 4 Nos circular, Pressure Shaft of 5.5 m internal dia of length varying from 316 m to 322 m, an underground Power House and 4 Nos Tail Race Tunnel, Horseshoe shape, 7 m dia and length varying from 165 m to 190 m.
The project shall provide much needed power in northern grid and shall accelerate process of development of remote areas of Jammu and Kashmir. The Project is scheduled to be completed in a period of 4 1/2 years.
Kiru HE Project is envisaged as a Run of River (RoR) Scheme, designed complying with the requirements of Indus Water Treaty 1960, with installed capacity 624 MW (4 x 156 MW). The Project would generate 2272.02 MU in a 90% dependable year.
Background:
The foundation stone of the project was laid by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 3rd Feb 2019.
The Government of Jammu and Kashmir (GoJK) already granted exemption on account of payment of levy of toll tax, State Goods and Service Tax (SGST), waiver of free power in a decremental manner and water usage charges for a period of 10 years from the date of commercial operation.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में कीरू पनबिजली परियोजना (4x 156 मेगावाट) को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों पर कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में मेसर्स चिनाब वैली पावर प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मेसर्स सीवीपीपीपीएल) द्वारा कीरू पनबिजली परियोजना (624 मेगावाट) के निर्माण के लिए निवेश करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह परियोजना 4287.59 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत (जुलाई, 2018 के मूल्य स्तर पर) के साथ कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। इसमें 426.16 करोड़ रुपये के विदेशी घटक (एफसी) एवं निर्माण के दौरान ब्याज (आईडीसी) के साथ-साथ कीरू पनबिजली परियोजना के निर्माण के लिए मेसर्स सीवीपीपीपीएल में एनएचपीसी द्वारा लगाई जाने वाली 630.28 करोड़ रुपये की इक्विटी भी शामिल है। इसमें पकल डल परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी देते वक्त कैबिनेट द्वारा पहले से ही निर्माण पूर्व गतिविधियों के लिए स्वीकृत 70 करोड़ रुपये की राशि भी शामिल है।
मेसर्स सीवीपीपीपीएल दरअसल एनएचपीसी, जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य विद्युत विकास निगम (जेकेएसपीडीसी) और पीटीसी की एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी है जिनकी इक्विटी शेयरभागिता क्रमशः 49,49 एवं 2 प्रतिशत है।
उपयुक्त परियोजना जम्मू-कश्मीर के किश्तवार जिले में चिनाब नदी पर अवस्थित है। इसमें सबसे गहरे नींव स्तर के ऊपर 135 मीटर ऊंचे कंक्रीट ग्रैविटी डैम, 4 सर्कुलर, 5.5 मीटर के आंतरिक व्यास एवं 316 से लेकर 322 मीटर तक की लंबाई वाले प्रेशर शाफ्ट, एक भूमिगत बिजलीघर और 7 मीटर के व्यास व 165 से लेकर 190 मीटर तक की लंबाई तथा घोड़े की नाल के आकार वाली 4 टेल रेस सुरंगों का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
इस परियोजना से उत्तरी ग्रिड को आवश्यक बिजली सुलभ होगी और इसके साथ ही जम्मू-कश्मीर के दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के विकास की प्रक्रिया में तेजी भी आएगी। यह परियोजना साढ़े चार वर्षों में पूरी की जाएगी।
कीरू पनबिजली परियोजना की परिकल्पना एक ‘रन ऑफ रिवर (आरओआर यानी जल भंडारण के बगैर) योजना’ के रूप में की गई है। इसकी डिजाइनिंग कुछ इस तरह से की गई है जिससे कि 624 मेगावाट (4x156 मेगावाट) की स्थापित क्षमता वाली यह परियोजना सिंधु जल संधि 1960 की जरूरतों को पूरा करती है। यह परियोजना 90 प्रतिशत डिपेंडेबल ईयर के दौरान 2272.02 एमयू का उत्पादन करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस परियोजना की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 3 फरवरी, 2019 को रखी गई थी।
जम्मू-कश्मीर की सरकार टोल टैक्स एवं राज्य वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (एसजीएसटी) के भुगतान से पहले ही छूट देने और निरंतर कमी करते हुए मुफ्त बिजली देने के साथ-साथ इसके वाणिज्यिक परिचालन की तिथि से लेकर अगले 10 वर्षों की अवधि तक जल उपयोग प्रभार की अदायगी से भी छूट दे दी है।