Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves recommendations of Group of Ministers constituted to examine the specific recommendations of High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) constituted to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects
07 MAR 2019 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved the recommendations of Group of Ministers (GoM) constituted to examine the specific recommendations of High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) constituted to address the issues of Stressed Thermal Power Projects.
The CCEA has approved recommendations of the GoM mainly relating to grant of linkage coal for short-term PPA, allowed existing coal linkage to be used in case of termination of PPAs due to payment default by DISCOMs, procurement of bulk power by a nodal agency against pre-declared linkages, Central/State Gencos may act as an aggregator of power, increase in quantity of coal for special forward e-auction for power sector, coal linkage auctions to be held at regular intervals, non-lapsing of short supplies of coal, ACQ to be determined based on efficiency, payment of Late Payment Surcharge (LPS) made mandatory, non-cancellation of PPA/FSA/LTOA post NCLT scenario and non-cancellation of PPA for non-compliance of COD. With the implementation of these recommendations, many of the issues affecting the Thermal Power Sector are likely to get resolved.
Background:
The Government of India constituted a High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary to address the issues of stressed thermal power projects. The committee made its recommendations to resolve the stress in thermal power sector and submitted its report in Nov' 18. The report of HLEC is available on the website of Ministry of Power. The Government thereafter constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) to examine the specific recommendations of HLEC and forward its comments for consideration of the Cabinet. Subsequently GoM recommended majority of HLEC recommendations.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने ऋण भार से जूझ रही ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं के मसले सुलझाने के लिए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय अधिकार प्राप्‍त समिति (एचएलईसी) की विशिष्‍ट सिफारिशों की जांच के लिए मंत्रिसमूह की सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दी
07 MAR 2019 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति की बैठक में आज ऋण भार से जूझ रही ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं के मसले सुलझाने के लिए गठित की गई उच्च स्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एचएलईसी) की विशिष्ट सिफारिशों पर गौर करने के लिए गठित मंत्रिसमूह (जीओएम) की सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दे दी गई।
सीसीईए ने जीओएम की जिन मुख्‍य सिफारिशों को मंजूरी दी है उनमें अल्‍पा‍वधि पीपीए के लिए कोल लिंकेज प्रदान करना, बिजली वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा भुगतान न करने के कारण बिजली खरीद समझौता (पीपीए) के समाप्‍त होने की स्थिति में उपयोग के लिए मौजूदा कोल लिंकेज को अनुमति देना, पूर्व घोषित लिंकेज के लिए नोडल एजेंसी द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर बिजली की खरीद करना, केंद्रीय/राज्‍य स्तरीय विद्युत उत्‍पादकों का बिजली के समूहक के तौर पर कार्य करना, बिजली क्षेत्र के लिए स्‍पेशल फॉर्वर्ड ई नीलामी हेतु कोयले की मात्रा में वृद्धि करना, नियमित अंतराल पर कोल लिंकेज नीलामियां करना, कोयले की कम आपूर्तियों का समाप्‍त न होना, एसीक्‍यू का निर्धारण द‍क्षता के आधार पर करना, विलंबित अधिभार भुगतान (एलपीएस) का भुगतान अनिवार्य बनाना, पीपीए/एफएसए/एलटीओए एनसीएलटी के बाद के परिदृशय का निरस्‍त न होना तथा सीओडी का अनुपालन न होने के कारण पीपीए का निरस्‍त न होना शामिल है। इन सिफारिशों के कार्यान्‍वयन के साथ ही ताप विद्युत क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाले बहुत से मसलों का समाधान हो जाने की संभावना है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारत सरकार ने ऋण भार से जूझ रही ताप विद्युत परियोजनाओं के मसले सुलझाने के लिए मंत्रिमंडलीय सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय अधिकार प्राप्त समिति (एचएलईसी) का गठन किया था। इस समिति ने ताप विद्युत क्षेत्र के ऋण भार को दूर करने के लिए सिफारिशें की थीं और अपनी रिपोर्ट 18 नवंबर को सौंप दी थी। एचएलईसी की रिपोर्ट विद्युत मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्‍ध है। इसके बाद सरकार ने एचएलईसी की विशिष्‍ट सिफारिशों की जांच के लिए मंत्रिसमूह (जीओएम) का गठन किया था और उसके बाद उसकी टिप्‍पणियों को मंत्रिमंडल के विचारार्थ भेज दिया था। उसके पश्‍चात, जीओएम ने एचएलईसी की ज्‍यादातर सिफारिशों की अनुशंसा की थी।