Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Uma Bharti reviews sanitation arrangements at Kumbh; addresses Swachhagrahi Sammelan
18 JAN 2019 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Sushree Uma Bharti, reviewed the interventions undertaken for better sanitation and for awareness generation around Swachh Bharat at the ongoing Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj. 1500 swachhagrahis from different districts of Uttar Pradesh have been deployed at the Mela to ensure cleanliness. Swachhagrahis have been assigned the work to monitor toilet cleanliness and awareness. The monitoring will be done on an ICT app through which the cleanliness status will be recorded. The Minister distributed a cleanliness kit to 50 Swachhagrahis and also inaugurated an exhibition based on the concept of “Swachh Village”.
The Minister addressed a specially convened Swachhagrahi Sammelan at the Mela and appreciated the efforts made by the Mela and district authorities for making the Kumbh Mela clean and safe. She complimented the Government of Uttar Pradesh for boosting their sanitation coverage from 48% to 100% in the last two years and the State is now focusing on ODF-plus. She also lauded the contribution of women in sanitation. She appreciated the outstanding work done by the Swachhagrahis at the grassroots, making the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) a success.
Deputy Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, who joined the Minister at the event, appreciated the work done by the Swachhagrahis, and said that sanitation and cleanliness should be everyone business.
Shri Suresh Khanna, Cabinet Minister for Urban Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, also appreciated the efforts made by Swachhagrahis towards making the mela a Swachh Mela.
1.22 lakh public toilets and 20,000 dustbins have been installed at the Kumbh Mela this year.

पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
उमा भारती ने कुंभ में स्वच्छता प्रबंधों की समीक्षा की, स्वच्छाग्राही सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
18 JAN 2019 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती ने प्रयागराज में जारी कुंभ मेले में बेहतर स्वच्छता और स्वच्छ भारत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने की दिशा में उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की। मेले में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश के विभिन्न जिलों के 1500 स्वच्छाग्राहियों को तैनात किया गया है। स्वच्छाग्राहियों को शौचालयों की साफ-सफाई के काम पर नजर रखने और जागरूकता फैलाने का जिम्मा सौंपा गया है। निगरानी का काम आईसीटी एप के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिसमें स्वच्छता की स्थिति रिकॉर्ड की जाएगी। सुश्री भारती ने 50 स्वच्छाग्राहियों को स्वच्छता किट वितरित की और स्वच्छ ग्राम की अवधारणा पर आधारित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
सुश्री उमा भारती ने मेले में विशेष रूप से आयोजित किए गए स्वच्छाग्राही सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया तथा कुंभ मेले को साफ-सुथरा और सुरक्षित बनाने की दिशा में मेला और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने पिछले दो वर्षों में उत्तर प्रदेश में स्वच्छता कवरेज 48 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 100 प्रतिशत किए जाने तथा राज्य द्वारा अब खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ-प्लस) पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किए जाने के लिए राज्य सरकार की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्वच्छता के कार्य में महिलाओं के योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) को सफल बनाने के लिए स्वच्छाग्राहियों द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर किए गए शानदार कार्यों की भी सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री श्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य भी सुश्री भारती के साथ मौजूद थे। उन्होंने स्वच्छाग्राहियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई सभी का सरोकार होना चाहिए।
उत्तर प्रदेश के शहरी विकास कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री सुरेश खन्ना ने भी मेले को स्वच्छ मेला बनाने के लिए स्वच्छाग्राहियों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस साल कुंभ मेले में 1.22 लाख सार्वजनिक शौचालय बनाए गए हैं और 20,000 कूड़ेदान रखवाए गए हैं।