Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Uma Bharti reviews sanitation arrangements at Kumbh; addresses Swachhagrahi Sammelan
18 JAN 2019 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Sushree Uma Bharti, reviewed the interventions undertaken for better sanitation and for awareness generation around Swachh Bharat at the ongoing Kumbh Mela at Prayagraj. 1500 swachhagrahis from different districts of Uttar Pradesh have been deployed at the Mela to ensure cleanliness. Swachhagrahis have been assigned the work to monitor toilet cleanliness and awareness. The monitoring will be done on an ICT app through which the cleanliness status will be recorded. The Minister distributed a cleanliness kit to 50 Swachhagrahis and also inaugurated an exhibition based on the concept of “Swachh Village”.
The Minister addressed a specially convened Swachhagrahi Sammelan at the Mela and appreciated the efforts made by the Mela and district authorities for making the Kumbh Mela clean and safe. She complimented the Government of Uttar Pradesh for boosting their sanitation coverage from 48% to 100% in the last two years and the State is now focusing on ODF-plus. She also lauded the contribution of women in sanitation. She appreciated the outstanding work done by the Swachhagrahis at the grassroots, making the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) a success.
Deputy Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, who joined the Minister at the event, appreciated the work done by the Swachhagrahis, and said that sanitation and cleanliness should be everyone business.
Shri Suresh Khanna, Cabinet Minister for Urban Development, Government of Uttar Pradesh, also appreciated the efforts made by Swachhagrahis towards making the mela a Swachh Mela.
1.22 lakh public toilets and 20,000 dustbins have been installed at the Kumbh Mela this year.

पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता मंत्रालय
कुंभमेळ्यातील स्वच्छता व्यवस्थेचा उमा भारती यांनी घेतला आढावा; स्वच्छाग्रही सम्मेलनाला केले संबोधित
18 JAN 2019 1:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2019
प्रयागराज येथे सुरु असलेल्या कुंभमेळ्यात उत्तम स्वच्छता आणि स्वच्छ भारताबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा केंद्रीय पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता मंत्री उमा भारती यांनी आढावा घेतला. कुंभमेळ्यात स्वच्छता राखण्यासाठी उत्तर प्रदेशातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमधील 1500 स्वच्छाग्रही तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत. शौचालय स्वच्छतेवर देखरेख ठेवणे आणि जनजागृती करण्याचे काम स्वच्छाग्रहींवर सोपवण्यात आले आहे. आयसीटी ॲपवर ही देखरेख ठेवण्यात येत असून या माध्यमातून स्वच्छतेची स्थिती नोंदवली जात आहे. उमा भारती यांनी यावेळी 50 स्वच्छाग्रहींना स्वच्छता कीट वितरित केली तसेच स्वच्छ गाव संकल्पनेवर आधारित एका प्रदर्शनाचे उद्‌घाटनही केले.
कुंभमेळ्यात खास आयोजित स्वच्छाग्रही सम्मेलनाला उमा भारती यांनी संबोधित केले. कुंभमेळा स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित बनवण्यासाठी मेळा आणि जिल्हा प्रशासनाने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. गेल्या दोन वर्षात उत्तर प्रदेशातील स्वच्छतेची व्याप्ती 48 टक्क्यांवरुन 100 टक्क्यांवर नेल्याबद्दल त्यांनी उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारचे अभिनंदन केले. स्वच्छतेमध्ये महिलांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
उत्तर प्रदेशचे उपमुख्यमंत्री केशव प्रसाद मौर्य यांनीही स्वच्छाग्रहींच्या कामाची प्रशंसा केली. स्वच्छता हे प्रत्येकाचे कर्तव्य असायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले.
यावर्षी कुंभमेळ्यात 1.22 लाख सार्वजनिक शौचालय आणि 20,000 कचरापेट्या उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत.