Prime Minister's Office
PM and U.S. President Donald J. Trump exchange greetings in the New Year
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Donald J. Trump of the United States exchanged New Year greetings in a telephonic conversation last evening.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress in India-U.S. strategic partnership in 2018. They appreciated developments such as the launch of the new 2+2 Dialogue mechanism and the first-ever Trilateral Summit of India, the U.S. and Japan.
The two leaders took positive note of growing bilateral cooperation in defence, counter-terrorism and energy and coordination on regional and global issues. They agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening India-U.S. bilateral relations in 2019.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प ने एक दूसरे को नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएं दीं
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड जे. ट्रम्प ने कल शाम एक दूरभाष वार्ता में एक-दूसरे को नववर्ष की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्ष 2018 में भारत-अमेरिका के बीच सामरिक साझेदारी में प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने नयी 2 + 2 वार्ता प्रणाली की शुरूआत और भारत, अमेरिका एवं जापान के बीच सबसे प्रथम त्रिपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन जैसी प्रगति की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने रक्षा, आतंकवाद-विरोधी कार्रवाई और ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दे पर समन्वय कायम होने के बारे में सकारात्मक टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने वर्ष 2019 में भारत-अमेरिका के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत करने की दिशा में निरंतर मिलकर काम करने के बारे में सहमति व्यक्त की।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एसकेएस/पीबी-77