Prime Minister's Office
PM and U.S. President Donald J. Trump exchange greetings in the New Year
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Donald J. Trump of the United States exchanged New Year greetings in a telephonic conversation last evening.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress in India-U.S. strategic partnership in 2018. They appreciated developments such as the launch of the new 2+2 Dialogue mechanism and the first-ever Trilateral Summit of India, the U.S. and Japan.
The two leaders took positive note of growing bilateral cooperation in defence, counter-terrorism and energy and coordination on regional and global issues. They agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening India-U.S. bilateral relations in 2019.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور امریکی صدر ڈونالڈ جےٹرمپ نے ایک دوسرے کو نئےسال کی مبارکباد پیش کی
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08جنوری، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور امریکی صدر ڈونالڈ جے ٹرمپ نے کل شام ٹیلی فون پر ایک دوسرے کو نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے 2018 میں بھارت- امریکی کلیدی شراکت داری کی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ۔ انھوں نے نئے 2+2 ڈائلاگ میکانزم اور اپنی نوعیت کی اولین بھارت ، امریکہ اور جاپانی سہ فریقی سربراہ ملاقات جیسی پیش رفتوں کی اہمیت کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دفاع، انسداد دہشت گردی اور علاقائی و عالمی موضوعات پر باہمی تعاون کے سلسلے میں افزوں باہمی تعاون کا بھی مثبت انداز میں ذکر کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ 2019 میں بھارت- امریکی باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے باہم مل جل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھیں گے۔