Prime Minister's Office
PM and U.S. President Donald J. Trump exchange greetings in the New Year
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Donald J. Trump of the United States exchanged New Year greetings in a telephonic conversation last evening.
They expressed satisfaction at the progress in India-U.S. strategic partnership in 2018. They appreciated developments such as the launch of the new 2+2 Dialogue mechanism and the first-ever Trilateral Summit of India, the U.S. and Japan.
The two leaders took positive note of growing bilateral cooperation in defence, counter-terrorism and energy and coordination on regional and global issues. They agreed to continue to work together for further strengthening India-U.S. bilateral relations in 2019.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને અમેરિકાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ ડોનાલ્ડ જે ટ્રમ્પે એકબીજાને નવા વર્ષની શુભેચ્છા આપી
08 JAN 2019 9:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને અમેરિકાનાં રાષ્ટ્રપ્રમુખ ડોનાલ્ડ જે ટ્રમ્પે ગઈ કાલે સાંજે ટેલીફોનિક વાતચીતમાં એકબીજાને નવા વર્ષની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.
તેમણે વર્ષ 2018માં ભારત અને અમેરિકા વચ્ચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે નવી 2+2 સંવાદ વ્યવસ્થા તથા ભારત, અમેરિકા અને જાપાન વચ્ચે ત્રિપક્ષીય શિખર સંમેલનની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ સંરક્ષણ, આતંકવાદનો વિરોધ તથા ઉર્જા ક્ષેત્રમાં મજબૂત થઈ રહેલા દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો તેમજ પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર સંકલન પ્રત્યે સકારાત્મક નોંધ લીધી હતી. તેમણે વર્ષ 2019માં ભારત-અમેરિકા વચ્ચેનાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા સંયુક્તપણે કામ કરવા સંમતિ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.