Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Punjab on January 3, 2019
To inaugurate 106th edition of Indian Science Congress in Jalandhar
02 JAN 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on January 3, 2019.
He will inaugurate the 106th edition of Indian Science Congress (ISC)-2019 on January 3 in Jalandhar, Punjab. He will also deliver the inaugural address on this occasion.Prime Minister will then proceed to Gurdaspur in Punjab, where he will address a Public Rally.
In keeping with the PM’s vision to give a boost to spirit of Science, Technology and Innovation across the country, it will be the fifth Indian Science Congress to be addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Modi since he assumed office . In the Past, he has delivered Inaugural Address at 105th Edition of ISC in 2018, 104th Edition in 2017, 103rd Edition in 2016 and 102nd Edition in 2015.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেসরা জানুয়ারী প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাঞ্জাব সফর করবেন
জলন্ধরে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের ১০৬তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন
02 JAN 2019 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারী, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল তেসরা জানুয়ারী পাঞ্জাব সফর করবেন। তিনি ঐদিন জলন্ধরে ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের ১০৬তম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করবেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাষন দেবেন। তারপর তিনি পাঞ্জাবের গুরুদাসপুরে একটি জনসভায় ভাষন দেবেন।
সারা দেশে বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনের উৎসাহ বজায় রেখে নিজ চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর থেকে এটি হবে তার পঞ্চমবারের জন্য ভারতীয় বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসে ভাষন। পূর্বে, ২০১৮ সালে তিনি বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের ১০৫তম পর্ব, ২০১৭তে ১০৪তম পর্ব, ২০১৬তে ১০৩তম পর্ব এবং ২০১৫তে বিজ্ঞান কংগ্রেসের ১০২তম পর্বে উদ্বোধনী ভাষন দেবেন।