Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Punjab on January 3, 2019
To inaugurate 106th edition of Indian Science Congress in Jalandhar
02 JAN 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on January 3, 2019.
He will inaugurate the 106th edition of Indian Science Congress (ISC)-2019 on January 3 in Jalandhar, Punjab. He will also deliver the inaugural address on this occasion.Prime Minister will then proceed to Gurdaspur in Punjab, where he will address a Public Rally.
In keeping with the PM’s vision to give a boost to spirit of Science, Technology and Innovation across the country, it will be the fifth Indian Science Congress to be addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Modi since he assumed office . In the Past, he has delivered Inaugural Address at 105th Edition of ISC in 2018, 104th Edition in 2017, 103rd Edition in 2016 and 102nd Edition in 2015.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 106 व्या भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसचे जालंधरमध्ये उद्‌घाटन होणार
02 JAN 2019 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जानेवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 3 तारखेला पंजाबला भेट देणार आहेत.
106 व्या भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसचे जालंधर येथे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन होईल. यावेळी पंतप्रधान उद्‌घाटनपर भाषणही करतील. त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान गुरूदासपूर येथे जाहीर सभेला संबोधित करणार आहेत.
विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवकल्पनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन असून पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारल्यापासून पंतप्रधान पाचव्यांदा भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसला संबोधित करणार आहेत. याआधी 2015 मध्ये 102 व्या भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसला, 2016 मध्ये 103 व्या, 2017 मध्ये 104 व्या 2018 मध्ये 105 व्या भारतीय विज्ञान काँग्रेसला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संबोधित केले आहे.