Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Punjab on January 3, 2019
To inaugurate 106th edition of Indian Science Congress in Jalandhar
02 JAN 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will visit Punjab on January 3, 2019.
He will inaugurate the 106th edition of Indian Science Congress (ISC)-2019 on January 3 in Jalandhar, Punjab. He will also deliver the inaugural address on this occasion.Prime Minister will then proceed to Gurdaspur in Punjab, where he will address a Public Rally.
In keeping with the PM’s vision to give a boost to spirit of Science, Technology and Innovation across the country, it will be the fifth Indian Science Congress to be addressed by the Prime Minister Shri Modi since he assumed office . In the Past, he has delivered Inaugural Address at 105th Edition of ISC in 2018, 104th Edition in 2017, 103rd Edition in 2016 and 102nd Edition in 2015.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 3 જાન્યુઆરી, 2019ના રોજ પંજાબની મુલાકાતે
જલંધરમાં ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસના 106માં સંસ્કરણનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
02 JAN 2019 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3 જાન્યુઆરી, 2019ના રોજ પંજાબની મુલાકાત લેશે.
તેઓ 3 જાન્યુઆરી, 2019ના રોજ જલંધરમાં ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસ (આઈએસસી)-2019ના 106માં સંસ્કરણનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ અવસર પર તેઓ ઉદઘાટન સંબોધન રજૂ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પંજાબમાં ગુરદાસપુર જશે અને ત્યાં એક જાહેર સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
દેશભરમાં વિજ્ઞાન, પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી અને નવાચારની ભાવનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટેનાં તેમના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ વધારતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા પછી આ પાંચમા ભારતીય વિજ્ઞાન કોંગ્રેસને સંબોધન કરશે. ભૂતકાળમાં તેમણે 2018માં આઈએસસીના 105માં, 2017માં 104મા, 2016માં 103માં અને 2015માં 102માં સંસ્કરણમાં તેમણે ઉદઘાટન સંબોધન પ્રસ્તુત કર્યું હતું.