Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will be Global Hub of Start-Up Community
16 NOV 2018 12:40PM by PIB Delhi
Suresh Prabhu releasing the first State of Indian Start –up Ecosystem 2018 report
Indian startups have the capacity to bring about transformational change to India’s growth story said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, in New Delhi today. He was speaking at the launch of a report on the State of the Indian StartupEcosystem-2018 by Inc 42 which is an Indian information platform known for its coverage of the Indian startup ecosystem.
The Minister went on to say that the Commerce & Industry Ministry is taking many initiatives to foster a positive and empowering ecosystem for startups togrow and flourish in the country. To this end many regulations which were in place for traditional industries are now being reviewed and either scrapped or modified in order to facilitate the ecosystem which will fosterand encourage startups to take root in India.
Commerce Minister also said that the Ministry is holding a global investors meeting next month in India where top investors are being invited to participate in a roundtable meeting in order to pave the way for greater investments in Indian startups.
Suresh Prabhu referred to the jump that India has made in the Ease of Doing Business rankings and said that all efforts are now being made to ensure that India joins the group of countries in the top 50.
Commerce Minister in his address at the event said that change is the new constant in today’s world and the youth of India have within them the grit and determination to create positive change through new ideas which will benefit citizens of not only India but bring about positive change globally.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொழில்கள் தொடங்க உலகளாவிய மையமாகி வருகிறது இந்தியா
16 NOV 2018 12:40PM by PIB Chennai
[தொழில் தொடங்க உகந்த சூழல் குறித்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு அறிக்கையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் சுரேஷ் பிரபு வெளியிடுகிறார்]
புதிதாகத் தொழில்கள் தொடங்குவோரின் திறமையால் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் மகத்தான மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட உள்ளன என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் – தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் பிரபு குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான உகந்த சூழல் குறித்த 2018ம் ஆண்டு அறிக்கையை (State of the Indian Startup Ecosystem-2018) அவர் புது தில்லியில் இன்று (நவம்பர் 16) வெளியிட்டார். இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான சூழல் குறித்த விவரங்களைத் திரட்டி தொகுத்து அளித்து வரும் (Inc 42) என்ற இந்திய தகவல் தளம் (Indian information platform) இந்த அறிக்கையைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்க சாதகமான சூழலை விரைவாக உருவாக்குவதற்காக மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். “இதையடுத்து, பல நீண்டகாலமாக இயங்கும் தொழில்களுக்காக வகுக்கப்பட்ட பல விதிமுறைகளை மறு ஆய்வு செய்யவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிதாகத் தொழில் தொடங்குவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் அந்த விதிகள் மாற்றப்படும், தேவையில்லாதவை நீக்கப்படும்” என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டாளர்களின் மாநாடு அடுத்த மாதம் டிசம்பரில் நடத்தப்படும். அதிக அளவில் முதலீடுகளை வரவேற்கும் வகையில் பல தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கும் என்றும் அவர் அமைச்சர் திரு. சுரேஷ் பிரபு தெரிவித்தார்.