Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA’s decisions regarding UT of Chandigarh
17 OCT 2018 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken the following actions with regard to the Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh:
1). The UT/Chandigarh administration has been advised that it may be made optional for Sikh women, riding a two wheeler or sitting pillion, to wear protective head gear, as per the extant practice in Delhi.
2). The UT/ Chandigarh administration has also been advised that in filling up civil posts, the ratio of 60:40 may be used as between Punjab and Haryana, wherever it is being followed conventionally.
3). The notification of MHA dated 25.09.2018 merging the posts of DSPs of Chandigarh Police with DANIPS has been kept in abeyance till further orders.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के लिए गृह मंत्रालय का निर्णय
17 OCT 2018 10:25AM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के संबंध में निम्नलिखित निर्णय किए हैं-
1. केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन को सलाह दी जाती है कि दुपहिया वाहन चलाने या पीछे बैठने के बारे में सिख महिलाओं के लिए हैलमेट पहनना उनके लिए वैकल्पिक बनाया जा सकता है, जैसा दिल्ली में लागू है।
2. केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ प्रशासन को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि जहां भी पारम्परिक रूप से मान्य हो सिविल पदों की रिक्तियों को भरने के संबंध में पंजाब और हरियाणा के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात का पालन किया जाए।
3. चंडीगढ़ पुलिस के डीएसपी के पदों को दानिप्स में समायोजित करने के संबंध में 25 सितंबर, 2018 की गृह मंत्रालय की अधिसूचना को अग्रिम आदेशों तक लंबित रखा गया है।