Ministry of Railways
Emergency talk back system and other various security measures for women in Railways
20 JUL 2018 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
On trial basis, Emergency Talk Back System has been provided in 06 ladies coaches of two Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) rakes (03 coaches each) in Mumbai Suburban. One air conditioned EMU rake running in Mumbai Suburban has also been fitted with this system. Provision of Emergency Talk Back System is also being envisaged in all newly manufactured EMU rakes under Mumbai Railway Vikas Corporation (MRVC) Mumbai Urban Transport Project (MUTP)-III project.
The year 2018 has been declared by the Ministry of Railways as the year of women security. For ensuring round the clock security of women passengers, various measures planned to be introduced in Indian Railways include provision of Close Circuit Television (CCTV) cameras in ladies coaches of suburban trains, provision of CCTV cameras on platform to cover ladies coaches during halt, initiation of proposal for amendment in the Railways Act, 1989, deployment of women police personnel in suburban trains during night hours, escorting of all ladies special trains, running in metropolitan cities, by lady Railway Protection Force (RPF) personnel, escorting of ladies compartments in local trains by RPF and Government Railway Police (GRP) during peak/non-peak hours, staff deployment during late night and early morning in local trains to ensure proper security to lady passengers, prosecution of offenders travelling in ladies coaches by conducting intensive drives under section 162 of the Railways Act, recruitment of women in RPF, special drives under the Railways Act against offenders, training/sensitization of Railway staff, posters and signages and media campaign on women security, regular announcements to create awareness regarding Helpline at stations and trains and in society, constitution of a 3-member women officers’ Committee and formation a three member committee at Railway Board level to supervise and monitor implementation of Action Plan and constitution of similar committees at Zonal and Divisional levels etc.
All India Security Helpline 182 is being upgraded at a cost of `5.59 crore. It is also being integrated with an APP to make it further passenger friendly and effective. With a view to have wider publicity of Security Helplines and other measures initiated by Railways to strengthen security of passengers, publicity campaigns are being launched by zonal railways. Passengers are being made aware by way of posters, stickers, distribution of pamphlets, etc. Besides, emphasis has also been laid down on audio/visual publicity, nukkad nataks, public campaigns, regular announcements, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Railways Shri Rajen Gohain in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரெயில்வேக்களில் பெண்களுக்கு அவசரகால பேசும் வசதி உள்ளிட்ட பல பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 JUL 2018 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
மும்பை புறநகர் மின்சார ரெயில்கள் இரண்டில் 3 பெட்டிகள் வீதம் மொத்தம் 6 மகளிர் பெட்டிகளில் அவசர கால பேச்சுத் தகவல் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது மும்பை புறநகர் ரயிலின் குளிர் சாதனா வசதி கொண்ட ஒரு பெட்டியிலும் இந்த அவசர கால பேசும் வசதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மும்பை ரெயில்வே மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் மும்பை நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்துத் திட்டத்தின் 3-வது கட்டத்தில் புதிதாக உற்பத்திச் செய்யப்படும் அனைத்து ரெயில் பெட்டிகளிலும் இந்த அவசர கால பேச்சு வசதி இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
2018 ஆம் ஆண்டினை மகளிர் பாதுகாப்பு ஆண்டாக ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் இந்திய ரெயில்வே துறை கண்காணிப்பு கேமராக்கள் புறநகர் ரெயில்களில் மகளிர் பெட்டிகளில் பொருத்துதல், ரெயில் வண்டிகள் ரெயில் நிலையங்களில் நிற்கும் போது பெண்கள் பெட்டிகளை கண்காணிக்கும் வகையில் நடைமேடைகளில் கண்காணிப்பு கேமரா பொருத்துதல். இரவு நேரங்களில் புறநகர் ரெயில்களில் பெண் காவலர்களை பணியில் அமர்த்துதல், பெரு நகரங்களில் இயங்கும் அனைத்து மகளிர் சிறப்பு ரெயில்களிலும் ரெயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் பெண் காவலர்களை பாதுகாப்புக்கு நியமித்தல் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அகில இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு அவசர உதவி தொலைபேசி சேவை 182 ரூ.5,59,000 செலவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்த சேவையை பயணியருக்கு உகந்ததாக மாற்றும் வகையில் இது செயலி ஒன்றுடன் இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளது. இத்தகைய ரெயில்வேயின் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் அவசர கால தொலைபேசி எண்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து பயணிகளிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த மண்டல ரெயில்வேக்கள் விளம்பரத் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. இதற்கு போஸ்டர்கள், ஸ்டிக்கர்கள், கைப்பிரதிகள் போன்றவை பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. இவை தவிர காட்சி/ கேள்வி விளம்பரங்கள், பொதுமக்கள் இயக்கங்கள், ரெயில்வே அறிவிப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலமும் இந்த விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.