Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses New India Conclave
16 JUL 2018 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Y4D New India Conclave in New Delhi.
He said the nation is today passing through a period of transformation. Asserting that India is today the fastest growing economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that as per an international report, poverty is declining in India at a record pace. He said that while the Government can only play the role of an enabler, it is the youth, who are not only making use of available opportunities, but also creating new ones themselves.
Just like the aspirations and power of the youth, India is doing big, transformative things, the Prime Minister said. In this context he gave examples such as 3 crore children having been vaccinated; 1.75 lakh kilometres of rural roads built in the last 4 years; electricity reaching every single village; 85 lakh homes electrified since October 2017; 4.65 crore gas connections reaching the poor; and more than 1 crore homes being built for the poor in the last 4 years. He said these big numbers are possible because of the 800 million people of India under the age of 35.
The Prime Minister gave the examples of many leaders in the country today, who have risen to high positions from extremely humble backgrounds. They understand what the youth of New India desires, he added.
He said this changed environment is not just restricted to politics alone. He said several youth in the top administrative services are now from rural backgrounds or small towns. He said Hima Das, and other youngsters like her who are bringing home sporting medals, represent New India.
Young India feels “Anything is possible! Everything is achievable,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that silos are now being replaced by an emphasis on solutions. He said that focus is on understanding the needs of the nation, and making the lives of the people simpler. He explained how schemes and initiatives of the Government such as Bharatmala, Sagarmala, Mudra, Standup India, and Ayushman Bharat are designed to meet various needs of the country. He added that the Government is giving a lot of importance to innovation and research.
The Prime Minister asserted that youth are driving the growth in digital payments. He said that the energy and courage of youth had played an important role in the country’s freedom struggle. He added that the same role would be played by the youth of today’s generation for New India. He described New India is a place where processes drive progress, instead of people influencing processes.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া কনক্লেভত প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ ভাষণ
16 JUL 2018 10:48PM by PIB Guwahati
নতুন দিল্লীত ৱাই৪ডি নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া কনক্লেভত আজি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে দেশ আজি পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মাজেৰে গতি কৰিছে। বিশ্বৰ দ্রুততম বিকাশশীল অর্থনীতি হিচাৰে ভাৰতে বতমান নিজকে প্রতিপন্ন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধামন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্রতিবেদন অনুসৰি ভাৰতত দ্রুত হাৰত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে যেতিয়া সক্রিয় বুলি নিজকে পৰিচয় দিব পাৰিছে, তেতিয়া যুৱ সমাজে কেৱল প্রাপ্ত সুযোগৰ সদব্যৱহাৰ কৰা নাই, তেওঁলোকে নতুনকৈ নিজকে গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে যুৱক-যৱতীসকলকৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষা আৰু ক্ষমতাক লৈ ভাৰতে পৰিৱর্তনমুলক কাৰ্যসূচী হাতত লৈছে। এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত চাৰি বছৰত বৰ্তমানলৈকে দেশৰ ৩ কোটি শিশুৰ টিকাকৰণ, ১.৭৫ লাখ কিলোমিটাৰ গ্রাম্য পথ নিৰ্মাণ, প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ, ২০১৭ৰ অক্টোবৰৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৮৫ লাখ পৰিয়ালক বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদান; ৪.৫৬ কোটি দৰিদ্র লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ আৰু ১ কোটিৰো অধিক দুখীয়া পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে আৱাসৰ নির্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই বৃহৎ সংখ্যক কাম সম্ভৱ হোৱাৰ অন্যতম কাৰণ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ৮০ কোটিয়েই বর্তমান ৩৫ বছৰৰ তলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অতি নগণ্য পটভুমিৰ পৰা উচ্চ পদত অধিষ্ঠিত হোৱা দেশৰ বহু নেতাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰেতেওং কয় যে পৰিৱর্তিত পৰিস্থিতি কেৱল ৰাজনীতিৰ মাজত সীমাবদ্ধ নাই। প্রশাসনিক সেৱাৰ উচ্চপদত অধিষ্ঠিত বহু যুবক হয় গাওঁ অথবা সৰু চহৰৰ পৰা আহিছেতেওঁ কয় যে হিমা দাস আৰু অন্যান্য কম বয়সীয়া ছোৱালীয়ে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রত পদক অৰ্জন কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকেই নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে।
যুৱ ভাৰতে অনুভৱ কৰিছে, যিকোনো কামেই সম্ভৱ! সকলোবোৰেই আহৰণযোগ্য। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ চাহিদাৰ ওপৰত লক্ষ্য ৰাখি মানুহৰ জীৱনক আৰু অধিক সৰল কৰিব লাগিবভাৰতমালা, সাগৰমালা, মুদ্রা, ষ্টেণ্ড আপ ইণ্ডিয়া, আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ দৰে আঁচনিয়ে কিদৰে সহায় কৰিছে তাৰো ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়েতেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু গৱেষণায় যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ বিকাশত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছেতেওঁ কয় যে যুৱ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ শক্তি আৰু সাহসে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা অর্জনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। নিউ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আজিৰ যুৱচামে একেই ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁৰ মতে নিউ ইণ্ডিয়া এনে এক স্থান, যত মানূহ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে প্রক্রিয়াসমূহে প্রগতি চিহ্নিত কৰে