Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses New India Conclave
16 JUL 2018 10:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the Y4D New India Conclave in New Delhi.
He said the nation is today passing through a period of transformation. Asserting that India is today the fastest growing economy in the world, the Prime Minister said that as per an international report, poverty is declining in India at a record pace. He said that while the Government can only play the role of an enabler, it is the youth, who are not only making use of available opportunities, but also creating new ones themselves.
Just like the aspirations and power of the youth, India is doing big, transformative things, the Prime Minister said. In this context he gave examples such as 3 crore children having been vaccinated; 1.75 lakh kilometres of rural roads built in the last 4 years; electricity reaching every single village; 85 lakh homes electrified since October 2017; 4.65 crore gas connections reaching the poor; and more than 1 crore homes being built for the poor in the last 4 years. He said these big numbers are possible because of the 800 million people of India under the age of 35.
The Prime Minister gave the examples of many leaders in the country today, who have risen to high positions from extremely humble backgrounds. They understand what the youth of New India desires, he added.
He said this changed environment is not just restricted to politics alone. He said several youth in the top administrative services are now from rural backgrounds or small towns. He said Hima Das, and other youngsters like her who are bringing home sporting medals, represent New India.
Young India feels “Anything is possible! Everything is achievable,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that silos are now being replaced by an emphasis on solutions. He said that focus is on understanding the needs of the nation, and making the lives of the people simpler. He explained how schemes and initiatives of the Government such as Bharatmala, Sagarmala, Mudra, Standup India, and Ayushman Bharat are designed to meet various needs of the country. He added that the Government is giving a lot of importance to innovation and research.
The Prime Minister asserted that youth are driving the growth in digital payments. He said that the energy and courage of youth had played an important role in the country’s freedom struggle. He added that the same role would be played by the youth of today’s generation for New India. He described New India is a place where processes drive progress, instead of people influencing processes.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನವಭಾರತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
16 JUL 2018 10:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವಭಾರತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈ4ಡಿ ನವ ಭಾರತ ಸಮಾವೇಶ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು
.
ಇಂದು ದೇಶ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯ ಪರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲೇ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವರದಿಗಳ ರೀತ್ಯ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡತನ ದಾಖಲೆಯ ವೇಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಳಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಶಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದರೆ, ಯುವಜನರುಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳದೆ, ಸ್ವತಃ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದರು.
ಯುವಜನರ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆಶೋತ್ತರಗಳಂತೆ, ಭಾರತ ದೊಡ್ಡದನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ 3 ಕೋಟಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಲಸಿಕೆ ಹಾಕಿರುವ; 4ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 1.75 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕಿಲೋ ಮೀಟರ್ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ರಸ್ತೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ; ಪ್ರತಿ ಹಳ್ಳಿಗೂ ವಿದ್ಯುದ್ದೀಕರಣ ಮಾಡಿರುವ; 2017ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 85 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿರುವ; ಬಡವರಿಗೆ4.65 ಕೋಟಿ ಅಡುಗೆ ಅನಿಲ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ತಲುಪಿಸಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಳೆದ 4 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಡವರಿಗಾಗಿ 1 ಕೋಟಿ ಮನೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಿರುವ ಉದಾಹರಣೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ 80 ಕೋಟಿ ಜನರು 35 ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಇಷ್ಟು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸಾಧನೆ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವಿನಮ್ರ ಹಿನ್ನಲೆಯಿಂದ ಬಂದ ಹಲವು ನಾಯಕರು ಇಂದು ದೇಶದ ಉನ್ನತ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಏರಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಉದಾಹರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ಯುವಜನರ ಆಸೋತ್ತರಗಳನ್ನು ಅರಿತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಬದಲಾದ ಈ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಕೇವಲ ರಾಜಕಾರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆಯ ಹಲವು ಯುವಕರು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯವರು ಅಥವಾ ಸಣ್ಣ ಪಟ್ಟಣದವರು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಹಿಮಾ ದಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರಂಥ ಇತರ ಯುವಜನರು ನವ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತವರಿಗೆ ಪದಕ ತರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಯುವ ಭಾರತ “ಏನಾದರೂ ಸಾಧ್ಯ, ಎಲ್ಲವೂ ಸಾಧ್ಯ’’ ಎಂದು ಭಾವಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈಗ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಗೇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಬದಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅರಿಯುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಬದುಕನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈಗ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಮಾಲಾ, ಸಾಗರ ಮಾಲಾ, ಮುದ್ರಾ, ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಅಪ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತದಂಥ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಹೇಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ತುಂಬಾ ಮಹತ್ವ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಯುವಜನರು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಯುವಜನರ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಚೈತನ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿತ್ತು ಎಂದರು. ಇದೇ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನವ ಭಾರತದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಂದಿನ ಯುವಜನರು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜನರು ಪ್ರಭಾವ ಬೀರುವುದರ ಬದಲಾಗಿ, ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸುವ ತಾಣ ನವಭಾರತ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.