Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses concluding session of Governors’ Conference
05 JUN 2018 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed the concluding session of the Conference of Governors at RashtrapatiBhavan.
The Prime Minister appreciated the various discussions and inputs shared during the Conference.
The Prime Minister called upon Governors to strengthen the “Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat” initiative, which promotes partnerships, cultural exchanges and people to people linkages among States. He emphasized the need to build new ways to promote harmony and integration among various States of India.
The Prime Minister urged Governors, in their capacity as Chancellors, to call upon Universities to promote excellence in various spheres of academics. He said that Indian Universities must aspire to be among the world’s best, and Governors can play a crucial role in catalysing their transformation. In this context, he mentioned the Union Government’s initiatives to promote autonomy in IIMs, and among top 10 public and top 10 private Universities.
The Prime Minister said that the Union Government is working towards promoting “ease of living” for the common man. He said that Governors, through their vast experience in public life, can motivate civic agencies and government departments to work with commitment towards this cause.
The Prime Minister also spoke of the Union Government’s ambitious health assurance scheme Ayushman Bharat.
Shri Narendra Modi said that occasions such as the seventy-fifth anniversary of freedom in 2022, and the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi in 2019, can serve as inspirational milestones for achieving development goals and targets. He said the upcoming KumbhMela could also serve as an important occasion for promoting nationally relevant causes.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
05 JUN 2018 3:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರ್ಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವಿವಿಧ ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂವಾದಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವ, ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯ, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನತೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಬೆಸೆಯುವ ’ಏಕ್ ಭಾರತ್, ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಟ ಭಾರತ್’ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಮುಂದಾಗಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಹೊಸ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಕುಲಾಧಿಪತಿಗಳೂ ಆಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ನ ವಿವಿಧ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾವೀಣ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಟ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಾಗುವತ್ತ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳು ಆಶೋತ್ತರಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು, ಮತ್ತು ಇವುಗಳ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೇಗ ತರಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಐ.ಐ.ಎಂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತೆ, 10 ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು 10 ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿಸಿದರು.
ಜನ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರಿಗೆ“ಜೀವಿಸಲು ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ” ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡುವತ್ತ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಪ್ರವೃತ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ತಮ್ಮ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಬದುಕಿನ ವಿಸ್ತಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸರಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬದ್ದತೆಯಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಮಗ್ನವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಭರವಸೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾದ ಆಯುಷ್ಮಾನ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಕುರಿತಂತೆಯೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವದ 75 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವ 2022ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ ಅವರ 150 ನೇ ಜನ್ಮದಿನ 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಲಿದೆ . ಈ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆಯ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳಾಗಬಲ್ಲವು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಬರಲಿರುವ ಕುಂಭ ಮೇಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯವಾಗಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಬಲ್ಲದು ಎಂದೂ ಹೇಳಿದರು.