Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet apprised of the Memorandum of Agreement between India and World Health Organisation represented by its Regional Office for South-East Asia acting through its Country Office in India
25 APR 2018 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) between India and World Health Organisation represented by its Regional Office for South-East Asia acting through its Country Office in India. The MoU was signed on 13th March, 2018 at New Delhi.
The bilateral MoA shall encourage cooperation between India and WHO. This will facilitate in improving the public health status of the people in India.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚೇರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
25 APR 2018 1:18PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚೇರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಚೇರಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಆಗ್ನೇಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾದ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2018ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 13ರಂದು ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ಈ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ( ಡಬ್ಲೂಎಚ್ಒ) ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಇದು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಜನರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗೂ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.