Vice President's Secretariat
It is important for officers to learn local languages: Vice President
Interacts with 71st batch of Indian Revenue Service Officer Trainees
20 MAR 2018 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri. M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that it is important for the Officers to learn local languages as it helps in improving efficiency and communicate better with locals. He was interacting with the 71st batch of Indian Revenue Service Officer Trainees of National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur, who called on him, in New Delhi today.
The Vice President wanted the officers to be proficient in their respective mother tongues. Be proficient in your mother tongue and learn as many languages as possible. Do not be against any language, he added.
The Vice President said that Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was instrumental in unifying India and created services like IAS, IPS to promote unity and integrity of the country. Patel emphasized on the need for officers to have Character, Capacity, Caliber and proper Conduct, he added.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
افسران کیلئے مقامی زبانیں سیکھنا انتہائی اہم ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند
انڈین ریوینیو سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران کے 71ویں بیچ سے گفتگو
20 MAR 2018 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔20؍مارچ۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا ہے کہ افسران کیلئے مقامی زبانیں سیکھنا انتہائی اہمیت رکھتا ہے کیوں کہ اس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ اثرآفرینی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے بلکہ مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ بہتر طریقے سے گفتگو کی جاسکتی ہے۔ جناب وینکیانائیڈو نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز ناگپور کے انڈین ریوینیو سروس آفیسر کے 71ویں زیرتربیت گروپ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ یہ زیر تربیت افسران نائب صد ر جمہوریہ موصوف سے ملاقات کیلئے آئے تھے۔
جناب وینکیانائیڈو نے کہا کہ افسران کو اپنی مادری زبان کا ماہر ہونا چاہئے اور جس قدر زیادہ ممکن ہوسکے دیگر زبانوں کا علم حاصل کرنا چاہئے۔ کسی زبان کے خلاف رویہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آنجہانی سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے ہندوستان کو متحد کرنے اور آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس جیسی سروسز شروع کرنے کے عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ جن کا مقصد ملک میں اتحاد ویکجہتی پیدا کرنا تھا۔ آنجہانی پٹیل چاہتے تھے کہ افسران صاحب کردار ہوں ، صاحب اہلیت ہوں اور ان کا رویہ معقول ہونا چاہئے۔
U-1580