Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India has set an example in achieving its Nationally Determined Contributions: Union Environment Minister
BRICS Nations come together for Urban Environmental Management
16 AUG 2019 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the importance of urban environmental management for improving quality of life in cities, the Environment Ministers of BRICS countries today, agreed to work together to resolve the multifaceted environmental issues faced by BRICS cities. These discussions and announcements were made during the 5th BRICS Minister of Environment Meeting held in Sao Paulo, Brazil. This meeting was preceded by two-days meeting of BRICS Joint Working Group on Environment.
Highlighting the path breaking work done by India in achieving its Nationally Determined Contributions(NDCs) Union Environment minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that India under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is walking the talk on NDC’s. “We have achieved reducing energy intensity by 25% and already 78GW of renewable energy has been made possible, while at the same time forest cover has increased by nearly 15,000 sqkm and tree cover outside the forest is increasing rapidly” said the environment minister.
Stressing the key role played by BRICS countries Shri Javadekar said that BRICS is a very good platform for all five countries for co-operation and development. “All five countries are rising and have many experiences to share and these experiences will definitely help all the economies to improve further in our climate action efforts and protecting environment while ensuring growth at the same time”, added the Environment Minister. In a tail of ministerial meetings, the minister iterated that India has set an example in achieving its NDC’s and all countries need to walk the talk.
The Ministerial Declaration highlighted key initiatives - Partnership on Urban Environmental Sustainability Initiative (PUESI) to share knowledge and experience on important issues as waste management, cogeneration, reverse logistics, sanitation, urban air quality, urban green areas, BRICS Environmentally Sound Technology (BEST) Cooperation Platform for innovations, knowledge sharing and capacity building, and Clean River of BRICS program for improvement of river ecology and combating marine litter. Environment Ministers agreed to establish and strengthen concrete mechanisms of implementation of the cooperation initiatives with special focus on action-oriented cooperation. The key themes of urban environmental management, contaminated areas and soil remediation, water quality, circular economy in context of sustainable consumption and production, marine litter and biodiversity were agreed to be integrated into BRICS cooperation initiatives.
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, applauded the initiatives of BRICS countries and reaffirmed India’s support to BRICS cooperation. Environment Minister highlighted key initiatives as Swachh Bharat Mission, Waste Management Rules, Nationally Determined Contributions under Paris Agreement, National Clean Air Programme, electric mobility, marine litter, urban forestry scheme, development of resource efficiency policy among others. These efforts and innovative solutions for improving urban environmental quality were well acknowledged by the BRICS countries.
With respect to biodiversity, BRICs countries stand committed to support the development of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework and expect the prospective framework to acknowledge the sustainable use of biodiversity and Access and Benefit Sharing components.
The Ministers of BRICS countries urged developed countries to fulfill their commitment under the UNFCC and its Kyoto Protocol and Paris Agreement to provide means of implementation to developing countries including climate finance, technology development and transfer and capacity building support. BRICS countries reaffirmed the importance of jointly exploring new sources of financing individual, bilateral and multilateral projects, while highlighting access to financial resources as key to tackling environmental problems in the developing world.
BRICS countries appreciated the Indian Presidency of the fourteenth session of the Conference of Parties of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification. Shri Javadekar invited the BRICS Ministers delegations to join at CoP-14 during 2 - 13 September, 2019 and contribute to the efforts to combat desertification and land degradation.
Brazil was led by Mr. Ricardo Salles, Minister of Environment. Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Mr. Dmitry Kobylkin led the Russian delegation, while the Chinese delegation was led by Mr. Huang Runqiu, Vice-Minister of Ecology and Environment and the South African delegation was led by Minister of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries, Ms. Barbara Creecy.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے اپنے قومی سطح پر مقررہ تعاون کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں ایک مثال قائم کی ہے: مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات
شہری ماحولیاتی بندوبست کے لئے برکس ممالک مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے متفق
16 AUG 2019 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 اگست ۔شہروں میں زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے شہری ماحولیاتی بندوبست کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے آج برکس ممالک کے وزرائے ماحولیات برکس ممالک کے شہروں کو پیش آنے والے کثیر جہتی ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنےکے لئے متفق ہوئے ہیں۔یہ مباحث اور اعلانات ساؤ پاولو، برازیل میں منعقدہ پانچویں برکس وزرائے ماحولیات کی میٹنگ کے دوران کئے گئے۔اس میٹنگ سے قبل برکس کے ماحولیات کے بارے میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی دوروزہ میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔
قومی سطح پر مقررہ تعاون کے اہداف (این ڈی سی ) کو پورا کرنے میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بے مثل اقدامات پرروشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زبردست قیادت کے تحت ہندوستان قومی سطح پر مقررہ تعاون کے اہداف پورے کررہا ہے ۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا:’’ ہم توانائی کی شدت کو 25 فیصد تک کم کرنے کا مقصد حاصل کرچکے ہیں اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے 78 جی ڈبلیو کے حصول کو تو پہلے ہی ممکن بنایا جاچکا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی جنگلات کی موجودگی میں تقریباََ 15000 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور جنگلات کے باہر بھی شجر کاری میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔‘‘
برکس ممالک کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے کلیدی رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ برکس تعاون اورترقی کے معاملے میں پانچوں ممالک کے لئے بہت اچھا پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا ’’ پانچوں ممالک میں بیداری پھیل رہی ہے اور ایک دوسرے کو بتانے کےلئے ہمارے پاس بہت سےتجربات ہیں اور ان تجربات سے آب وہوا کو بہتر بنانے کی ہماری کوششوں اور ترقی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے سلسلے میں پانچوں ملکوں کی معیشت کو مدد ملے گی۔‘‘ وزارتی میٹنگو ں کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے قومی سطح پر مقررہ تعاون کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں ایک مثال قائم کی ہے اور تمام ملکوںکو اپنے وعدے پورے کرنے چاہئیں۔
وزارتی اعلامیہ میں شامل کلیدی اقدامات - اہم معاملات مثلاََ فضلے کا بندوبست ، بھیڑ بھاڑ ،ریورس لاجسٹکس ، صفائی ستھرائی اورشہری ہوا کی کوالٹی ،شہری ہرے بھرے علاقے ، اختراعات کے لئے برکس ماحولیاتی طور پر اچھی ٹکنالوجی ( بی ای ایس ٹی ) تعاون پلیٹ فارم ،معلومات کا تبادلہ اور صلاحیت سازی اور سمندری فضلے کا انتظام اور دریا کی ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے صاف ستھرے دریا کا برکس پروگرام۔ وزرائے ماحولیات ، کارروائی سے متعلق تعاون پرخصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ تعاون کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ٹھوس میکانزم قائم کرنے اور انہیں مستحکم کرنے کے لئے متفق ہوئے۔شہری ماحولیاتی بندوبست کے کلیدی موضوعات میں آلودہ علاقوں اور مٹی کو بہتر بنانے کی کارروائی ، پانی کی کوالٹی ،مسلسل کھپت اور پیداوار کے ضمن میں چکر دار معیشت ،سمندری کچرا اور بایو ڈائورسٹی کو برکس تعاون اقدامات میں شامل کرنے پر اتفاق ہوا۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے برکس ممالک کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور برکس تعاون کے لئے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی تصدیق کی ۔ وزیر ماحولیات نے اہم اقدامات مثلاََ سؤچھ بھارت مشن ،فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق قوانین ، پیرس معاہدے کے تحت قومی سطح پرمقررہ تعاون کے اہداف ،قومی صاف ستھری ہوا پروگرام ، الیکٹرک موبلٹی ، سمندری کوڑا کچرا ،شہری جنگلات سے متعلق اسکیم ، وسائل کے مناسب استعمال سے متعلق پالیسی تیار کرنے وغیرہ کا تذکرہ کیا۔برکس ممالک نے شہری ماحول کی کوالٹی بہتر بنانے کے لئے ان کوششوںاور اقدامات کی خوب تعریف کی ۔
حیاتیاتی تنوع کے معاملے میں برکس ممالک 2020 کے بعد عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کی حمایت کے لئے متفق ہوئے اور انہوں نے اس توقع کا اظہار کیاکہ یہ خاکہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے مسلسل استعمال اور اس تک رسائی اور اس کے فائدے میں شرکت کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
برکس ممالک کے وزرا نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ آب وہوا بہتر بنانے کے لئے مالی امداد ، ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی میں تعاون سمیت ترقی پذیر ممالک کو پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لئے ذرائع فراہم کرانے سے متعلق یو این ایف سی سی اور اس کے کیوٹو پروٹو کول اور پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنے وعدے پورے کریں ۔برکس ممالک نے ترقی پذیر دنیا میں ماحولیاتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے کلیدی اہمیت رکھنے والے مالیاتی وسائل تک رسائی پرزور دیتے ہوئے یک رخی ،دوطرفہ اورکثیر جہتی پروجیکٹوں کے نئے وسائل کا مشترکہ طورپر پتہ لگانے کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
برکس ممالک نے بنجر بنائے جانے اور درختوں کی کٹائی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی کنونشن کی پارٹیوں کی کانفرنس کے چوتھے اجلاس کی انڈین پریذیڈینسی کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے 2سے 13 ستمبر 2019 کے دوران سی او پی -14 میں شرکت کرنے اور درختوں کی کٹائی اور زمین کی زرخیزی میں گراوٹ کا سامنا کرنے کی کوششوں میں تعاون کے لئے برکس وزرا کے وفود کو دعوت دی ۔
برازیل کے وفد کی قیادت ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب ریکارڈو سیلیس ، روسی وفد کی قیادت قدرتی وسائل اور ماحولیات کے وزیر جناب دیمتری کوبل کن جبکہ چینی وفدکی قیادت اکالوجی اور ماحولیات کے نائب وزیر جناب وانگ رونکی نے اور جنوبی افریقہ کے وفدکی قیادت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور ماہی گیری کی وزیر محترمہ باربرا کریسی نے کی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔رم
U-3741