Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Advisory to States to prevent incidents of vandalism
07 MAR 2018 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
Incidents of toppling of statues have been reported from certain parts of the country. Union Ministry of Home Affairs has taken serious note of such incidents of vandalism. Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh has expressed his strong disapproval of such incidents.
MHA has asked the States that they must take all necessary measures to prevent such incidents. Persons indulging in such acts must be sternly dealt with and booked under relevant provisions of law. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also spoke to the Union Home Minister in this regard.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
تخریب کاری کے حادثات کی روک تھام کے لئے وزارت امورداخلہ کی جانب سے ریاستوں کو مشورہ
07 MAR 2018 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،7؍مارچ :ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے مجسموں کوڈھائے جانے اورپامال کیے جانے کی خبریں موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ وزارت امورداخلہ نے اس طرح کے تخریبی واقعات کا سخت نوٹس لیاہے ۔ وزیرداخلہ ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ان واقعات پراپنی سخت ناراضگی کا اظہارکیاہے ۔
وزارت امورداخلہ نے ریاستوں سے کہاہے کہ اس طرح کے واقعات کی روک تھام کے لئے ریاستوں کو تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے چاہیئں ۔وہ افراد جو اس طرح کے تخریبی کاموں میں ملوث ہیں ،قانون کی متعلقہ تجاویز کے مطابق انھیں کیفرکردارتک پہنچایاجاناچاہیئے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب ، نریندرمودی نے بھی اس سلسلے میں وزیرداخلہ سے بات چیت کی ہے ۔