Ministry of Defence
Appeal to Public for contributing to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
08 SEP 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
All citizens of India are requested to contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) and connect with the cause of war-widows, Ex-Service Men (ESM), wards of the martyrs in solidarity with our soldiers and their next of kin or dependents. Contributions to AFFDF are exempt from Income Tax under Section 80G(5)(vi) of the Income Tax Act,1961.
The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of martyred soldiers and Ex-Servicemen (ESM), including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant. This financial assistance is provided out of the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) for which contributions are received from the general public on the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) which is celebrated on 7th December every year.
Concerted efforts and generosity are needed to increase the contributions to the Armed Forces Flag Day Fund to meet the growing requirements of financial assistance for our ex-servicemen, their wards and war-widows. Contributions can be made to the AFFD Fund by cheque/DD/NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following banks Accounts:
Sr.
No.
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan Branch
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
F'UNB0308300
1.
State Bank of India (Saving A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
1.
State Bank of India (Current A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
40601079720
SBIN0001076
1.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4
RK Puram, New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824

وزارت دفاع
عوام سے مسلح افواج فلیگ فنڈ میں عطیہ دینے کی اپیل
08 SEP 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے فنڈ میں پوری سرگرمی کے ساتھ عطیہ دیں اور جنگی بیواؤں ، سابق فوجیوں ، فوجیوں کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی کرنے کے لئے شہیدوں کے وارڈوں اور ان کے لواحقین کے مقصد سے جڑیں۔مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے فنڈ کے لئے عطیات انکم ٹیکس قانون 1961 کی دفعہ 80 جی (5) (vi) کے تحت انکم ٹیکس سے مستثنیٰ ہیں ۔
وزارت دفاع میں سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح کامحکمہ جنگی بیواؤں ، شہید فوجیوں کے گھر والوں اور سابق فوجیوں فلاح بہبود اورباز آباد کاری کے لئے کام کررہا ہے ۔ان میں معذور فوجی بھی شامل ہیں اوران سبھی کو مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان کے بچوں کو تعلیمی امداد، آخری رسوم کے لئے مالی امداد، طبی امداد، یتیم / معذوربچوں کوامداد اور دیگر ضرورتیں بھی فراہم کرائی جاتی ہیں ۔یہ مالی امداد مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے فنڈ کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کے لئے عام لوگوں سے مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈےفنڈ کے لئے عطیات وصول کئے جاتے ہیں۔ مسلح افواج کا فلیگ ڈے فنڈہرسال 7 دسمبر کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔
مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے فنڈکے لئے عطیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ سابق فوجیوں، ان کے بچوں اور جنگی بیواؤں کو مالی امداد کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے ۔مسلح افواج فلیگ ڈے فنڈ کے لئے عطیات چیک / ڈی ڈی / این ای ایف ٹی/ آ ر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعہ حسب ذیل بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے جاسکتے ہیں ۔
Sr.
No.
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan Branch
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
F'UNB0308300
1.
State Bank of India (Saving A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
1.
State Bank of India (Current A/c)
RK Puram, New Delhi-110066
40601079720
SBIN0001076
1.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4
RK Puram, New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824