Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
YEAR END REVIEW -2021 MINISTRY OF PORTS, SHIPPING AND WATERWAYS
Maritime India Vision 2030 launched setting targets to be achieved by Maritime Sector over the next decade
The Major Port Authorities Act 2021 (1 of 2021) comes into force
Inland Vessels Bill, 2021 replaces over 100 years old Inland Vessels Act, 1917 (1 of 1917) ushering a new era promoting ease of doing business.
The Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021 notified
21 DEC 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
SAGARMALA PRAGRAMME
(i) Maritime India Summit, 2021
The Prime Minister on March 02, 2021 inaugurated the 'Maritime India Summit 2021' through video conferencing. The summit was organized by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and conducted on a virtual platform from 2ndto 4thMarch, 2021. 486 MoUs were signed for Maritime India Summit 2021 by 22 Maritime Ports/Agencies/Authorities for INR 3.39 lakh crore or USD 47.02 Bn across different subsectors. A compendium of 400 Investible Projects for INR 2.24 lakh crore or USD 31.08 Bn for investment was released for the Summit. During the three days of the summit, a number of important announcements were made.
The Prime Minister launched the Maritime India Vision 2030, which contains the targets to be achieved by Maritime Sector over the next decade alongwith the strategies related to each of the stakeholders of MoPSW. Sagar-Manthan: Mercantile Marine Domain Awareness Centre (MM-DAC) which is an information system to enhance maritime safety, search, rescue capability and environment protection was also launched.
MIS 2021 highlights:-
• About 1.90 lakh delegates registered for the summit.
• 16 international ministers from 11 nations joined the summit for different sessions.
• A total of six Union Ministers, Chief Ministers of three states and two State Ministers attended different sessions.
• A total of 55 CEOs attended the CEO’s forum, which include 31 international CEOs and 24 Indian CEOs.
• A total of 22 CEOs attended the CEO’s roundtable, which include 11 International and 11 Indian CEOs
• A total of 185 speakers attended various thematic sessions during the summit, which included 124 Indian speakers and 61 International speakers
• A total of 110 exhibitors participated in the summit, in 18 pavilions and 107 booths, which led to 7500+ B2B meetings
• A total of 70500+ Visitors were recorded at the end of three days of the summit.
(ii) Sea Plane Services
An Memorandum of Understanding signed between Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Civil Aviation on 15.06.2021 to jointly facilitate the development of “Non-scheduled/Scheduled operation at sea plane services within territorial jurisdiction of India under RCS-UDAN scheme.
(iii) Public Private Partnership:
In order to further improve the viability of Public Private Partnership projects the following initiatives have been taken:
• The Model Concession Agreement (MCA) for Public Private Participation (PPP) projects in Major Ports to provide flexibility to cater to the dynamic business environment.
• A new dispute redressal institutional mechanism in the form of SAROD-Ports has been constituted jointly by Indian Private Ports & Terminals Association (IPPTA) and Indian Ports Association (IPA)
(iv) Modal Concession Agreement
To attract more PPP projects and to give flexibility to PPP operators, revised MCA has been issued in November, 2021 with the approval of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
(v) Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030
Maritime India Vision 2030 was formulated by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways with the objective of propelling India to the fore­front of the Global Maritime Sector in the next decade.Detailed discussions involving 350+ stakeholders from all parts of the maritime sector viz. ports, shipyards, inland waterways, trade bodies & associations, ministries, legal experts, national and international industry experts were undertaken. Substantial deliberations and ideations running over More than 250 different brainstorming sessions, study of 100+ global benchmarks & best-in-class examples, and anal­ysis of 50+ Acts and Laws (including state & envi­ronmental) have led to development of MIV 2030. Over 150 initiatives covering 515 key activities across 10 themes encompassing all the facets of maritime sector have been identified to form the building blocks for future of the Indian Maritime sector.
MIV 2030 envisions an overall investment of INR 3,00,000 – 3,50,000 Cr across ports, shipping, and in­land waterways categories. This Investment amount excludes projects already under implementation stage as part of Sagarmala project. This vision roadmap is estimated to help unlock INR 20,000+ Cr worth of potential annual revenue for Indian Ports. Further, it is expected to create an additional 20,00,000+ jobs (direct and non-direct) in the Indian maritime sector.
PORTS SECTOR
(i) Digitization
Major strides have been taken at the major ports towards the digitization of key EXIM processes. The PCS 1x has digitized processes such as Electronic Invoice (e-Invoice), Electronic Payment (e-Payment) and Electronic Delivery Order (e-DO) for physical release of cargo by custodians. Further, the process of generation of electronic Bill of Lading (e-BL) and enabling the Letter of Credit (LC) process to be conducted digitally have already been implemented in the PCS 1x. There is also going to be complete integration between PCS 1x and Indian Customs EDI Gateway (ICEGATE). Partial integration has been completed (PCS 1x is integrated with ICEGATE via SFTP for existing messages, further for SCMTR messages PCS 1x-ICEGATE is getting integrated for API integration). Further, the Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID) solution has been implemented at all major ports to enable seamless movement of traffic across port gates, including substantial reductions in documentation checks. All Major ports have already implemented Radio Frequency Identification Device (RFID). Up gradation and integration with recent technologies- IGoT, Block Chain to ease transaction and real time basis tracking has been envisaged in Maritime India Vision 2030. Further the process to bootstrap PCS 1x into National Logistics Portal-Marine (NLP-Marine) is already underway which will act as a Unified Digital Platform all maritime stakeholders. NLP Marine + PCS 1x platform is envisaged as the central hub for all interactions with various stakeholders viz. Port, Terminals Shipping Lines/ Agents, CFS and Customs Brokers, Importer / Exporter etc.
(ii) Enterprise Business System
An Enterprise Business System (EBS) is being implemented at 5 Major Ports (Mumbai, Chennai, Deendayal, Paradip, Kolkata (including HaldiaPort)) with project cost of approx. 320 crores) to provide a digital port ecosystem that will adopt leading International Practices without losing its alignment to existing local needs. A total of 2474 processes (ChPT – 671, DPT – 376, KoPT – 501, HDC – 374, MbPT – 278 and PPT – 274) were rationalized, harmonized, optimized and standardized to arrive at a final reengineered process count of 162 processes
(iii) Western Dock, Paradip Port
The Cabinet approved the project of Deepening and Optimizing of Inner Harbour Facilities of Western Dock at Paradip Port under PPP mode with total estimated cost of Rs. 3004.63 crore. The scope includes Western Dock berths, Capital dredging in the channel and in front of the berths and all other ancillary equipment and facilities. The proposed project envisages construction of Western Dock Basin to handle cape size vessels with an ultimate capacity of 25 MTPA in two phases of 12.50 MTPA each. The project will cater to the requirement of coal and limestone imports besides exports of granulated slag and finished steel products.
(iv) Major Port Authorities Act, 2021
The Major Port Authorities Bill was passed by the Lok Sabha on 23.9.2020 and subsequently by the Rajya Sabha on 10.2.2021 with amendments. The Bill alongwith amendments passed by the Rajya Sabha was again passed by the Lok Sabha on 12.2.2021. After assent by the President the Major Port Authorities Act 2021 was notified by the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice on 18.2.2021. The Major Port Authorities Act 2021 (1 of 2021) has come into force with effect from 03.11.2021. Five Rules under the Act have also been notified in the Gazette of India on 23rd November 2021.
(vi) The Prime Minister dedicated the 8-laning of Korampallam Bridge and Rail over Bridge to the Nation and laid the foundation stone for 5 MW Ground-Based Solar Power Plant at VOC Port, Tuticorin, through video conferencing from Coimbatore.
(vii) The Mobile X-Ray Container Scanner system installed at Kamarajar Port was commissioned on 1stJuly, 2021. The Mobile X-Ray Container Scanner system is operated by the Container Scanner division of Chennai Customs.
(viii) The first Coal Export Movement from N. S. Dock, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata to Khulna, Bangladesh was flagged off on 02nd July, 2021, for Rampal Power Station set up by Bangladesh India Friendship Power Company Ltd., a JV between NTPC & Bangladesh Power Development Board.
(ix) Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT), one of India's premier container handling ports, flagged a trial operation at the newly constructed coastal berth on 09th July, 2021.
(x) The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, virtually flagged-off the dwarf container train service from Jawaharlal Nehru Port on 20.09.2021.
(xi) Shri V. Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways visited Visakhapatnam Port on 23.9.2021. The Minister inaugurated “Grade Separator from H-7 to Convent Junction” and laid Foundation stone for “Development of Cruise Terminal”.
INLAND WATER TRANSPORT
(i) Inauguration of projects by Prime Minister
Prime Minister digitally launched Mahabahu Brahmaputra in Assam on 18.02.2021 and inaugurated the following initiatives of IWAI: -
• Flagging off of 4 Ro-Pax vessels to be operated by Govt. of Assam.
• MV JFR Jacob – for service between Guwahati and North Guwahati.
• MV Bob Khathing – for service between Dhubri and Hatsingimari.
• MV Rani Gaidinllu and MV Sachin Dev Burman – for service between Neamati and Kamalabari (Majuli).
• Foundation stone for construction of 4 tourist jetties at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanathghat and Neamati.
• Foundation Stone for construction of IWT terminal at Jogighopa.
• Dedication of IWAI digital portals Card and PANI to the Nation
(ii) Signing of MoUs
In presence of Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, IWAI signed MoUs on 26.08.2021 with:
• Numaligarh Refinery Limited (NRL) for development of Dhansiri River (NW-31) for movement of Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) and Project Cargo of Numaligarh Refinery using Inland Water Transport.
• Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited (HSCL), a subsidiary of Cochin Shipyard Limited for construction of Ship Repair Facility Project at Pandu, Guwahati, Assam.
(iii) Stakeholder Conclave
A Stakeholder Conclave was organized on “Waterways as Engine of Growth” at Guwahati on 27th August, 2021. Minister of State for Ports Shipping & Waterways and stakeholders participated in the Conclave.
(iv) Movement of cargo on National Waterways
The Cargo movement on National Waterways continued to be encouraging. This year so far 54.03 Million Ton has been achieved from April-October 2021 against 37.22 Million Ton last year for the same period recording 45.15% increase.
(v) Inland Vessels Bill, 2021
Parliament on 02.08.2021 passed the Inland Vessels Bill, 2021, which aims to replace over 100 years old Inland Vessels Act, 1917 (1 of 1917) and usher a new era in the inland water transport sector to make the Legislative framework user friendly and promote ease of doing business.
SHIPPING SECTOR
(i) All Women Officers' Sailing' aboard SCI Tanker M.T. Swarna Krishna
As a part of its on-going Diamond Jubilee celebrations of SCI, and also to commemorate the International Women's Day on March 08, 2021, SCI achieved a historical feat when Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, virtually flagged of the "All Women Officers' Sailing" on MT Swarna Krishna - SCI's crude oil carrier from JNPT Liquid Berth Jetty on March 06, 2021.
(ii) Delivery of Sindhu, 500 pax Passenger vessel to Andaman and Nicobar Administration
Cochin Shipyard Limited delivered the first 500 Pax cum 150 Tons Cargo vessel named “Sindhu” to Andaman and Nicobar Administration on March 27, 2021. This project is a part of a “Make In India” initiative of the Government.
(iii) Awards and Accolades
On the occasion of ‘Day of the Seafarer’, which was virtually celebrated on 25th June, 2021, Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) was recognized and conferred with the prestigious National Maritime Day Celebration Award for the historic journey of M.T. Swarna Krishna, being the first Indian Flag vessel with all Women Officers on board.
(iv) Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021
The Marine Aids to Navigation Act, 2021 has been notified and published in the Gazette of India by Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice on 2nd August, 2021 after getting the President’s assent on 31st July, 2021. The Bill was passed by Lok Sabha on 22ndMarch, 2021 and by the Rajya Sabha on 27thJuly, 2021. The Act aims to replace over 90-year-old Lighthouse Act, 1927, to incorporate the global best practices, technological developments and India's International obligations in the field of Marine Aids to Navigation. The new Act will facilitate harmonized and effective functioning of aids to marine navigation and Vessel Traffic Services along the Indian coastline.
(v) Promotion of flagging of merchant ships in India
In order to achieve the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Union Cabinet has approved a scheme to provide Rs.1624 crore over five years as subsidy to Indian Shipping companies in global tenders floated by Ministries and CPSEs for import of government cargo.
(vi) Strategic Disinvestment of Shipping Corporation of India
On 10.11.2021, Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) incorporated a wholly owned subsidiary “Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Limited” pursuant to approval of Board of Directors based on the concurrence given by this Ministry and NITI Aayog for hiving off the Non-core Assets of the Company as a part of the Demerger under SCI’s strategic Disinvestment process.
(viii) Agreement between India and Maldives
Agreement for augmenting marine safety, security and environment protection in the region through cooperation in the LRIT system between India and Maldives was signed on 30.09.2021 at Male by Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Maldives and High Commissioner of India on behalf of the Government of India.
(viii) Inauguration of Lighthouse at Valiyazhikkal
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways inaugurated a new Lighthouse at Valiyazhikkal in Alappuzha district of Kerala in the presence of Alappuzha MP, on 30th October, 2021. Construction of the lighthouse will immensely benefit the mariners plying in this Kerala region and the local fishermen will benefit for Day mark in day time and Safe return in Night time from the sea. After obtaining the Coastal Regulatory Zone (CRZ) clearance and other statutory clearance, the 41.26 metre height pentagonal RCC tower with elevator and allied buildings have been constructed and the lighthouse is currently on trial run since 03rd June, 2021.
(ix) Special Campaign from 2nd October, 2021 to 31st October, 2021
During the drive Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways took meetings with the officials of Ministry on the special campaign for disposal of pending matters and issued written instructions on the issues such as Clean India Drive directly to all officers/ Staffs to take necessary action in this regard. Main Secretariat of the Ministry Weeded out 5179 files, organized Swachhta Pakhwada, freed 561 Sq. Feet of floor area and Organizations of this Ministry weeded out 160700 files and 8294 obsolete equipment / furniture disposed of during the campaign.
(x) Reducing Compliance Burden (RCB)
The Sub-Nodal Agencies under this Ministry i.e., Directorate General of Shipping and Indian Port Association identified 124 compliances for reduction of same in Phase-I and Phase-II. The progress of RCB was reviewed regularly and the target of reducing the all 124 identified items was achieved before 15th August, 2021.
(xi) Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Programme
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has prepared week wise programme for the celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav from March, 2021 to August, 2022 which include programmes for foundation stone laying and inauguration at Major Ports. 27 organizations under the Ministry have organized various activities like Essay Writing Competition, Singing Competition of Patriotic Songs/Inspirational songs, Quiz on National Freedom Movement and India’s rich Culture & Heritage. Programmes on Nutrition, Exercise and Yoga by organizing various competitions have also been done. Programmes for providing Assistance to Old Age Home, Health checkup camp, Eye camp and training programmes for employees and family have also been organized. As on date, around 124 programmes have been organized by various organizations under this Ministry and around 104 programmes details uploaded on Ministry of Culture website after the celebration.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
वर्षांत समीक्षा -2021
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
21 DEC 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम
1. मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2021
प्रधानमंत्री ने 02 मार्च, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 'मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2021' का उद्घाटन किया। शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था और इसे 2 से 4 मार्च, 2021 तक एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया। मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2021 में 22 बंदरगाहों/एजेंसियों / प्राधिकरणों द्वारा विभिन्न उपक्षेत्रों में 3.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये या 47.02 अरब अमरीकी डॉलर के लिए 486 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे। शिखर सम्मेलन में निवेश के लिये 2.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये या 31.08 अरब डॉलर की 400 निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं का एक सार संग्रह जारी किया गया। शिखर सम्मेलन के तीन दिनों के दौरान, कई महत्वपूर्ण घोषणाएं की गयीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 का शुभारंभ किया, जिसमें अगले दशक में मैरीटाइम सेक्टर द्वारा प्राप्त किये जाने वाले लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ एमओपीएसडब्लू के प्रत्येक हितधारक से संबंधित रणनीतियां शामिल हैं। सागर-मंथन: मर्केंटाइल मरीन डोमेन अवेयरनेस सेंटर (एमएम-डीएसी) जो मैरीटाइम सुरक्षा, खोज, बचाव क्षमता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सूचना प्रणाली है, को भी लॉन्च किया गया।
एमआईएस 2021 के अहम बिंदु: -
• लगभग 1.90 लाख प्रतिनिधियों ने शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए पंजीकरण कराया।
• 11 देशों के 16 मंत्री शिखर सम्मेलन के विभिन्न सत्रों में शामिल हुए।
• कुल छह केंद्रीय मंत्री, तीन राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और दो राज्य मंत्री विभिन्न सत्रों में शामिल हुए।
• सीईओ की संगोष्ठी में कुल 55 सीईओ शामिल हुए, जिसमें 31 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीईओ और 24 भारतीय सीईओ शामिल थे।
• सीईओ के गोलमेज सम्मेलन में कुल 22 सीईओ शामिल हुए, जिनमें 11 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 11 भारतीय सीईओ शामिल थे।
• शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न विषयों पर सत्रों में कुल 185 वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया, जिसमें 124 भारतीय वक्ता और 61 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वक्ता शामिल थे।
• 18 पैवेलियन और 107 बूथ में कुल 110 प्रदर्शकों ने शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिसकी वजह से 7500 से ज्यादा बिजनेस टू बिजनेस बैठकें हुईं।
• शिखर सम्मेलन के तीन दिनों के अंत तक कुल 70500 से ज्यादा लोग सम्मेलन में पहुंचे।
1. सी-प्लेन सेवायें
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के बीच 15.06.2021 को आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत भारत की सीमाओं के भीतर संयुक्त रूप से सी-प्लेन सेवाओं में गैर-अनुसूचित/अनुसूचित संचालन के विकास की सुविधा के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये गये।
1. सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता में और सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की गयी हैं:
• प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) परियोजनाओं के लिए मॉडल कंसेशन एग्रीमेंट (एमसीए) जिससे गतिशील कारोबारी माहौल की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये लचीलापन प्राप्त हो।
• इंडियन प्राइवेट पोर्ट्स एंड टर्मिनल्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीपीटीए) और इंडियन पोर्ट्स एसोसिएशन (आईपीए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से सरोद-बंदरगाह के रूप में एक नया विवाद निवारण संस्थागत तंत्र गठित किया गया है।
1. मॉडल कंसेशन एग्रीमेंट
और अधिक पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को आकर्षित करने और पीपीपी ऑपरेटरों को लचीलापन देने के लिए, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री के अनुमोदन से नवंबर, 2021 में संशोधित एमसीए जारी किया गया है।
1. मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन (एमआईवी) 2030
अगले दशक में भारत को वैश्विक समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्र में सबसे आगे ले जाने के उद्देश्य से पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 तैयार किया गया था। समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्रों के सभी हिस्सों जैसे बंदरगाहों, शिपयार्ड, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों, व्यापार निकायों और संघों, मंत्रालयों, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उद्योग विशेषज्ञों आदि क्षेत्रों से 350 से ज्यादा हितधारकों को विस्तृत चर्चा में शामिल किया गया। 250 से अधिक विभिन्न मंथन सत्रों में चले पर्याप्त विचार-विमर्श और सुझावों, 100 से अधिक वैश्विक पैमानों और अपने अपने वर्ग के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरणों का अध्ययन, और 50 से ज्यादा अधिनियमों और कानूनों (राज्य और पर्यावरण सहित) के विश्लेषण से एमआईवी 2030 का विकास हुआ है। भारतीय समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्र के भविष्य के निर्माण में जरूरी सभी कड़ियों को जोड़ने के लिये समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्र के सभी पहलुओं से जुड़े 10 विषयों में 515 प्रमुख गतिविधियों को शामिल करने वाली 150 पहल की पहचान की गयी है।
एमआईवी 2030 बंदरगाहों, शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग श्रेणियों में 3 से 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश का अनुमान देता है। इस निवेश राशि में सागरमाला परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के चरण में पहुंची परियोजनाओं को शामिल नहीं किया गया है। भविष्य को लेकर यह सोच भारतीय बंदरगाहों के लिए 20 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की वार्षिक आय की संभावनाओं को खोलने में मदद कर सकती है। इसके अलावा, इससे भारतीय समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्र में 20 लाख से ज्यादा अतिरिक्त नौकरियां (प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष) सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
पोर्ट सेक्टर
1. डिजिटलीकरण
प्रमुख आयात निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में मुख्य बंदरगाहों पर प्रमुख कदम उठाये गये हैं। पीसीएस वन एक्स ने कस्टोडियन द्वारा कार्गो की रिलीज के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान (ई-चालान), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान (ई-भुगतान) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डिलीवरी ऑर्डर (ई-डीओ) जैसी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल किया है। इसके अलावा, लदान के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बिल (ई-बीएल) के निर्माण की प्रक्रिया और लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट (एलसी) की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल रूप से संचालित होने में सक्षम बनाने की प्रक्रिया पहले ही पीसीएस वन एक्स में लागू की जा चुकी है। पीसीएस वनएक्स और भारतीय सीमा शुल्क ईडीआई गेटवे (आईसीईजीएटीई) के बीच पूर्ण एकीकरण भी होने जा रहा है। आंशिक एकीकरण पूरा हो गया है (पीसीएस वन एक्स को पहले से मौजूदा संदेशों के लिये एसएफटीपी के माध्यम से आईसीईजीएटीई साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, आगे एससीएमटीआर संदेशों के लिए पीसीएस वन-आईसीईजीएटीई को एपीआई एकीकरण के लिए एकीकृत किया जा रहा है)। इसके अलावा, सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन डिवाइस (आरएफआईडी) सॉल्यूशन लागू किया गया है ताकि दस्तावेज जांच में पर्याप्त कमी सहित पोर्ट गेटों पर यातायात की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने पहले ही रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन डिवाइस (आरएफआईडी) लागू कर दिया है। इंडिया मेरीटाइम विजन 2030 में नई तकनीकों - आईजीओटी, लेनदेन को आसान बनाने के लिए ब्लॉक चेन और वास्तविक समय आधारित ट्रैकिंग के साथ उन्नयन और एकीकरण की परिकल्पना की गयी है। इसके अलावा पीसीएस वन एक्स को नेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स पोर्टल-मरीन (एनएलपी-मरीन) से जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया पहले से ही चल रही है जो सभी समुद्रवर्ती क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के लिए एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में कार्य करेगी। एनएलपी मरीन के साथ पीसीएस वन एक्स प्लेटफॉर्म को विभिन्न हितधारकों जैसे पोर्ट, टर्मिनल शिपिंग लाइन/एजेंट, सीएफएस और सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर्स, आयातक/निर्यातक आदि के साथ सभी तरह की बातचीत के लिए सेंट्रल हब के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है।
1. एंटरप्राइज बिजनेस सिस्टम
5 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों (मुंबई, चेन्नई, दीनदयाल, पारादीप, कोलकाता (हल्दियापोर्ट सहित)) पर डिजिटल पोर्ट इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करने के लिए एक एंटरप्राइज बिजनेस सिस्टम (ईबीएस) लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसकी परियोजना लागत लगभग 320 करोड़ रुपये है, और जो मौजूदा घरेलू जरूरतों से बिना दूर हुए प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाएगा। कुल 2474 प्रक्रियाओं (सीएचपीटी - 671, डीपीटी - 376, केओपीटी - 501, एचडीसी - 374, एमबीपीटी - 278 और पीपीची - 274) को युक्तिसंगत, सामंजस्यपूर्ण, अनुकूलित और मानकीकृत करते हुए अंतिम रूप से 162 प्रक्रियाओं के पुनर्व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया संख्या तक आ गये हैं ।
1. वेस्टर्न डॉक, पारादीप पोर्ट
कैबिनेट ने पीपीपी मोड के तहत पारादीप बंदरगाह पर पश्चिमी डॉक की आंतरिक बंदरगाह फैसिलिटी को गहरा करने और ज्यादा से ज्यादा लाभ उठाने के लिये परियोजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसकी कुल अनुमानित लागत 3004.63 करोड़ रुपये है। परियोजना के क्षेत्र में वेस्टर्न डॉक बर्थ, चैनल और बर्थ के सामने तलछट को हटाकर ज्यादा जगह बनाने और अन्य सभी सहायक उपकरण और सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। कैप साइज जहाजों को संभालने के लिए प्रस्तावित परियोजना में 12.50 एमटीपीए प्रत्येक के दो चरणों में 25 एमटीपीए की कुल क्षमता वाले पश्चिमी डॉक बेसिन के निर्माण की योजना बनायी गयी है। यह परियोजना दानेदार धातुमल और तैयार इस्पात उत्पादों के निर्यात के अलावा कोयले और चूना पत्थर के आयात की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगी।
1. प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 2021
प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण विधेयक को लोकसभा द्वारा 23.9.2020 को और बाद में राज्य सभा द्वारा 10.2.2021 को संशोधनों के साथ पारित किया गया था। राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित संशोधनों के साथ विधेयक को लोकसभा द्वारा 12.02.2021 को फिर से पारित किया गया। राष्ट्रपति द्वारा सहमति के बाद, 18.2.2021 को कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग द्वारा प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। प्रमुख बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण अधिनियम 2021 (2021 का 1) 03.11.2021 से प्रभावी हो गया है। अधिनियम के तहत पांच नियमों को 23 नवंबर 2021को भारत के राजपत्र में भी अधिसूचित किया गया है।
(vi) प्रधान मंत्री ने 8-लेन का कोरमपल्लम ब्रिज और रेल ओवर ब्रिज राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और कोयंबटूर से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वीओसी पोर्ट, तूतीकोरिन में 5 मेगावाट ग्राउंड-बेस्ड सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र की आधारशिला रखी।
(vii) कामराजा पोर्ट पर स्थापित मोबाइल एक्स-रे कंटेनर स्कैनर सिस्टम 1 जुलाई, 2021 को चालू किया गया था। मोबाइल एक्स-रे कंटेनर स्कैनर सिस्टम चेन्नई सीमा शुल्क के कंटेनर स्कैनर डिवीजन द्वारा संचालित है।.
1. बांग्लादेश इंडिया फ्रेंडशिप पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड जो एनटीपीसी और बांग्लादेश पावर डेवपमेंट बोर्ड के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, के द्वारा स्थापित रामपाल पावर स्टेशन के लिए एनएस डॉक, श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी पोर्ट, कोलकाता से खुलना, बांग्लादेश के लिए कोयला निर्यात 02जुलाई, 2021 को शुरू किया गया।
(ix) भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर हैंडलिंग बंदरगाहों में से एक, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट (जेएनपीटी) ने 09 जुलाई, 2021 को नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ पर एक परीक्षण अभियान को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
(x) केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 20.09.2021को जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट से ड्वार्फ कंटेनर ट्रेन सेवा को वर्चुअली झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
(xi) पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. शांतनु ठाकुर ने 23.9.2021 को विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह का दौरा किया। मंत्री ने "एच-7 से कॉन्वेंट जंक्शन तक ग्रेड सेपरेटर" का उद्घाटन किया और "क्रूज टर्मिनल के विकास" की आधारशिला रखी।
अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन
1. प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन
प्रधान मंत्री ने 18.02.2021 को असम में महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र को डिजिटल रूप से लॉन्च किया और आईडब्लूएआई की निम्नलिखित पहलों का उद्घाटन किया: -
• असम सरकार द्वारा संचालित किये जाने वाले 4 रो-पैक्स जहाजों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
• एमवी जेएफआर जैकब - गुवाहाटी और उत्तरी गुवाहाटी के बीच सेवा के लिए।
• एमवी बॉब खथिंग - धुबरी और हत्सिंगमारी के बीच सेवा के लिए।
• एमवी रानी गाइदिनल्यू और एमवी सचिन देव बर्मन - नियामती और कमलाबाड़ी (माजुली) के बीच सेवा के लिये।
• जोगीघोपा, पांडु, विश्वनाथघाट और नियामती में 4 पर्यटक घाटों के निर्माण की आधारशिला।
• जोगीघोपा में आईडब्ल्यूटी टर्मिनल निर्माण की आधारशिला।
• आईडब्लूएआई डिजिटल पोर्टल कार्ड और पीएएनआई राष्ट्र को समर्पित।
1. एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री की उपस्थिति में, आईडब्ल्यूएआई ने 26.08.2021 को इन एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए:
• नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी लिमिटेड (एनआरएल) ने अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन का उपयोग करते हुए नुमालीगढ़ रिफाइनरी के ओवर डायमेंशनल कार्गो (ओडीसी) और प्रोजेक्ट कार्गो की आवाजाही के लिए धनसिरी नदी (एनडब्ल्यू-31) के विकास के लिए।
• कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचएससीएल), के द्वारा पांडु, गुवाहाटी, असम में शिप रिपेयर फैसिलिटी प्रोजेक्ट का निर्माण।
1. हितधारक सम्मेलन
27 अगस्त, 2021 को गुवाहाटी में "विकास के इंजन के रूप में जलमार्ग" पर एक हितधारक सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया था। पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री और हितधारकों ने सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
1. राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग पर कार्गो की आवाजाही
राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग पर कार्गो की आवाजाही उत्साहजनक रही। इस वर्ष अब तक अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2021 में 5.403 करोड़ टन की ढुलाई का आंकड़ा प्राप्त किया गया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी अवधि में ये आंकड़ा 3.722 करोड़ टन था यानि 45.15% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी।
1. अंतर्देशीय पोत विधेयक, 2021
संसद ने 02.08.2021 को अंतर्देशीय पोत विधेयक, 2021 पारित किया, जिसका उद्देश्य 100 साल से अधिक पुराने अंतर्देशीय पोत अधिनियम, 1917 (1917 का 1) को बदलना और विधायी ढांचे को उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल बनाने और व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना के लिए अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करना है।
नौवहन क्षेत्र
1. सभी महिला अधिकारी के साथ एससीआई टैंकर एम.टी. स्वर्ण कृष्णा का सफर
एससीआई के अपने डायमंड जुबली समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में, और 08 मार्च, 2021 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाने के लिए, एससीआई ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की, जब श्री मनसुख मांडविया, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) ने 06 मार्च, 2021 के जेएनपीटी लिक्विड बर्थ जेट्टी से एससीआई के कच्चे तेल लाने लेजाने वाले टैंकर एमटी स्वर्ण कृष्णा पर "ऑल वीमेन ऑफिसर्स सेलिंग" को वर्चुअली झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
1. अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन को सिंधु, 500पैक्स यात्री जहाज की डिलीवरी
कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड ने 27 मार्च, 2021 को अंडमान और निकोबार प्रशासन को "सिंधु" नामक पहला 500 पैक्स सह 150 टन कार्गो जहाज दिया। यह परियोजना सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" पहल का एक हिस्सा है।
1. पुरस्कार और सम्मान
25 जून, 2021 को वर्चुअली मनाये गये 'डे ऑफ द सीफेयर' के अवसर पर, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई) को एम.टी.स्वर्ण कृष्णा की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा जिसमें वह सभी महिला अधिकारियों के साथ यात्रा करने वाला पहला भारतीय ध्वजवाहक पोत बना, के लिये प्रतिष्ठित नेशनल मेरीटाइम दिवस समारोह पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया।
1. नौवहन के लिए समुद्री सहायता अधिनियम, 2021
31 जुलाई, 2021 को राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद 2 अगस्त, 2021 को विधायी विभाग, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय द्वारा नेविगेशन के लिए समुद्री सहायता अधिनियम, 2021 को भारत के राजपत्र में अधिसूचित और प्रकाशित किया गया है। विधेयक 22 मार्च, 2021 को लोकसभा द्वारा और राज्य सभा द्वारा 27 जुलाई, 2021 को पारित किया गया था। इस अधिनियम का उद्देश्य समुद्री सहायता के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, तकनीकी विकास और भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों को शामिल करने के लिए 90 साल पुराने लाइटहाउस अधिनियम, 1927 को बदलना है। नया अधिनियम भारतीय समुद्र तट के साथ समुद्री नौवहन और पोत यातायात सेवाओं के लिए सहायता के सामंजस्यपूर्ण और प्रभावी कामकाज की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
1. भारतीय ध्वजवाहक व्यापारिक जहाजों को प्रोत्साहन
आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सरकारी कार्गो के आयात के लिए मंत्रालयों और सीपीएसई द्वारा जारी वैश्विक निविदाओं में भारतीय शिपिंग कंपनियों को सब्सिडी के रूप में पांच वर्षों में 1624 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान करने की योजना को मंजूरी दी है।
1. शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया का रणनीतिक विनिवेश
एससीआई की रणनीतिक विनिवेश प्रक्रिया के तहत डीमर्जर के हिस्से के रूप में कंपनी की नॉन-कोर एसेट्स संपत्तियां को अलग करने के लिये 10.11.2021 को, शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एससीआई) ने मंत्रालय और नीति आयोग द्वारा दी गई सहमति के आधार पर निदेशक मंडल के अनुमोदन के अनुसार एक पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी "शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लैंड एंड एसेट्स लिमिटेड" को स्थापित किया ।
1. भारत और मालदीव के बीच समझौता
भारत और मालदीव के बीच एलआरआईटी प्रणाली में सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा, रक्षा और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ाने के लिए समझौते पर 30.09.2021 को माले में रिपब्लिक ऑफ मालदीव सरकार के परिवहन और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री और भारत सरकार की ओर से भारत के उच्चायुक्त ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे।
1. वलियाझिक्कल में लाइटहाउस का उद्घाटन
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2021 को केरल के अलाप्पुझ्हा जिले के वलियाझिक्कल में अलाप्पुझ्हा एमपी की उपस्थिति में एक नए लाइटहाउस का उद्घाटन किया। लाइटहाउस के निर्माण से केरल क्षेत्र में चलने वाले नाविकों और स्थानीय मछुआरों अत्यधिक लाभ होगा वो दिन के समय में दिन के निशान और समुद्र से रात के समय में सुरक्षित वापसी में लाइटहाउस का फायदा उठा सकेंगे। कोस्टल रेग्युलेटरी जोन (सीआरजेड) की मंजूरी और अन्य वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करने के बाद, लिफ्ट और संबद्ध भवनों के साथ 41.26 मीटर ऊंचाई वाला पेंटागोनल आरसीसी टावर का निर्माण किया गया है और लाइटहाउस वर्तमान में 03 जून, 2021 से परीक्षण पर है।
1. 2 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक विशेष अभियान
अभियान के दौरान पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री ने लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान पर मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान जैसे मुद्दों पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने के लिए सभी संबद्ध अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को सीधे लिखित निर्देश जारी किए। मंत्रालय के मुख्य सचिवालय ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा का आयोजन किया, वहीं 5179 फाइलें निपटायीं और 561 वर्ग फुट फ्लोर एरिया मुक्त कराया इस मंत्रालय के संगठनों ने अभियान के दौरान 160700 फाइलें निपटायी और 8294 अप्रचलित उपकरण/फर्नीचर को हटा दिया।
1. अनुपालन बोझ कम करना (आरसीबी)
इस मंत्रालय के तहत उप-नोडल एजेंसियों यानी नौवहन महानिदेशालय और इंडियन पोर्ट एसोसिएशन ने पहले चरण और दूसरे चरण में कम करने वाले 124 अनुपालनों की पहचान की। आरसीबी की प्रगति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की गई और सभी 124 चिन्हित अनुपालनों को कम करने का लक्ष्य 15 अगस्त, 2021 से पहले हासिल कर लिया गया।
1. आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव कार्यक्रम
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मार्च, 2021 से अगस्त, 2022 तक आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए सप्ताहवार कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है जिसमें प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन के कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय के अधीन 27 संगठनों ने निबंध लेखन प्रतियोगिता, देशभक्ति गीतों/प्रेरणादायक गीतों की गायन प्रतियोगिता, राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन पर प्रश्नोत्तरी और भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और विरासत जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है। विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन कर पोषण, व्यायाम और योग पर कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं। वृद्धाश्रम को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यक्रम, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, नेत्र शिविर और कर्मचारियों और परिवार के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं। अब तक, इस मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा लगभग 124 कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया गया है और समारोह के बाद संस्कृति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर लगभग 104कार्यक्रमों का विवरण अपलोड किया गया है।