Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MAKE IN INDIA
16 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
'Make in India' is an initiative which was launched on 25th September, 2014 to facilitate investment, foster innovation, build best in class infrastructure, and make India a hub for manufacturing, design, and innovation. It is one of the unique 'Vocal for Local' initiatives that promoted India's manufacturing domain to the world.
'Make in India' initiative has significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) coordinates action plans for 15 manufacturing sectors, while Department of Commerce coordinates 12 service sector plans. Investment outreach activities are done through Ministries, State Governments and Indian Missions abroad for enhancing international cooperation and promoting both domestic and foreign investment in the country.
In addition to ongoing schemes of various Departments and Ministries, Government has taken various steps to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include the introduction of Goods and Services Tax, reduction in Corporate taxes, financial market reforms, consolidation of public sector banks, enactment of four labour codes, improving ease of doing business, FDI policy reforms, other sectoral reforms, reduction in compliance burden, policy measures to boost domestic manufacturing through public procurement orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP), to name a few.
The series of measures taken by the Government to improve the economic situation and convert the disruption caused by COVID 19 into an opportunity for growth includes Atmanirbhar packages, introduction of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in various Ministries, investment opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS), etc.
In addition, Government of India is developing various Industrial Corridor Projects as part of National Industrial Corridor Programme which is aimed at development of greenfield industrial regions/nodes which can compete with the best manufacturing and investment destinations in the world. GoI has accorded approval for development of 11 Industrial corridors (32 projects) in four Phases. Under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) Project, 04 greenfield industrial nodes have been developed under Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC).
Further, PM GatiShakti National Master Plan provides a transformative approach for ensuring multimodal connectivity to various economic zones. Minimizing disruptions, ensuring quick completion of works with cost efficiency are the guiding principles for the development of infrastructure as per the National Master Plan. Boost in economic growth, attracting investments and enhancement of country’s global competitiveness, are some of the expected outcomes.
The reforms taken by Government have resulted in increased Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows in the country. FDI inflows in India stood at US $ 45.15 billion in 2014-2015 and have continuously increased since then, and India registered its highest ever annual FDI inflow of US$ 81.97 billion (provisional figures) in the financial year 2020-21.
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’ and to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports, an outlay of INR 1.97 lakh crore (over US$ 26 billion) has been announced in Union Budget 2021-22 for PLI schemes for 14 key sectors of manufacturing, starting from fiscal year (FY) 2021-22. With the announcement of PLI Schemes, significant creation of production, skills, employment, economic growth and exports is expected over the next five years and more.
The activities under the Make in India initiative are also being undertaken by several Central Government Ministries/ Departments and various State Governments. Ministries formulate action plans, programmes, schemes and policies for the sectors being dealt by them, while States also have their own Schemes for attracting investments.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
میک ان انڈیا
16 MAR 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
’میک ان انڈیا‘ ایک ایسی پہل ہے جسے سرمایہ کاری فراہم کرنے، اختراع کی پرورش کرنے، درجہ جاتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہترین پیداوار کرنے، اور ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیزائن اور اختراع کے لیے ایک ہب بنانے کی غرض سے 25 ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ منفرد ’اوکل فار لوکل‘ ا قدامات میں سے ایک ہے جس نے ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ کے ڈومین کو دنیا میں فروغ دیا ہے۔
’میک ان انڈیا‘ اقدام کو نمایاں کامیابیاں ملی ہیں اور اس وقت یہ میک ان انڈیا 2.0 کے تحت 27 شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ صنعت اور بیرونی تجارت کی فروغ کا محکمہ(ڈی پی آئی ا ٓئی ٹی) مینوفیکچرنگ کے 15 سیکٹروں کے لیے ایکشن منصوبوں کے لیے تال میل کرتا ہے جب کہ کامرس کا محکمہ خدمات کے 12 شعبوں کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ تال میل کرتا ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کی پیش رسائی کی کارروائیاں، وزارتوں، ریاستی سرکاروں اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا اور ملک میں دیسی اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاری، دونوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں کی جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ حکومت نے ہندوستان میں اندرونی اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان ا قدامات میں اشیاء اور خدمات کے ٹیکس، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس میں تخفیف، مالیاتی مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات، سرکاری شعبوں کے بینکوں کا استحکام، چار لیٹر کوڈز کا قانون بنانا، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنا، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی ا صلاحات، دیگر شعبہ جاتی اصلاحات، تعمیلی بوجھ میں تخفیف کرنا، سرکاری خریداری کے آرڈرس، مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ کے پروگرام کے ذریعے اندرون ملک مینوفیکچرنگ میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہیں۔
پیشرفت کے لیے اقتصادی صورتحال کو بہتر کرنے اور کووڈ-19 کے باعث خلل کو ا یک موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی غرض سے سرکار کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات میں آتم نربھر پیکیجز، مختلف وزارتوں میں پیدوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ا یل آئی) اسکیم کا تعارف، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پائپ لائن (این آئی پی) کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور قومی نوٹ بندی کی پائپ لائن (این ایم پی)، انڈیا انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک (آئی آئی ایل بی)، صنعتی پارک ریٹنگ کا نظام (آئی پی آر ا یس)، قومی واحد ونڈو نظام (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) کا سوفٹ لانچ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
علاوہ ازیں حکومت ہند،قومی صنعتی کوریڈور پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف صنعتی کوریڈور پروجیکٹ تیار کر رہی ہے جن کا مقصد دنیا میں بہترین مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کے منازل کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے گرین فیلڈ صنعتی ریجن/ نوڈس کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے چار مرحلوں میں 11 صنعتی کوریڈور (32 پروجیکٹ) کی فروغ کے لیے منظوری دی ہے۔ دہلی ممبئی صنعتی کوریڈور (ڈی ایم آئی سی) پروجیکٹ کے تحت 04 گرین فیلڈ صنعتی نوڈس کو دلی ممبئی صنعتی کوریڈور (ڈی ایم آئی سی) کے تحت تیار کیا جارہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان، مختلف اقتصادی زونس کو ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹی ویٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک تبدیل جاتی رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ قومی ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق خلل کو کم سے کم کرنا، کم لاگت کے ساتھ کاموں کی جلد تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ کے لیے رہنما اصول ہیں۔ اقتصادی پیشرفت میں اضافہ کرنا، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور ملک کی عالمی پیمانے پر مقابلہ جاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا بہت سے متوقع ماحصل ہیں۔
حکومت کے ذریعے کی گئی اصلاحات کے نتیجے میں ملک میں غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی آمد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2015-2014 میں ہندوستان نے ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد کی مالیت 45.15 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی تھی اور اس کے بعد سے ہی اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ تیز ہندوستان نے مالی برس 21-2021 میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ سالانہ غیرملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کی آمد کا نشانہ حاصل کیا ہے جس کی مالیت 81.97 بلین امریکی ڈالر (عبوری اعداد) ہے۔
’آتم نربھر ‘ اور ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ہندوستان کے نقطہ نظر کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مینوفیکچرنگ کے 14 کلیدی شعبوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے (26 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے جس کا آغاز مالی برس 22-2021 سے ہوگا۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی، توقع ہے کہ آئندہ پانچ سالوں یا اس سے زیادہ مدت میں پیداوار، مہارت، روزگار، اقتصادی پیشرفت اور برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔
میک ان انڈیا اقدام کے تحت سرگرمیاں ،مختلف مرکزی سرکار کی وزارتوں نیز محکموں اور مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے بھی کی جارہی ہیں۔ وزارتیں ایکشن منصوبے، پروگرام، اسکیمیں اور پالیسیاں تشکیل دیتے ہیں جو ان کے ذریعے ان کے شعبوں کے لیے ہوتی ہیں جبکہ ریاستوں کے پاس بھی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے اپنی اسکیمیں ہوتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔