Ministry of Commerce & Industry
OBJECTIVES OF SETTING UP SEZs
17 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of the Special Economic Zone (SEZ) Scheme as stipulated in Section 5 of SEZs Act, 2005 include generation of additional economic activity, promotion of exports of goods and services, promotion of investment from domestic and foreign sources, creation of employment opportunities and development of infrastructure facilities. The SEZs are spread across the country. As such, the details of export, employment and investment relating to operational SEZs during the last 5 years are as under:
Year
Export
(Rs. Crores)
Employment*
(in persons)
Investment*
(Rs. Crores)
2016-2017
5,23,637
17,31,641
4,23,189
2017-2018
5,81,033
19,77,216
4,74,917
2018-2019
7,01,179
20,61,055
5,07,644
2019-2020
7,96,669
22,38,305
5,71,735
2020-2021
7,59,524
23,58,136
6,17,499
* Calculated on cumulative basis.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎస్ఇజెడ్‌ల ఏర్పాటు ల‌క్ష్యాలు
17 DEC 2021 4:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎస్ఇజెడ్‌ల చ‌ట్టం, 2005లోని సెక్ష‌న్ 5లో నిర్దేశించిన‌ట్టుగా స్పెష‌ల్ ఎక‌న‌మిక్ జోన్ -ఎస్ఇజెడ్ ( ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆర్థిక మండ‌లి) ప‌థ‌కం ప్ర‌ధాన ల‌క్ష్యాల‌లో అద‌న‌పు ఆర్థిక కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేయ‌డం, స‌రుకు, సేవ‌ల ఎగుమ‌తుల ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, దేశీయ‌, విదేశీ పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం, ఉపాధి అవ‌కాశాల‌ను సృష్టించ‌డం, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయ సౌక‌ర్యాల‌ను ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించ‌డం ఉన్నాయి. ఎస్ఇజెడ్‌లు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్త‌రించి ఉన్నాయి. గ‌త 5 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలుగా కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు సాగిస్తున్న ఎస్ఇజెడ్‌లకు సంబంధించిన ఎగుమ‌తులు, ఉపాధిక‌ల్ప‌న‌, పెట్టుబ‌డుల వివ‌రాలు పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉన్నాయి
సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఎగుమ‌తి ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న‌* పెట్టుబ‌డి
(రూ. కోట్ల‌లో) (వ్య‌క్తుల సంఖ్య) (రూ. కోట్ల‌లో)
2016-2017 5,23,637 17,31,641 4,23,189
2017-2018 5,81,033 19,77,216 4,74,917
2018-2019 7,01,179 20,61,055 5,07,644
2019-2020 7,96,669 22,38,305 5,71,735
2020-2021 7,59,524 23,58,136 6,17,499
* సంచిత ప్రాతిపాదిక‌న గ‌ణ‌న‌
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని నేడు రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌లో అడిగిన ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖిత పూర్వ‌కంగా ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య‌, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి అనుప్రియా పటేల్ వెల్ల‌డించారు.