Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
41st meeting of the National Capital Region Planning Board held under the chairmanship of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri;
Board has approved Draft Regional Plan 2041, with some modifications, to be shared for public comments
RP 2041 to be finalized by March 2022
12 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 41st meeting of the National Capital Region Planning Board (NCRPB) was held today under the chairmanship of Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs. It was attended by Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, Chief Minister Haryana in person and Shri Sidharth Nath Singh, Minister of Khadi & Gram Udyog, Kapda, MSME and NRI Deptt., Uttar Pradesh; Shri Shanti Kumar Dhariwal, Minister of Urban Development, Rajasthan; Shri Satyender Jain, Minister of Urban Development, Govt. of NCT Delhi through digital mode. Besides, Secretary (HUA), Govt. of India, the Chief Secretary, Govt. of Haryana; Additional Chief Secretary of Govt. of NCT Delhi; Member Secretary, NCRPB and other senior officers of the Central Govt., and NCR participating States attended the meeting.
Speaking in the meeting, Shri Puri, Chairman, NCRPB said that the NCR Planning Board is a unique example of inter-State and inter-Agency coordination and harmonized Regional Development in the country. He said that with increasing urbanization levels in NCR, the region is going to be the largest agglomeration in the world by 2030, whichpresents major challenges for the future of this region. The Minister said that all of us shall work closely together in visualising and building a future ready nationalcapital region of new vibrant India.
There was a broad agreement on the major elements of the draft RP-2041. Following few issues were discussed in detail in the meeting and agreed as below:
• NCR Delineation – The consensus arrived at was that the geographical size of the region should be contiguous circular region of 100 km radius from Rajghat (Delhi). Beyond 100 km radius and upto existing NCR boundary, all notified cities/towns along with a corridor of 01 km on either side of connecting Expressways/ National Highways/ State Highways/ Regional Rapid Transit System will be included. Further, the decision to include or omit Tehsils lying partly within this 100 km delineation shall be left to the respective State governments.
• Population Projections- Population estimates of the Draft RP are indicative and do not imply any restriction on the States. States may take/use figures as per their projections for next 20 years and their infrastructure and other development requirements.
• Natural Conservation Zones – This was discussed in detail and it was agreed that this be called a “Natural Zone” and development within this shall be protected/ conserved/ regulated/ utilized as per relevant Central/State laws and directions of the Hon’ble Courts and NGT.
• Uttar Pradesh requested that NCZ delineation for the four newly added districts may be done under RP-2041 as the current RP-2021 is going to expire in next few months. This was discussed and agreed to by the Board.
• The Chairman expressed the views that the Draft RP is an evolving document and views of the States on the draft provisions may be reviewed till it gets finalized and approved by the Board for publication and implementation.
• It was decided that after carrying out necessary changes in the draft RP-2041, it should be placed in public domain for 30 days as mandated under the law to seek views of all stakeholders that includes States / Organisations / Public etc.
• It was desired that after carrying out necessary changes as per procedure to consider comments / feedbacks, efforts should be made to notify the final version of RP-2041 by the end of March, 2022 with the approval of the Board.
Key Highlights of the Regional Plan 2041:
1. Main Priority areas for the Draft Regional Plan are Urban Regeneration, Future Ready Infrastructure, Multi Modal Transport & Logistics, Industries & MSME, Economic Corridor, Tourism, MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conventions & Exhibitions) & Leisure, Farm income & traditional economy, Skill Development & Employment, Smart & Digital NCR and Ease of doing Business.
2. The Plan’s proposal of ToD (Transit Oriented Development) along major transport corridors, high FAR (Floor Area Ratio), TDR (Transferable Development Rights), vertical brown field re-development, mix land use in old parts of cities and smaller towns to promote medical/educational/tourism hubs, affordable rental housing are transformative in nature and will go a long way in meeting demands of rapid urbanization.
3. Water is going to be a scarce resource and Plan proposals of decentralized STPs with dual piping and recycled water will address the water scarcity.
4. The Plan lays key focus on multi modal connectivity across NCR through air, road, rail and inland waterway connectivity. It proposes 30-minute connectivity through super-fast trains within major cities of NCR as well as proposes to explore feasibility of 30 minute Mass Transit Rail System from nearest NCR boundaries to Delhi.
5. Plan’s proposal of promoting electric mobility infrastructure, emphasis on circular economy of water and air quality improvements will help environment conservation. Urban regeneration, ease of living, slum free NCR, 24 hours Air ambulance, Swachh and Smart NCR are major initiatives of this Plan.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र योजना बोर्ड की 41वीं बैठक श्री हरदीप पुरी की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई
बोर्ड ने कुछ संशोधनों के साथ मसौदा क्षेत्रीय योजना 2041 को सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियों के लिए साझा करने की मंजूरी दे दी
आरपी 2041 को मार्च 2022 तक अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा
12 OCT 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी की अध्यक्षता में आज राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र योजना बोर्ड (एनसीआरपीबी) की 41वीं बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर, उत्तर प्रदेश के खादी और ग्रामोद्योग मंत्री, कपड़ा, एमएसएमई और एनआरआई विभाग, श्री सिद्धार्थ नाथ सिंह, राजस्थान के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री शांति कुमार धारीवाल, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र, दिल्ली सरकार के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री सत्येंद्र जैन ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के जरिये जुड़कर भाग लिया। इनके अलावा, सचिव (एचयूए), भारत सरकार, मुख्य सचिव, हरियाणा सरकार, एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, एनसीआरपीबी तथा केंद्र सरकार और एनसीआर राज्यों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए एनसीआरपीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री पुरी ने कहा कि अंतर-राज्य और अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय तथा क्षेत्रीय विकास का बेहतरीन उदाहरण एनसीआर योजना बोर्ड है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीआर में बढ़ते शहरीकरण के साथ, यह क्षेत्र 2030 तक दुनिया का सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाला क्षेत्र बनने जा रहा है, जो इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए बड़ी चुनौतियां उत्पन्न करेगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि नए उभरते भारत के भविष्य के लिए तैयार राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की कल्पना और निर्माण में हम सभी मिलकर मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आरपी-2041 के मसौदे के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर व्यापक सहमति बनी। बैठक में निम्नलिखित कुछ मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और निम्नानुसार सहमति व्यक्त की गई:-
-एनसीआर परिसीमन- इस बात पर सहमति बनी कि इस क्षेत्र का भौगोलिक आकार राजघाट (दिल्ली) से 100 किमी के दायरे में सटा हुआ वृत्ताकार क्षेत्र होना चाहिए। 100 किमी के दायरे से परे और मौजूदा एनसीआर सीमा तक, सभी अधिसूचित शहरों/कस्बों के साथ-साथ एक्सप्रेस-वे/राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग/राज्य राजमार्ग/क्षेत्रीय रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम को जोड़ने के दोनों ओर 1 किमी का कॉरिडोर शामिल किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, इस 100 किमी के परिसीमन में आंशिक रूप से आने वाली तहसीलों को शामिल करने या छोड़ने का निर्णय संबंधित राज्य सरकारों पर छोड़ दिया जाएगा।
-जनसंख्या अनुमान- मसौदा आरपी के जनसंख्या अनुमान सांकेतिक हैं और राज्यों पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाता है। राज्य अगले 20 वर्षों के लिए अपने अनुमानों और उनके बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य विकास आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार आंकड़े ले सकते हैं/उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
-प्राकृतिक संरक्षण क्षेत्र- इस पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई और यह सहमति हुई कि इसे "प्राकृतिक क्षेत्र" कहा जाएगा और इसके भीतर विकास को संबंधित केंद्रीय/राज्य कानूनों और माननीय न्यायालयों और एनजीटी के निर्देशों के अनुसार संरक्षित/संरक्षित/विनियमित/उपयोग किया जाएगा।
-उत्तर प्रदेश ने अनुरोध किया कि चार नए जोड़े गए जिलों के लिए एनसीजेड का परिसीमन आरपी-2041 के तहत किया जा सकता है क्योंकि वर्तमान आरपी-2021 अगले कुछ महीनों में समाप्त होने वाला है। इस पर चर्चा हुई और बोर्ड ने इस पर सहमति जताई।
-अध्यक्ष ने विचार व्यक्त किया कि मसौदा आरपी एक विकसित दस्तावेज है और मसौदा प्रावधानों पर राज्यों के विचारों की समीक्षा तब तक की जा सकती है जब तक कि इसे अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया जाता है और प्रकाशन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए बोर्ड द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाता है।
-यह निर्णय लिया गया कि आरपी-2041 के मसौदे में आवश्यक परिवर्तन करने के बाद, इसे 30 दिनों के लिए सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा जाना चाहिए, जैसा कि सभी हितधारकों के विचार प्राप्त करने के लिए कानून के तहत अनिवार्य है, जिसमें राज्यों/संगठनों/जनता आदि शामिल हैं।
-यह वांछित था कि टिप्पणियों/प्रतिक्रियाओं पर विचार करने की प्रक्रिया के अनुसार आवश्यक परिवर्तन करने के बाद, बोर्ड के अनुमोदन से मार्च, 2022 के अंत तक आरपी-2041 के अंतिम संस्करण को अधिसूचित करने का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए।
क्षेत्रीय योजना 2041 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
-मसौदा क्षेत्रीय योजना के लिए मुख्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शहरों को पुनर्विकास, भविष्य के बुनियादी ढांचा को तैयार करना, मल्टी मॉडल परिवहन और रसद, उद्योग और एमएसएमई, आर्थिक गलियारा, पर्यटन, एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां) और अवकाश, कृषि आय और पारंपरिक अर्थव्यवस्था, कौशल विकास और रोजगार, स्मार्ट और डिजिटल एनसीआर और करोबार करने में आसानी लाना शामिल है।
-प्रमुख परिवहन गलियारों, उच्च एफएआर (फ्लोर एरिया रेश्यो), टीडीआर (ट्रांसफरेबल डेवलपमेंट राइट्स), वर्टिकल ब्राउन फील्ड री-डेवलपमेंट, मिक्स लैंड यूज के साथ टीओडी (ट्रांजिट ओरिएंटेड डेवलपमेंट) के योजना के प्रस्ताव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरों और छोटे शहरों के पुराने हिस्सों में भूमि का उपयोग चिकित्सा/शैक्षिक/पर्यटन केंद्र, किफायती किराये के आवास प्रकृति में परिवर्तनकारी हैं और तेजी से शहरीकरण की मांगों को पूरा करने में एक लंबा सफर तय करेंगे।
पानी एक दुर्लभ संसाधन होने जा रहा है और दोहरी पाइपिंग और पुनर्नवीनीकरण पानी के साथ विकेन्द्रीकृत एसटीपी के योजना प्रस्तावों से पानी की कमी को दूर किया जा सकेगा।
योजना हवाई, सड़क, रेल और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से पूरे एनसीआर में मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टिविटी पर मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। यह एनसीआर के प्रमुख शहरों के भीतर सुपर-फास्ट ट्रेनों के माध्यम से 30 मिनट की कनेक्टिविटी का प्रस्ताव करता है और साथ ही निकटतम एनसीआर सीमाओं से दिल्ली तक 30 मिनट के मास ट्रांजिट रेल सिस्टम की व्यवहार्यता का पता लगाने का प्रस्ताव करता है।
इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ावा देने के योजना के प्रस्ताव, पानी की सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी पर जोर और वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार से पर्यावरण संरक्षण में मदद मिलेगी। शहरी विकास, जीवन की सुगमता, स्लम मुक्त एनसीआर, 24 घंटे एयर एम्बुलेंस, स्वच्छ और स्मार्ट एनसीआर इस योजना की प्रमुख प्रस्ताव हैं।