Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Registration opens for PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana; Union Agriculture Minister urges farmers to register for the Pension Scheme
09 AUG 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Registration for the PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana begins today said Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, while addressing a Press Conference in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. Appealing farmers across the country to join the old age pension Scheme, the Minister said that the scheme has been envisioned with an aim to improve the life of small and marginal farmers of the country. The Minister said that the operational guidelines have been shared with the States and Agriculture Secretary Shri. Sanjay Agarwal conducted a Video Conference with States in this regard to ensure proper information dissemination and speedy implementation of the Scheme.
Elucidating the salient features of Scheme, Shri. Tomar said that the scheme is voluntary and contributory for farmers in the entry age group of 18 to 40 years and a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- will be provided to them on attaining the age of 60 years. The farmers will have to make a monthly contribution of Rs.55 to Rs.200, depending on their age of entry, in the Pension Fund till they reach the retirement date i.e. the age of 60 years. The Central Government will also make an equal contribution of the same amount in the pension fund. The spouse is also eligible to get a separate pension of Rs.3000/- upon making separate contributions to the Fund. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) shall be the Pension Fund Manager and responsible for Pension pay out.
The Minister stated that, in case of death of the farmer before retirement date, the spouse may continue in the scheme by paying the remaining contributions till the remaining age of the deceased farmer. If the spouse does not wish to continue, the total contribution made by the farmer along with interest will be paid to the spouse. If there is no spouse, then total contribution along with interest will be paid to the nominee. If the farmer dies after the retirement date, the spouse will receive 50% of the pension as Family Pension. After the death of both the farmer and the spouse, the accumulated corpus shall be credited back to the Pension Fund. The beneficiaries may opt voluntarily to exit the Scheme after a minimum period of 5 years of regular contributions. On exit, their entire contribution shall be returned by LIC with an interest equivalent to prevailing saving bank rates.
The farmers, who are also beneficiaries of PM-Kisan Scheme, will have the option to allow their contribution debited from the benefit of that Scheme directly. In case of default in making regular contributions, the beneficiaries are allowed to regularize the contributions by paying the outstanding dues along with prescribed interest. The initial enrollment to the Scheme is being done through the Common Service Centres in various states. Later on alternative facility of enrollment through the PM-Kisan State Nodal Officers or by any other means or online enrollment will also be made available. The enrollment is free of cost. The Common Service Centres will charge Rs.30/- per enrolment which will be borne by the Government.
There will be appropriate grievance redressal mechanism of LIC, banks and the Government. An Empowered Committee of Secretaries has also been constituted for monitoring, review and amendments of the Scheme.
Shri Tomar also said that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi the target of 10 crore beneficiaries for this year will be achieved. The Minister added that till date, 5, 88,77,194 and 3,40,93,837 farmers’ families have availed 1st and 2nd instalments respectively under the PM-Kisan Scheme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम किसान मान धन योजना के लिए पंजीयन शुरू : कृषि मंत्री ने किसानों से पेंशन योजना में पंजीयन कराने का आग्रह किया
09 AUG 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने नई दिल्‍ली में कृषि भवन में एक संवाददाता सम्‍मेलन में कहा कि पीएम किसान मान धन योजना के लिए आज से पंजीयन की शुरूआत हो गई है। उन्‍होंने देश के किसानों से वृद्धावस्‍था पेंशन योजना में शामिल होने की अपील की। योजना से देश के छोटे व सीमांत किसानों का जीवन बेहतर होगा। प्रक्रिया से संबंधित निर्देश राजयों के साथ साझा किए जा चुके हैं और कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने इस संबंध में वीडिया कांफ्रेंस के जरिये लोगों से बात की है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि योजना स्‍वैच्छिक और योगदान आधारित है। 18 से 40 आयु वर्ग के किसान इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। 60 साल की आयु के पश्‍चात किसानों को 3000 रुपये प्रति महीने पेंशन देने का प्रावधान है। किसानों को 55 से 200 रुपये प्रति महीने का योगदान देना होगा। योजना से जुड़ने के समय उनकी आयु के आधार पर धनराशि का निर्धारण किया जाएगा। किसान द्वारा दी जाने वाली राशि के बराबर की धनराशि का योगदान केन्‍द्र सरकार करेगी। पति और पत्‍नी भी अलग-अलग इस योजना का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। भारतीय जीवन बीमा निगम को पेंशन कोष का फंड मैनेजर नियुक्‍त किया गया है। निगम पेंशन भुगतान के लिए जवाबदेह होगा।
मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस योजना के योगदान कर्ता की मृत्‍यु होने पर उसकी पति/पत्‍नी शेष योगदान देकर योजना को जारी रख सकते हैं और पेंशन का लाभ प्राप्‍त कर सकते हैं। यदि पति/पत्‍नी योजना को जारी नहीं रखना चाहते हैं तो ब्‍याज सहित कुल योगदान राशि का भुगतान कर दिया जाएगा। यदि पति या पत्‍नी नहीं है तो नामित व्‍यक्ति को ब्‍याज सहित योगदान राशि का भुगतान कर दिया जाएगा। यदि अवकाश प्राप्ति की तारीख के पश्‍चात लाभार्थी की मृत्‍यु हो जाती है तो उसकी पत्‍नी को पेंशन धनराशि का 50 प्रतिशत परिवार पेंशन के रूप में दिया जाएगा। यदि लाभार्थी कम से कम 5 साल तक नियमित योगदान देते हैं और इसके बाद योजना को छोड़ना चाहते हैं तो ऐसी स्थिति में एलआईसी बैंक की बचत खाता ब्‍याज दर के आधार पर ब्‍याज सहित धनराशि का भुगतान करेगी।
पीएम किसान योजना में मिलने वाली धनराशि को किसान सीधे पेंशन योजना के योगदान राशि के रूप में भुगतान कर सकते हैं। यदि नियमित भुगतान में विलम्‍ब होता है या अल्‍प समय के लिए भुगतान रूक जाता है तो किसान ब्‍याज के साथ सम्‍पूर्ण पिछले बकाये का भुगतान कर सकते हैं। साझा सेवा केन्‍द्रों के जरिये इस योजना का पंजीकरण किया जा रहा है। पंजीयन निशुल्‍क है। सरकार साझा सेवा केन्‍द्रों को प्रति पंजीयन 30 रुपये का भुगतान करेगी।
एक शिकायत निवारण व्‍यवस्‍था बनाई जाएगी जिसमें एलआईसी, बैंक और सरकार के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍मान निधि के तहत 10 करोड़ लाभार्थियों का लक्ष्‍य इस वर्ष हासिल कर लिया गया है। पीएम किसान योजना के तहत अभी तक 5,88,77,194 तथा 3,40,93,837 किसानों को क्रमश: पहली और दूसरी किस्‍त प्राप्‍त हुई है।