Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Registration opens for PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana; Union Agriculture Minister urges farmers to register for the Pension Scheme
09 AUG 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Registration for the PM Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana begins today said Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, while addressing a Press Conference in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. Appealing farmers across the country to join the old age pension Scheme, the Minister said that the scheme has been envisioned with an aim to improve the life of small and marginal farmers of the country. The Minister said that the operational guidelines have been shared with the States and Agriculture Secretary Shri. Sanjay Agarwal conducted a Video Conference with States in this regard to ensure proper information dissemination and speedy implementation of the Scheme.
Elucidating the salient features of Scheme, Shri. Tomar said that the scheme is voluntary and contributory for farmers in the entry age group of 18 to 40 years and a monthly pension of Rs. 3000/- will be provided to them on attaining the age of 60 years. The farmers will have to make a monthly contribution of Rs.55 to Rs.200, depending on their age of entry, in the Pension Fund till they reach the retirement date i.e. the age of 60 years. The Central Government will also make an equal contribution of the same amount in the pension fund. The spouse is also eligible to get a separate pension of Rs.3000/- upon making separate contributions to the Fund. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) shall be the Pension Fund Manager and responsible for Pension pay out.
The Minister stated that, in case of death of the farmer before retirement date, the spouse may continue in the scheme by paying the remaining contributions till the remaining age of the deceased farmer. If the spouse does not wish to continue, the total contribution made by the farmer along with interest will be paid to the spouse. If there is no spouse, then total contribution along with interest will be paid to the nominee. If the farmer dies after the retirement date, the spouse will receive 50% of the pension as Family Pension. After the death of both the farmer and the spouse, the accumulated corpus shall be credited back to the Pension Fund. The beneficiaries may opt voluntarily to exit the Scheme after a minimum period of 5 years of regular contributions. On exit, their entire contribution shall be returned by LIC with an interest equivalent to prevailing saving bank rates.
The farmers, who are also beneficiaries of PM-Kisan Scheme, will have the option to allow their contribution debited from the benefit of that Scheme directly. In case of default in making regular contributions, the beneficiaries are allowed to regularize the contributions by paying the outstanding dues along with prescribed interest. The initial enrollment to the Scheme is being done through the Common Service Centres in various states. Later on alternative facility of enrollment through the PM-Kisan State Nodal Officers or by any other means or online enrollment will also be made available. The enrollment is free of cost. The Common Service Centres will charge Rs.30/- per enrolment which will be borne by the Government.
There will be appropriate grievance redressal mechanism of LIC, banks and the Government. An Empowered Committee of Secretaries has also been constituted for monitoring, review and amendments of the Scheme.
Shri Tomar also said that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi the target of 10 crore beneficiaries for this year will be achieved. The Minister added that till date, 5, 88,77,194 and 3,40,93,837 farmers’ families have availed 1st and 2nd instalments respectively under the PM-Kisan Scheme.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم کسان مان دھن یوجنا کے رجسٹریشن کھلے ہیں زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر نے کسانوں سے پنشن اسکیم کیلئے رجسٹر کرانے کی اپیل کی
09 AUG 2019 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09؍اگست،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دلی کے کرشی بھون میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ آج سے وزیراعظم کسان مان دھن یوجنا کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ ملک بھر کے کسان بڑھاپا پنشن اسکیم کے ساتھ منسلک ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کے چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر کسانوں کی طرززندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ریاستوں اور زراعت کے سکریٹری اگروال کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اس اسکیم کے عملی رہنما خطوط مشترک کئے گئے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو اسکیم سے متعلق صحیح معلومات کو پھیلانے اور اس کے تیزی سے نفاذ کو ممکن بنانے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
اسکیم کی خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ 18-40 سال کے عمر زمرے کے کسانوں کیلئے یہ اسکیم رضاکارانہ اور تعاون پر مبنی ہے اور اس کے تحت 60 برس کا ہونے پر انہیں 3000 روپے ماہانہ کی پنشن فراہم کی جائے گی۔ کسانوں کو اس کے عوض میں ان کے داخلے کی عمر کے مطابق ماہانہ 55 روپے سے 200 روپے تک کا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔ یہ پیسے انہیں پنشن فنڈ میں ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر یعنی 60 تک ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔ مرکزی حکومت بھی اتنی ہی رقم تعاون کے طور پر کسان کے پنشن فنڈ میں جمع کرائے گی۔ اس کا شریک حیات بھی 3000 روپے کی ماہانہ پنشن پانے کا حقدار ہوگا ۔ اگرچہ وہ اس فنڈ میں علیحدہ سے تعاون دیتا ہے۔
لائف انشیورینس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایل آئی سی) پنشن کی ادائیگی یا لے آؤٹ کے لئے پنشن فنڈ منیجر کے طور پر ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر کسان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر سے قبل ہی موت واقع ہو جاتی ہے، تو مرنے والے کسان کا شریک حیات اس کی (مرنے والے کی) ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر کے مکمل ہونے تک بقیہ تعاون رقم کی ادائیگی کر سکتا ہے ۔ اس کے عوض میں شریک حیات کو کل رقم مع سود کے ادا کی جائے گی۔ اگرچہ کسان کا کوئی شریک حیات نہیں ہے، تو کل تعاون رقم نامزد شخص کو ادا کر دی جائے گی۔ اگر کسان ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر پوری ہونے کے بعد انتقال کر جاتا ہے، تو اس کا شریک حیات کو 50 فیصد فیملی پنشن کے طور پر ادا کی جائے گی۔ کسان اور شریک حیات دونوں کی موت ہونے کی صور ت میں اکیومولیٹیڈ کاریس پنشن فنڈ میں واپس کریڈٹ ہو جائے گا۔ مستفدین، رضاکارانہ طور پر اسکیم سے کم از کم 5 برس کے بعد نکل سکتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کو چھوڑنے اور 5 برس کی مدت پوری ہونے کے بعد تمام تعاون رقم اس وقت کے مروجہ بینک سیونگ شرحوں کے مطابق سود کے ساتھ ایل آئی سی کے ذریعہ ادا کر دی جائے گی۔
جو کسان، پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے مستفیدین بھی ہیں، کے پاس اپنی اسکیم سے براہ راست اپنا تعاون کٹوانے کا متبادل بھی ہے۔ کسان اگرچہ اپنا ماہانہ تعاون باقاعدگی سے ادا نہیں کر پا رہا ہے، تواسے اپنے ادا نہ ہوئے تعاون کی تمام رقم کو مجوزہ سود کے ساتھ ادا کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں میں کامن سروس سنٹرس کے ذریعہ اسکیم کے لئے ابتدائی اندراج کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بعد میں ، اس اسکیم کے لئے اندراج پی ایم-کسان اسٹیٹ نوڈل آفیسرس یا دیگر ذرائع سے یا آن لائن اندراج دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
اندراج مفت کرایا جائے گا۔ کامن سروس سنٹرس ہر اندراج کے لئے 30 روپے چارج کریں گے، جو حکومتِ ہند برداشت کرے گی۔
اس سکیم سے متعلق ایل آئی سی ، بینکوں اور حکومت نے شکایتوں کے ازالے کے لئے مناسب میکنزم قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کی نگرانی، تجزیے اور ترامیم کےلئے سکریٹریوں کی ایک با اختیار کمیٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت، اس سال 10 کروڑ مستفیدین تک پہنچنے کا ہدف حاصل کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ پی-ایم-کسان اسکیم کے تحت ابھی تک، 5،88،77،194اور3،40،93،337کسان کنبوں نے بالترتیب پہلی اور دوسری قسط حاصل کرلی ہے۔