دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت سڑکیں تعمیر اور اپ گریڈ کی گئیں
31 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
آغاز سے لے کر اب تک، کل 1,98,011 سڑکیں جو 8,55,980.33 کلومیٹر اور 12,576 پلوں پر محیط ہیں; کو منظور کیا گیا ہے جن میں سے 1,85,651 سڑکیں 7,96,940.94 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہیں اور 10,833 پل پورے ملک میں مختلف پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں۔ عمودی طور پر تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
Vertical Details
Constructed
No. of Roads
Road Length
(in km)
No. of Bridges
PMGSY-I
1,63,851
6,25,488.10
7,257
PMGSY-II
6,634
49,130.23
750
RCPLWEA
1,086
9,961.60
586
PMGSY III
13,408
1,08,970.37
2,240
PM-JANMAN
672
3,041.95
0
PMGSY-IV
0
348.69
0
Total:
1,85,651
7,96,940.94
10,833
ریاست وار، ضلع وار اور پارلیمانی حلقہ وار دیہی سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے مختلف عمودی حصوں کے تحت تعمیر کے مراحل کی تفصیلات پروگرام کی ویب سائٹ https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb. پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جنجاتی آدیواسی نیاہ مہا ابھیان کے روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی جزو کے تحت، کل 8000 کلومیٹر سڑک کی لمبائی، بشمول پل، ملک بھر میں آباد بستیوں کو غیر منسلک خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروہوں کو ہمہ موسمی رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعمیر کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ پی ایم جن من کی تکمیل کی ٹائم لائن مارچ 2028 ہے۔ آغاز سے لے کر، پی ایم جن من کے تحت، روپے کی رقم۔ 1218 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ 4708 کروڑ اور 26.07.2026 تک کے اخراجات روپے ہیں۔ 1542 کروڑ
وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام-I (وی وی پی -I) حکومت ہند کا مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد شمالی بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ واقع اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ وی وی پی -I کے تحت 1,085 کلومیٹر پر محیط 113 سڑکیں اور 137 بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے 35 پلوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ 26.7.2026 تک، 248 کلومیٹر پر محیط 10 سڑکیں مکمل ہو چکی ہیں اور 996.72 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ وی وی پی -I کے تحت منظور شدہ، مکمل شدہ اور بیلنس کے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ وی وی پی -II کو پی ایم جی ایس وائی IV کے ساتھ مل کر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
وزارت نے 2013 میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے تاکہ سڑک کی تعمیر میں مقامی طور پر، معمولی طور پر دستیاب مواد/غیر روایتی مواد/نئے مواد کو استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں نئے مواد کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل تجاویز کے 15فیصد میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجیز اپنانے کی ضرورت تھی (10فیصد آئی اار سی مین اسٹریمنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور 5فیصد آئی اار سی سے منظور شدہ ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے)۔ دیہی سڑکوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر نئی/گرین ٹکنالوجی کو زیادہ منظم طریقے سے اپنانے کو فروغ دینے اور پھیلانے کے لیے، وزارت نے ان رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے اور "نئی ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات اور رہنما خطوط پر وژن دستاویز - 2022" کو سامنے لایا ہے جس کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں کو کم از کم 50فیصد تجویز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ چونے کا استحکام، کولڈ مکس، فضلہ پلاسٹک، سیل سے بھرا کنکریٹ، پینل شدہ سیمنٹ کنکریٹ فرش اور فلائی ایش۔
دو مداخلتیں، یعنی پی ایم جی ایس وائی-II موجودہ دیہی سڑکوں کی 50,000 کلومیٹر کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے اور پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III کے ذریعے 1,25,000 کلومیٹر کے راستوں اور بڑے دیہی لنکس کے ذریعے بستیوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، گرامین زرعی منڈیوں سے، ہسپتال اور ہائی اسکول کے ہائی سکول کے تحت شامل کیے گئے تھے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کو سرکاری سہولیات اور اداروں میں ضم کرنے کے لیے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی-III کے تحت، کل 6,96,620 سہولت مراکز بستیوں سے منسلک ہیں، جن میں سے 1,38,637 زرعی بازار، 1,46,784 تعلیمی مراکز، 82,806 طبی مراکز اور 3,28,393 نقل و حمل کے مراکز سے منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیر کرنے والے ٹھیکیداروں کو تعمیر کے بعد سڑکوں اور پلوں کے لیے پانچ سالہ ڈیفیکٹ لائیبلٹی پیریڈ (ڈی ایل پی) کے دوران دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ڈی ایل پی کے دوران، وہ نقائص کو درست کرنے اور مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق سڑک کو برقرار رکھنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ بحالی کی اس ذمہ داری کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، درج ذیل اقدامات نافذ کیے گئے ہیں:
(i) لازمی معاہدہ کی فراہمی: پانچ سالہ دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری ٹھیکیدار کے ساتھ انجام پانے والے معاہدے کے معاہدے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
(ii) کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کا معاہدہ خرابی کی ذمہ داری کی مدت کے دوران دیکھ بھال کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے معاہدے کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، جس کے تحت ادائیگیوں کو سروس کی مقررہ سطحوں اور سڑک کی حالت سے منسلک کیا جاتا ہے۔
(iii) باقاعدہ معائنہ: پروگرام کے نفاذ کے یونٹس اور اسٹیٹ کوالٹی مانیٹر کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ دیکھ بھال کے مقررہ معیارات کی تعمیل کا اندازہ لگایا جا سکے اور ان نقائص کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جن کی اصلاح کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
(iv) ای مارگ کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل نگرانی: ریاستوں/یو ٹی کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ دیکھ بھال کی سرگرمیوں کی ڈیجیٹل نگرانی، ریکارڈنگ معائنہ، نقائص کی اطلاع، ٹریکنگ اصلاح، اور دیکھ بھال کی ادائیگیوں پر کارروائی کے لیے (دیہی سڑکوں کی الیکٹرانک دیکھ بھال) پلیٹ فارم کو اپنائے۔
(v) معیار کی نگرانی کا طریقہ کار: پی ایم جی ایس وائی تین درجے کے معیار کی نگرانی کے نظام کی پیروی کرتا ہے جس میں پی آئی یو ، اسٹیٹ کوالٹی مانیٹرس اور نیشنل کوالٹی مانیٹرس کے معائنہ شامل ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سڑکوں کو مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق برقرار رکھا جائے۔
(vi) اصلاحی کارروائی اور معاہدہ کے علاج: ٹھیکیداروں کو ڈی ایل پی کے دوران نظر آنے والی خرابیوں کو مقررہ وقت کے اندر دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایسا کرنے میں ناکامی معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی کو راغب کرتی ہے، بشمول دیکھ بھال کی ادائیگیوں کو روکنا، کارکردگی کی حفاظت کو ضبط کرنا، ٹھیکیدار کے خطرے اور لاگت پر مرمت کا عمل، اور دیگر معاہدے کے علاج۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ پی ایم جی ایس وائی کے تحت تعمیر کی گئی دیہی سڑکوں کی پانچ سالہ ڈیفیکٹ لیبلٹی مدت کے دوران مناسب طور پر دیکھ بھال کی جائے، اس طرح ان کے معیار، خدمت کی اہلیت اور لمبی عمر کو محفوظ رکھا جائے
ضمیمہ-I
وی وی پی -I کے تحت منظور شدہ، مکمل شدہ اور بیلنس کے منصوبوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات:
Sr. No.
Name of State
Sanctioned
Completed
Balance
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
No. of Habita
tions
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
105
1,022
27
123
10
248
0
95
774
27
2
Sikkim
3
19
8
7
0
0
0
3
19
8
3
Uttarakhand
5
44
0
7
0
0
0
5
44
0
Total
113
1,085
35
137
10
248
0
103
837
35
یہ اطلاع دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-1068

Ministry of Rural Development
ROADS CONSTRUCTED AND UPGRADED UNDER PMGSY
31 JUL 2026 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Since inception, a total of 1,98,011 roads covering 8,55,980.33 km and 12,576 bridges have been sanctioned out of which 1,85,651 roads covering 7,96,940.94 km and 10,833 bridges have been constructed across the country under various verticals of the PMGSY. The vertical-wise details are given below:-
Vertical Details
Constructed
No. of Roads
Road Length
(in km)
No. of Bridges
PMGSY-I
1,63,851
6,25,488.10
7,257
PMGSY-II
6,634
49,130.23
750
RCPLWEA
1,086
9,961.60
586
PMGSY III
13,408
1,08,970.37
2,240
PM-JANMAN
672
3,041.95
0
PMGSY-IV
0
348.69
0
Total:
1,85,651
7,96,940.94
10,833
The State wise, District-wise and Parliamentary Constituency wise details of rural road projects and the stages of construction under various verticals of PMGSY may be accessed at the programme website https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb.
Under the road connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), a total of 8000 km of road length, including bridges, is targeted to be constructed for providing all-weather connectivity to the unconnected Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups inhabited habitations across the country. The timeline for completion of PM-JANMAN is March 2028. Since inception, under PM-JANMAN,an amount of Rs. 1218 crore has been released against allocation of Rs. 4708 crore and the expenditure as on 26.07.2026 is Rs. 1542 crore.
Vibrant Villages Programme–I (VVP-I) is a Centrally Sponsored initiative of the Government of India aimed at improving infrastructure and quality of life in strategically important villages along the northern international border. Under VVP-I, 113 roads covering 1,085 Km and 35 bridges have been sanctioned to connect 137 habitations. As on 26.7.2026, 10 roads covering 248 Km have been completed and an amount of Rs.996.72 crores have been released. The State wise details of the projects sanctioned, completed and balance under VVP-I are given at Annexure-I. VVP-II is being implemented in convergence with PMGSY IV.
The Ministry had issued new technology initiatives guidelines in 2013 in order to use locally, marginally available materials/non-conventional materials/new materials in road construction. In order to encourage new materials in road construction, States/UTs were required to adopt new technologies in 15% of total proposals (10% using IRC mainstreaming technologies and 5% IRC accredited technologies). In order to promote and disseminate large scale adoption of New/Green Technologies in rural roads in a more systematic manner, the Ministry has revised these guidelines and brought out “Vision Document on New Technology Initiatives & Guidelines-2022” which requires the State Governments to propose minimum 50% of total length of annual proposals under New/ Green Technologies such as cement stabilization, lime stabilization, cold mix, waste plastics, cell-filled concrete, paneled cement-concrete pavement and fly ash.
Two interventions, namely, PMGSY-II for up-gradation of 50,000 km of the existing rural roads and PMGSY-III for consolidation of 1, 25,000 km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals, were added under the ambit of PMGSY to integrate the PMGSY roads to government facilities and institutions. Under PMGSY-III, a total of 6,96,620 facility centres have been connected with habitations, out of which 1,38,637 are agricultural markets, 1,46,784 are educational centres, 82,806 are medical centres and 3,28,393 are connected to transportation hubs.
As per the PMGSY guidelines, the contractors who constructed the road projects are required to provide maintenance during the five-year Defect Liability Period (DLP) for roads and bridges, post the construction. During the DLP, they are responsible for rectifying defects and maintain the road as per the prescribed standards. To ensure compliance with this maintenance obligation, the following measures have been implemented:
(i) Mandatory contractual provision: The five-year maintenance obligation forms an integral part of the contract agreement executed with the contractor.
(ii) Performance-Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC): Maintenance during the Defect Liability Period is carried out through a Performance-Based Maintenance Contract, under which payments are linked to the prescribed service levels and road condition.
(iii) Regular inspections: Roads are inspected periodically by Programme Implementation Units (PIUs) and State Quality Monitors (SQMs) to assess compliance with prescribed maintenance standards and identify defects requiring rectification.
(iv) Digital monitoring through eMARG: The States/UTs have been advised to adopt the eMARG (Electronic Maintenance of Rural Roads) platform for digital monitoring of maintenance activities, recording inspections, reporting defects, tracking rectification, and processing maintenance payments.
(v) Quality monitoring mechanism: PMGSY follows a three-tier quality monitoring system comprising inspections by PIUs, State Quality Monitors (SQMs), and National Quality Monitors (NQMs) to ensure that roads are maintained in accordance with the prescribed standards.
(vi) Corrective action and contractual remedies: Contractors are required to rectify defects noticed during the DLP within the stipulated time. Failure to do so attracts action in accordance with the contract provisions, including withholding of maintenance payments, forfeiture of performance security, execution of repairs at the contractor's risk and cost, and other contractual remedies.
These measures are intended to ensure that rural roads constructed under PMGSY are adequately maintained during the mandatory five-year Defect Liability Period, thereby, preserving their quality, serviceability and longevity.
Annexure-I
The State wise details of the projects sanctioned, completed and balance under VVP-I:
Sr. No.
Name of State
Sanctioned
Completed
Balance
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
No. of Habita
tions
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
No. of Roads
Road Length (Km.)
No. of LSBs
1
Arunachal Pradesh
105
1,022
27
123
10
248
0
95
774
27
2
Sikkim
3
19
8
7
0
0
0
3
19
8
3
Uttarakhand
5
44
0
7
0
0
0
5
44
0
Total
113
1,085
35
137
10
248
0
103
837
35
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.