Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja appointed as DGAFMS w.e.f. August 31, 2026
31 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government has appointed Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja, SM, VSM & Bar, presently serving as the Director General Medical Services (Air), as the Director General Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) with effect from the afternoon of August 31, 2026. He will assume the appointment upon the retirement of the incumbent DGAFMS Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, PVSM, AVSM, VSM.
V62W.jpeg)
An alumnus of the Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja was commissioned in December 1986. He obtained his MD in Medicine in 1997 and DM in Gastroenterology from the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi in 2005, where he was awarded the Best DM Student Award. An outstanding military professional, he secured an 'A' grading in all military courses and is an alumnus of the National Defence College.
Over a distinguished career spanning nearly four decades, the officer has made significant contributions across the clinical, academic, operational and administrative domains of the AFMS. He has held several prestigious appointments including Senior Consultant (Medicine) at the Office of the DGAFMS, Commandant of Military Hospital Pathankot, Commandant of Command Hospital Lucknow, Director & Commandant of AFMC, Pune, in addition to Director General Medical Services (Air).
As Director General Medical Services (Air), Air Marshal Thareja has steered several transformational initiatives to enhance operational medical preparedness. His efforts strengthened the AFMS' medical preparedness for India's Gaganyaan Human Spaceflight Mission and led the operationalisation of the BHISHM Cube, significantly enhancing rapid medical response capabilities for operational and humanitarian missions.
An accomplished clinician, academician and teacher, Air Marshal Sandeep Thareja has guided numerous postgraduate and super-speciality students and has authored over 50 scientific publications in reputed national and international medical journals. In recognition of his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Sena Medal and the Vishisht Seva Medal twice (VSM & Bar).

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا کو 31 اگست 2026 سے ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس مقرر کیا گیا
31 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم اینڈ بار، جو فی الحال ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں، کو 31 اگست 2026 کی دوپہر سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز (ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) مقرر کیا ہے۔ وہ موجودہ ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سارین، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد یہ عہدہ سنبھالیں گے۔
V62W.jpeg)
آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل کالج (اے ایف ایم سی)، پونے کے سابق طالب علم، ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا کو دسمبر 1986 میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے 1997 میں میڈیسن میں ایم ڈی اور 2005 میں آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمز)، نئی دہلی سے گیسٹرو اینٹرولوجی میں ڈی ایم کی ڈگری حاصل کی، جہاں انھیں بہترین ڈی ایم طالب علم کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ ایک شاندار فوجی پیشہ ور، موصوف نے تمام فوجی کورسز میں ’اے‘ گریڈ حاصل کیا اور وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
تقریباً چار دہائیوں کو محیط ایک ممتاز کیریئر کے دوران، افسر نے اے ایف ایم ایس کے کلینیکل، تعلیمی، آپریشنل اور انتظامی شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس کے دفتر میں سینئر کنسلٹنٹ (میڈیسن)، ملٹری ہسپتال پٹھان کوٹ کے کمانڈنٹ، کمانڈ ہسپتال لکھنؤ کے کمانڈنٹ، اے ایف ایم سی، پونے کے ڈائریکٹر اور کمانڈنٹ کے علاوہ ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر) سمیت کئی باوقار عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر) کے طور پر، ایئر مارشل تھریجا نے آپریشنل طبی تیاری کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں نے بھارت کے گگن یان انسانی خلائی پرواز مشن کے لیے اے ایف ایم ایس کی طبی تیاری کو مضبوط کیا اور بھشم کیوب کے آپریشنلائزیشن کی قیادت کی، جس سے آپریشنل اور انسانی ہمدردی کے مشنوں کے لیے فوری طبی ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
ایک ماہر کلینیشین، ماہر تعلیم اور استاد، ایئر مارشل سندیپ تھریجا نے متعدد پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور سپر اسپیشلٹی طلبہ کی رہ نمائی کی ہے اور معروف قومی اور بین الاقوامی طبی جرائد میں 50 سے زیادہ سائنسی مقالے لکھے ہیں۔ ان کی ممتاز خدمات کے اعتراف میں، انھیں سینا میڈل اور وششٹ سیوا میڈل دو بار (وی ایس ایم اینڈ بار) سے نوازا گیا ہے۔