Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Amendment to Direction No. 98 extending timeline for implementation of Revised PM emission Standards for Industries across Delhi-NCR
31 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) issued an Amendment to its Statutory Direction No. 98 regarding implementation of the revised Particulate Matter (PM) emission standards for industries operating across Delhi-NCR. The revised PM emission standard would now come into effect from 01.10.2026. The amendment was issued after consideration of the recommendations of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and representations received from industries and industrial associations in relation to the prevailing status of compliance with the revised emission norms.
The Direction No. 98, notified on 20.02.2026, had prescribed a uniform and stringent PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ for identified categories of industries across Delhi-NCR, based on technical recommendations of CPCB and studies undertaken by IIT Kanpur. The Commission reiterated that the revised PM emission standard continues to remain technically achievable and environmentally necessary for reducing industrial emissions and improving ambient air quality in the region.
Subsequent to issuance of the Direction, CPCB, in coordination with the NCR State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), undertook extensive efforts to facilitate compliance, including issuance of Directions to the concerned agencies, development of a dedicated online portal for monitoring installation and retrofitting of Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs) and periodic review of the implementation status. During this process, industry associations highlighted certain practical challenges in meeting the prescribed timelines, including extended procurement and installation periods for APCDs, limited availability of agencies for adequacy assessment and capacity constraints of recognized laboratories for compliance verification. CPCB accordingly recommended extension of the compliance timelines as stipulated in Direction No. 98.
After examining all relevant submissions, the CAQM concluded that a limited extension of the implementation timeline would facilitate effective and uniform compliance by industries without compromising the objective of reducing industrial emissions. Accordingly, through the Amendment to Direction No. 98, the Commission revised the implementation schedule and stipulated that the revised PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ would now become applicable to all industries covered under Clause 21(i) of Direction No. 98 with effect from 01.10.2026. All other provisions, stipulations and conditions contained in Direction No. 98 dated 20th February 2026 would remain unchanged.
The amendment is intended solely to provide additional time for industries to complete the necessary installation, retrofitting and assessment of APCDs, while ensuring full compliance with the stringent particulate matter emission standards within the revised timeline.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے پورے دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں صنعتوں کے لیے پی ایم اخراج کے ترمیمی معیارات کے نفاذ کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 میں ترمیم جاری کی
31 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن فار ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ ان این سی آر اینڈ ایڈجائننگ ایریاز (سی اے کیو ایم) نے دہلی-این سی آر میں کام کرنے والی صنعتوں کے لیے پارٹیکولیٹ میٹر کے ترمیمی اخراج کے معیارات کے نفاذ کے حوالے سے اپنے قانونی ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 میں ایک ترمیم جاری کی ہے۔ پی ایم اخراج کا یہ ترمیمی معیار اب یکم اکتوبر 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔ یہ ترمیم سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی سفارشات اور ترمیمی اخراج کے قوانین کی تعمیل کی موجودہ صورتحال کے سلسلے میں صنعتوں اور صنعتی انجمنوں سے موصول ہونے والی گذارشات پر غور کرنے کے بعد جاری کی گئی ہے۔
20 فروری 2026 کو جاری کردہ ڈائریکشن نمبر 98، سی پی سی بی اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کی تحقیقات کی بنیاد پر، دہلی-این سی آر میں منتخب صنعتوں کے لیے 50 mg/Nm³ کا یکساں اور سخت پی ایم اخراج معیار مقرر کرتا ہے۔ کمیشن نے واضح کیا ہے کہ صنعتی اخراج میں کمی اور فضائی معیار کی بہتری کے لیے یہ ترمیمی معیار تکنیکی طور پر قابل عمل اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ضروری ہے۔
ڈائریکشن کے جاری ہونے کے بعد، سی پی سی بی نے این سی آر کے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کے ساتھ مل کر، ضوابط پر عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر کوششیں کیں، جن میں متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایات جاری کرنا، فضائی آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے والے آلات (اے پی سی ڈی) کی تنصیب اور ان میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کرنے کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک مخصوص آن لائن پورٹل تیار کرنا، اور نفاذ کی صورتحال کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لینا شامل ہے۔ اس عمل کے دوران، صنعتی انجمنوں نے مقررہ آخری تاریخ پر عمل کرنے میں درپیش بعض عملی چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا، جن میں اے پی سی ڈی کی خریداری اور تنصیب کے لیے درکار طویل وقت، کارکردگی کے جائزے کے لیے ایجنسیوں کی محدود دستیابی، اور تعمیل کی تصدیق کے لیے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریوں کی صلاحیتوں کی کمی شامل ہیں۔ چنانچہ، سی پی سی بی نے ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 میں طے شدہ تعمیل کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کی سفارش کی۔
تمام متعلقہ گذارشات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، سی اے کیو ایم نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ نفاذ کی آخری تاریخ میں ایک محدود توسیع سے صنعتی اخراج کو کم کرنے کے مقصد پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر، صنعتوں کی جانب سے مؤثر اور یکساں تعمیل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے گا۔ چنانچہ، ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 میں ترمیم کے ذریعے، کمیشن نے نفاذ کے شیڈول میں تبدیلی کی ہے اور یہ شرط رکھی ہے کہ 50 mg/Nm³ کا ترمیمی پی ایم اخراج کا معیار اب یکم اکتوبر 2026 سے ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 کی شق (i)21 کے تحت آنے والی تمام صنعتوں پر لاگو ہوگا۔ 20 فروری 2026 کے ڈائریکشن نمبر 98 میں شامل دیگر تمام دفعات، شرائط اور ضوابط تبدیل نہیں ہوں گے۔
اس ترمیم کا مقصد صرف اور صرف صنعتوں کو فضائی آلودگی کنٹرول کرنے والے آلات کی ضروری تنصیب، ان میں تبدیلیاں اور کارکردگی کا جائزہ مکمل کرنے کے لیے اضافی وقت فراہم کرنا ہے، جبکہ تبدیل شدہ آخری تاریخ کے اندر پارٹیکولیٹ میٹر کے سخت اخراج کے معیارات پر مکمل عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔