Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM issues Amendment to Direction No. 98 extending timeline for implementation of Revised PM emission Standards for Industries across Delhi-NCR
31 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) issued an Amendment to its Statutory Direction No. 98 regarding implementation of the revised Particulate Matter (PM) emission standards for industries operating across Delhi-NCR. The revised PM emission standard would now come into effect from 01.10.2026. The amendment was issued after consideration of the recommendations of the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and representations received from industries and industrial associations in relation to the prevailing status of compliance with the revised emission norms.
The Direction No. 98, notified on 20.02.2026, had prescribed a uniform and stringent PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ for identified categories of industries across Delhi-NCR, based on technical recommendations of CPCB and studies undertaken by IIT Kanpur. The Commission reiterated that the revised PM emission standard continues to remain technically achievable and environmentally necessary for reducing industrial emissions and improving ambient air quality in the region.
Subsequent to issuance of the Direction, CPCB, in coordination with the NCR State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), undertook extensive efforts to facilitate compliance, including issuance of Directions to the concerned agencies, development of a dedicated online portal for monitoring installation and retrofitting of Air Pollution Control Devices (APCDs) and periodic review of the implementation status. During this process, industry associations highlighted certain practical challenges in meeting the prescribed timelines, including extended procurement and installation periods for APCDs, limited availability of agencies for adequacy assessment and capacity constraints of recognized laboratories for compliance verification. CPCB accordingly recommended extension of the compliance timelines as stipulated in Direction No. 98.
After examining all relevant submissions, the CAQM concluded that a limited extension of the implementation timeline would facilitate effective and uniform compliance by industries without compromising the objective of reducing industrial emissions. Accordingly, through the Amendment to Direction No. 98, the Commission revised the implementation schedule and stipulated that the revised PM emission standard of 50 mg/Nm³ would now become applicable to all industries covered under Clause 21(i) of Direction No. 98 with effect from 01.10.2026. All other provisions, stipulations and conditions contained in Direction No. 98 dated 20th February 2026 would remain unchanged.
The amendment is intended solely to provide additional time for industries to complete the necessary installation, retrofitting and assessment of APCDs, while ensuring full compliance with the stringent particulate matter emission standards within the revised timeline.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में उद्योगों के लिए संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानकों के कार्यान्वयन की समय-सीमा बढ़ाने संबंधी निदेश संख्या 98 में संशोधन जारी किया
31 JUL 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के लिए वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर में संचालित उद्योगों के लिए संशोधित पार्टिकुलेट मैटर (पीएम) उत्सर्जन मानकों के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित अपने वैधानिक निदेश संख्या 98 में संशोधन जारी किया है। संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक अब 01.10.2026 से प्रभावी होंगे। यह संशोधन केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) की सिफारिशों तथा संशोधित उत्सर्जन मानकों के अनुपालन की वर्तमान स्थिति के संबंध में उद्योगों और औद्योगिक संघों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों पर विचार करने के बाद जारी किया गया है।
20.02.2026 को अधिसूचित निदेश संख्या 98 के तहत, सीपीसीबी की तकनीकी सिफारिशों तथा आईआईटी कानपुर द्वारा किए गए अध्ययनों के आधार पर दिल्ली-एनसीआर में चिन्हित उद्योगों की श्रेणियों के लिए 50 mg/Nm³ का एक समान और कड़ा पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक निर्धारित किया गया था। आयोग ने दोहराया कि संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक तकनीकी रूप से प्राप्त किए जा सकने वाले हैं और औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन को कम करने तथा क्षेत्र में परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से आवश्यक हैं।
निदेश जारी किए जाने के बाद, सीपीसीबी ने एनसीआर के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) और दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) के साथ समन्वय कर अनुपालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए व्यापक प्रयास किए। इनमें संबंधित एजेंसियों को निदेश जारी करना, एयर पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल डिवाइस (एपीसीडी) की स्थापना और रेट्रोफिटिंग की निगरानी के लिए एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल विकसित करना तथा कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करना शामिल था।
इस प्रक्रिया के दौरान, उद्योग संघों ने निर्धारित समय-सीमा के भीतर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में आने वाली कुछ व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। इनमें एपीसीडी की खरीद और स्थापना में लगने वाला अतिरिक्त समय, पर्याप्तता आकलन के लिए एजेंसियों की सीमित उपलब्धता तथा अनुपालन सत्यापन के लिए मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं की क्षमता संबंधी बाधाएं शामिल थीं। तदनुसार, सीपीसीबी ने निदेश संख्या 98 में निर्धारित अनुपालन समय-सीमा बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की।
सभी संबंधित अभ्यावेदनों की जांच के बाद, सीएक्यूएम ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि कार्यान्वयन की समय-सीमा में सीमित विस्तार से औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन को कम करने के उद्देश्य से समझौता किए बिना उद्योगों द्वारा प्रभावी और समान अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। तदनुसार, निदेश संख्या 98 में संशोधन के माध्यम से आयोग ने कार्यान्वयन कार्यक्रम में संशोधन किया है और निर्धारित किया है कि निदेश संख्या 98 के खंड 21(i) के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी उद्योगों के लिए 50 mg/Nm³ का संशोधित पीएम उत्सर्जन मानक अब 01.10.2026 से लागू होगा। 20 फरवरी 2026 के निदेश संख्या 98 में निहित अन्य सभी प्रावधान, उपबंध और शर्तें यथावत रहेंगी।
यह संशोधन केवल उद्योगों को एयर पॉल्यूशन कंट्रोल डिवाइस (एपीसीडी) की आवश्यक स्थापना, रेट्रोफिटिंग और आकलन पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त समय उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है, जबकि संशोधित समय-सीमा के भीतर कड़े पार्टिकुलेट मैटर उत्सर्जन मानकों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।