Ministry of Communications
TRAI Hosts Workshop to Improve Quality of Audit in Digital Addressable Systems ( DAS ) Ecosystem
31 JUL 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today organised a workshop for the training of empanelled audit firms for Digital Addressable Systems (DAS) audit. Hosted at TRAI Headquarters in New Delhi, the workshop underscores a major step toward promoting regulatory compliance and fostering greater transparency across the television broadcasting distribution ecosystem.
Attended by TRAI-empanelled auditors and representatives from the broadcasting industry i.e. broadcasters as well as Distribution Platform Operators, the day-long workshop served as a valuable platform for exchanging observations, insights, learnings, and experiences gained during audit processes. The workshop was attended by 81 participants in physical mode and 52 participants through online mode.
To address the issues related to audit framework, amendments to the Interconnection Regulation and audit Manual have been issued this year which are effective from 1st April 2026. The salient features of the amended regulation include:
• Clearly defined timelines for audits; wherein distributors have to conduct audit and submit audit report to broadcasters by 30th September every year.
• Audit is to be done on financial year basis in place of earlier calendar year.
• Broadcasters can depute their representative during audit to ensure transparency and credibility of the audit process.
• If broadcasters find inadequacies/discrepancies in audit report, they can seek clarifications from the auditor through DPO. Auditors must address the same in a time-bound manner.
• If broadcaster is not satisfied with these clarifications, it can get the audit conducted at its own cost, after obtaining approval of the Authority.
• In case a broadcaster does not receive the audit report by 30th September from the distributor, it can cause audit of such a distributor.
• To promote ease of doing business, the requirement of annual audit at DPOs cost has been made optional for distributors with fewer than 30000 subscribers. However, broadcasters can get such DPOs audited at broadcasters’ cost.
Quote from TRAI Chairman
TRAI’s primary objective is to foster a fair and equitable environment for all stakeholders. Its regulatory decisions reflect a commitment to balancing the interests of broadcasters, distributors, and other service providers, while placing consumer welfare at the heart of the decision-making process,” said Shri Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman, TRAI.
He added, “Audits conducted by TRAI-empanelled auditors are essential to ensure that the systems deployed by Distribution Platform Operators (DPOs) conform to the prescribed technical requirements. The annual audit process verifies the accuracy of both technical and commercial reports, including subscriber declarations and compliance with addressable system requirements relating to Conditional Access Systems (CAS), Subscriber Management Systems (SMS), fingerprinting, and other regulatory provisions. By ensuring transparency, accountability, and adherence to established standards, these audits play a vital role in strengthening and sustaining a trust-based broadcasting ecosystem.”
The workshop was convened following industry requests made to the Authority for periodic training of auditors on audit processes and procedures, and for improving the quality of audit reports by aligning audit outcomes with technical and commercial requirements. Sessions featured expert presentations by BECIL, audit firms, and industry stakeholders.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ने डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम इकोसिस्टम में ऑडिट की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
31 JUL 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज डिजिटल एड्रेसेबल सिस्टम (डीएएस) ऑडिट के लिए सूचीबद्ध ऑडिट फर्मों के प्रशिक्षण हेतु एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। नई दिल्ली स्थित ट्राई मुख्यालय में आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में टेलीविजन प्रसारण वितरण प्रणाली में नियामक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया गया है।
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण द्वारा सूचीबद्ध लेखा परीक्षकों और प्रसारण उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, अर्थात् प्रसारकों और वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म संचालकों की उपस्थिति में आयोजित इस एक-दिवसीय कार्यशाला ने लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं के दौरान प्राप्त अवलोकन, अंतर्दृष्टि, सीख और अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मूल्यवान मंच प्रदान किया। कार्यशाला में 81 प्रतिभागियों ने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से और 52 प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन माध्यम से भाग लिया।
लेखापरीक्षा ढांचे से संबंधित मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए, अंतर्संबंध विनियमन और लेखापरीक्षा नियमावली में इस वर्ष संशोधन जारी किए गए हैं जो 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से प्रभावी हैं। संशोधित विनियमन की प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• लेखापरीक्षाओं के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित समयसीमा; जिसके अंतर्गत वितरकों को लेखापरीक्षा करनी होगी और प्रत्येक वर्ष 30 सितंबर तक प्रसारकों को लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करनी होगी।
• लेखापरीक्षा पूर्व कैलेंडर वर्ष के बजाय वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर की जाएगी।
• ऑडिट प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रसारक ऑडिट के दौरान अपने प्रतिनिधि को नियुक्त कर सकते हैं।
• यदि प्रसारकों को लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट में कोई खामी/विसंगति मिलती है, तो वे डीपीओ के माध्यम से लेखापरीक्षक से स्पष्टीकरण मांग सकते हैं। लेखापरीक्षकों को समयबद्ध तरीके से इसका समाधान करना होगा।
• यदि प्रसारक इन स्पष्टीकरणों से संतुष्ट नहीं है, तो वह प्राधिकरण की स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने के बाद अपने खर्च पर ऑडिट करवा सकता है।
• यदि किसी प्रसारक को वितरक से 30 सितंबर तक लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं होती है, तो वह ऐसे वितरक की लेखापरीक्षा करवा सकता है।
• व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, 30,000 से कम उपभोक्ता वाले वितरकों के लिए वार्षिक ऑडिट (डिस्ट्रिब्यूटर प्रोवाइडर ऑडिटर) अनिवार्य नहीं है, जिसका खर्चे वितरण प्राधिकरण (डीपीओ) द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। हालांकि, प्रसारक अपने खर्चे पर डीपीओ का ऑडिट करवा सकते हैं।
ट्राई अध्यक्ष का बयान
ट्राई अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी ने कहा कि ट्राई का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए निष्पक्ष और समान वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके नियामक निर्णय प्रसारकों, वितरकों और अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के हितों को संतुलित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं, साथ ही उपभोक्ता कल्याण को निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया के केंद्र में रखते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ट्राई द्वारा नियुक्त लेखा परीक्षकों द्वारा किए गए ऑडिट यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं कि वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म ऑपरेटरों (डीपीओ) द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले सिस्टम निर्धारित तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप हों। वार्षिक ऑडिट प्रक्रिया तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक रिपोर्टों की सटीकता को सत्यापित करती है, जिसमें ग्राहक घोषणाएं और कंडीशनल एक्सेस सिस्टम (सीएएस), सब्सक्राइबर मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एसएमएस), फिंगरप्रिंटिंग और अन्य नियामक प्रावधानों से संबंधित सिस्टम आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन शामिल है। पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और स्थापित मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करके, ये ऑडिट एक विश्वास-आधारित प्रसारण प्रणाली को मजबूत और बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
यह कार्यशाला लेखापरीक्षा प्राधिकरण को उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त अनुरोधों के बाद आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें लेखापरीक्षकों को लेखापरीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं और कार्यविधियों पर आवधिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने और लेखापरीक्षा परिणामों को तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाकर लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्टों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने की बात कही गई थी। सत्रों में बीईसीआईएल, लेखापरीक्षा फर्मों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों द्वारा विशेषज्ञ प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं।