Ministry of Rural Development
EXPANSION OF SARAS AAJEEVIKA AND MARKET ACCESS FOR RURAL WOMEN SHGS
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Ministry of Rural Development is strengthening market access for Self Help Groups (SHGs) products through retail stores, organisation of SARAS Melas and promotion of SHG products through the digital marketing platform across the country, including Rajasthan. As per the Ministry’s guidelines all State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs), including Rajasthan, may organize at least two SARAS Fairs annually in their respective States. The Rajasthan State Rural Livelihoods Mission (Rajeevika) has identified locations for organizing SARAS Melas and establishing retail outlets under the State SHG brand, based on market potential and local requirements, to enhance market access for SHG products.
Under DAY-NRLM, the Ministry of Rural Development supports women SHGs, including those from small towns, rural and aspirational districts of Rajasthan, through a range of marketing interventions. These include development of State level SHG brands, training on packaging, labelling and product standardization, participation in SARAS Melas, exhibitions and trade fairs. The SHGs are also onboarded on eSARAS and on other e-commerce platforms. The capacity building initiative focuses on digital marketing and facilitation of participation in selected business fairs and exhibitions to promote export ready SHG products. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj regularly conducts capacity building and skill development programmes to support SHG members on product development, branding, packaging, quality improvement, digital marketing, enterprise management, export procedures and documentation, and market readiness to strengthen their access to domestic and international markets.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरस आजीविका का विस्तार एवं ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए बाजार की सुलभता
31 JUL 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत, राजस्थान सहित देश भर में खुदरा दुकानों, सरस मेलों के आयोजन और डिजिटल विपणन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के उत्पादों के लिए बाजार तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ बना रहा है। मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार राजस्थान सहित सभी राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) अपने-अपने राज्यों में प्रतिवर्ष कम से कम दो सरस मेलों का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। राजस्थान राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (राजीविका) ने एसएचजी उत्पादों के लिए बाजार पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु बाजार की संभावनाओं और स्थानीय आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर सरस मेलों के आयोजन और राज्य के एसएचजी ब्रांड के तहत रिटेल आउटलेट्स स्थापित करने के लिए स्थानों की पहचान की है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय राजस्थान के छोटे शहरों, ग्रामीण और आकांक्षी जिलों की महिलाओं सहित महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को विपणन संबंधी विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करता है। इनमें राज्य स्तर पर एसएचजी ब्रांडों का विकास, पैकेजिंग, लेबलिंग और उत्पाद मानकीकरण पर प्रशिक्षण, सरस मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और व्यापार मेलों में भागीदारी शामिल है। स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ई-सरस और अन्य ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्मों पर भी सूचीबद्ध किया जाता है। क्षमता निर्माण पहल डिजिटल विपणन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है और निर्यात के लिए तैयार एसएचजी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु चुनिंदा व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में भागीदारी प्रदान करती है। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक एसएचजी सदस्यों की पहुंच को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्पाद विकास, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, डिजिटल विपणन, उद्यम प्रबंधन, निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं एवं दस्तावेजों और बाजार की तैयारियों के संबंध में उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु नियमित रूप से क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।