Ministry of Rural Development
EXPANSION OF SARAS AAJEEVIKA AND MARKET ACCESS FOR RURAL WOMEN SHGS
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Ministry of Rural Development is strengthening market access for Self Help Groups (SHGs) products through retail stores, organisation of SARAS Melas and promotion of SHG products through the digital marketing platform across the country, including Rajasthan. As per the Ministry’s guidelines all State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs), including Rajasthan, may organize at least two SARAS Fairs annually in their respective States. The Rajasthan State Rural Livelihoods Mission (Rajeevika) has identified locations for organizing SARAS Melas and establishing retail outlets under the State SHG brand, based on market potential and local requirements, to enhance market access for SHG products.
Under DAY-NRLM, the Ministry of Rural Development supports women SHGs, including those from small towns, rural and aspirational districts of Rajasthan, through a range of marketing interventions. These include development of State level SHG brands, training on packaging, labelling and product standardization, participation in SARAS Melas, exhibitions and trade fairs. The SHGs are also onboarded on eSARAS and on other e-commerce platforms. The capacity building initiative focuses on digital marketing and facilitation of participation in selected business fairs and exhibitions to promote export ready SHG products. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj regularly conducts capacity building and skill development programmes to support SHG members on product development, branding, packaging, quality improvement, digital marketing, enterprise management, export procedures and documentation, and market readiness to strengthen their access to domestic and international markets.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی خواتین کےاپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے لیے سارس آجیویکا کی توسیع اور منڈی تک رسائی
31 JUL 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا–قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت وزارت دیہی ترقی راجستھان سمیت ملک بھر میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) کی مصنوعات کے لیے خوردہ دکانوں، سارس میلوں کے انعقاد اور ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کے فروغ سے منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔وزارت کی ہدایات کے مطابق راجستھان سمیت تمام ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں ہر سال کم از کم دو سارس میلوں کا انعقاد کر سکتی ہیں۔راجستھان ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشن (راجیویکا) نے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی منڈی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت اور مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر سارس میلوں کے انعقاد اور ریاستی ایس ایچ جی برانڈ کے تحت خوردہ دکانیں قائم کرنے کے لیے مقامات کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا–قومی دیہی روزگارمشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت وزارت برائےدیہی ترقی، راجستھان کے چھوٹے شہروں، دیہی علاقوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والی خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں سمیت خواتین ایس ایچ جیز کو مختلف مارکیٹنگ اقدامات کے ذریعے تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ان اقدامات میں ریاستی سطح کے ایس ایچ جی برانڈز کی تیاری، پیکیجنگ، لیبلنگ اور مصنوعات کو معیاری بنانے کی تربیت، سارس میلوں، نمائشوں اور تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت شامل ہے۔ ایس ایچ جیز کو ای-سرس اور دیگر ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں پر بھی شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات میں ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے اور منتخب کاروباری میلوں اور نمائشوں میں شرکت کے لیے سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، تاکہ برآمد کے لیے تیار ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج باقاعدگی سے صلاحیت سازی اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروگرام منعقد کرتا ہے، تاکہ ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو مصنوعات کی تیاری، برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ، معیار میں بہتری، ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ، کاروباری انتظام، برآمدی طریقہ کار اور دستاویزات کی تیاری، نیز ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ کی تیاری میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔