Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Setting up of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
31 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Manri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), the Government has adopted a franchise-like model for opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs). Any individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc., can apply for opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, through the scheme’s website (www.janaushadhi.gov.in) across the country.
As soon as the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the Scheme, receives applications for opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs), the same are processed expeditiously. After due scrutiny, PMBI issues initial approvals to eligible applicants. However, generation of store code and operationalization of a JAK is contingent upon the fulfilment of mandatory statutory and procedural requirements, including obtaining and submitting a valid Drug Licence, execution of the prescribed agreements and other requisite documents, and compliance with all conditions stipulated under the Scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
जन औषधि केन्द्रों की स्थापना
31 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत सरकार ने जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोलने के लिए फ्रेंचाइजी मॉडल अपनाया है। कोई भी व्यक्तिगत उद्यमी, गैर-सरकारी संगठन, समितियां, ट्रस्ट, फर्म, निजी कंपनियां आदि देश भर में योजना की वेबसाइट ( www.janaushadhi.gov.in ) के माध्यम से जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोलने के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त होते ही, इस योजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी, भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो ( पीएमबीआई ) द्वारा शीघ्रता से उन पर कार्रवाई की जाती है। उचित जांच-पड़ताल के बाद, पीएमबीआई पात्र आवेदकों को प्रारंभिक स्वीकृति प्रदान करता है। हालांकि, स्टोर कोड जारी करना और जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) का संचालन शुरू करना अनिवार्य वैधानिक और प्रक्रिया संबंधी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति पर निर्भर करता है। जिसमें वैध औषधि लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना और जमा करना, निर्धारित समझौतों और अन्य आवश्यक दस्तावेजों पर हस्ताक्षर करना और योजना के तहत निर्धारित सभी शर्तों का अनुपालन करना शामिल है।
यह जानकारी रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित जवाब में दी।