महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन 'पोषण ट्रैकर' को सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन उपकरण के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया है
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं
31 JUL 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) में पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की जा रही सभी सेवाओं की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित शासन उपकरण के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया गया है। पोषण ट्रैकर को गुजरात सहित देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपना लिया है। राज्यों के पास कार्यक्रम की डिजिटल निगरानी के लिए लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल हैं। गुजरात सहित सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों की संख्या, बच्चों और माताओं की संख्या पोषण ट्रैकर डैशबोर्ड https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics पर उपलब्ध है।
यह मिशन देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया जा रहा है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची-II में निहित पोषण मानदंडों के अनुसार, 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष तक के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और किशोरियों को गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम - हॉट कुक्ड मील) और घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर – टेक-होम राशन) के रूप में पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। साथ ही, गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों को भी घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) के रूप में अतिरिक्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है।
• मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन और डेटा रिचार्ज की सुविधा प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाया गया है। इसके अलावा, पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों के नियमित विकास की निगरानी के लिए प्रत्येक आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसी) में शिशुमापी, स्टेडीमीटर, नवजात शिशु वजन मापने की मशीन और माता एवं शिशु वजन मापने की मशीन जैसे विकास निगरानी उपकरण (जीएमडी) उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• पोषण ट्रैकर के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बच्चों में बौनापन, कुपोषण और कम वजन की व्यापकता की गतिशील पहचान के लिए भी किया जाता है।
• आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं और छोटे बच्चों (0-3 वर्ष) को पोषण संबंधी परामर्श, देखभाल संबंधी मार्गदर्शन और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था विकास को बढ़ावा देने के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नियोजित गृह मुलाकात करती हैं।
• जन आंदोलन प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक सामुदायिक लामबंदी और जागरूकता अभियान है जो क्रमशः सितंबर और मार्च-अप्रैल महीनों में पोषण माह और पोषण पखवाड़ा के रूप में मनाया है। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों को पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं के बारे में शिक्षित करना है, क्योंकि अच्छे पोषण की आदत अपनाने के लिए व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन हेतु निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है।
• महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने बच्चों में गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण की रोकथाम और उपचार के लिए तथा इससे संबंधित रुग्णता और मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए संयुक्त रूप से बच्चों में कुपोषण प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया है।
• आहार में विविधता लाने और पौष्टिक स्थानीय उत्पादों के सेवन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पोषण वाटिकाएं विकसित की गई हैं। पोषण वाटिकाएं या पोषक उद्यान मिशन पोषण 2.0 के तहत देशभर के आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि स्थानीय और मौसमी फलों और सब्जियों के सेवन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, जिससे आहार में विविधता आए और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों का सेवन बढ़े।
• मिशन की प्रगति की मासिक समीक्षा करने के लिए, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/कलेक्टर की अध्यक्षता में जिला पोषण समितियों का गठन किया गया है, जिनमें प्रमाणित पोषण विशेषज्ञ सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हैं।
• योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए राज्य स्तरीय संचालन समिति का भी गठन किया गया है। मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली यह समिति अंतर-विभागीय समन्वय, रणनीतिक निगरानी और प्रमुख संकेतकों की आवधिक समीक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है। समिति का उद्देश्य प्रशासन को सुदृढ़ करना, कार्यान्वयन और गुणवत्ता की निगरानी करना और राज्य में पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई को सुगम बनाना है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application has been rolled out as an ICT based governance tool
Various measures have been taken by the Ministry of Women and Child Development to improve nutritional outcomes
31 JUL 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, the ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application has been rolled out as an ICT based governance tool for monitoring and tracking of all services being provided to the beneficiaries registered at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). Poshan Tracker has been onboarded by all the states and UTs of the country including Gujarat. States have login credentials for monitoring of the programme digitally. The number of functional AWCs, the number of children and mothers of all the States and UTs including Gujarat is available at Poshan Tracker dashboard: https://www.poshantracker.in/statistics.
The Mission is being implemented in all the States and Union Territories of the country. Various measures have been taken by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) to improve nutritional outcomes:
• Supplementary Nutrition in form of Hot cooked meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR) is provided to Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013. Additional Nutrition is also provided to Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children in form of Take-Home Ration (THR).
• Mission Poshan 2.0 empowers the frontline functionaries by providing them with smartphones along with data recharge facility. Further, there is a provision of Growth Monitoring Devices (GMDs) as Infantometer, Stadiometer, Weighing Scale-Infant and Weighing Scale-Mother & Child at each Anganwadi Centre (AWC) for the regular growth monitoring of registered beneficiaries.
• Technology under Poshan Tracker is also leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting and under-weight prevalence among children.
• Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) conduct structured home visits to support pregnant women, lactating mothers, and young children (0-3 years) through nutrition counselling, caregiving guidance, and promotion of early childhood development.
• One of the major activities undertaken is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy in the form of Jan Andolans (Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively) to educate people on nutritional aspects as adoption of good nutrition habit requires sustained efforts for behavioural change.
• Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare have jointly released the Protocol for Management of Malnutrition in Children to prevent and treat severely acute malnutrition in children and for reducing associated morbidity and mortality.
• To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs). Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens are being set up under Mission Poshan 2.0 at Anganwadi Centers across the country to encourage consumption of local and seasonal fruits, vegetables, thereby improving diet-diversity and increase the intake of micronutrients.
• To review the progress of the Mission every month, District Nutrition Committees have been constituted under the chairpersonship of District Magistrate/Collector with certified nutrition experts as Members.
• The State Level Steering Committee have also been formed to review the progress of the scheme. This Committee chaired by the Chief Secretary, serves as a key convergence platform for inter-departmental coordination, strategic oversight and periodic review of key indicators. The Committee is envisaged to strengthen governance, monitor implementation, quality, and facilitate timely action for improving nutritional outcomes in the State.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.