Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and Ministry of AYUSH Sign MoU to Accelerate AI Innovation in Traditional Healthcare
Partnership to enrich AIKosh with AYUSH health research artefacts and advance responsible AI for India's traditional medicine ecosystem
31 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of AYUSH to accelerate the adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) across India's traditional medicine ecosystem. The collaboration marks a significant step towards strengthening AI research and innovation by integrating eligible AYUSH health research artefacts with AIKosh, India's sovereign AI repository.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sudeep Srivastava, Chief Operating Officer, IndiaAI Mission & Joint Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Dr. Kavita Jain, Joint Secretary & Chief Vigilance Officer, Ministry of AYUSH, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
As part of the collaboration, the Ministry of AYUSH will onboard AIKosh and contribute eligible anonymised health research artefacts, including datasets, metadata, AI models, toolkits and relevant use cases. These resources will enable researchers, startups, academic institutions and innovators to develop AI solutions aligned with national priorities while adhering to applicable data-sharing policies and regulatory requirements.
The collaboration will also enable eligible stakeholders from the AYUSH ecosystem to leverage India's AI computing infrastructure through the IndiaAI Compute ecosystem, supporting advanced AI research and the development of scalable healthcare solutions.
Shri Sudeep Srivastava highlighted that "MoU between IndiaAI and Ministry of Ayush is an important step in enrichment of AIkosh with datasets of traditional healthcare. Further, this collaboration of modern technology with our ancient wisdom will enable and empower researchers and practitioner of our traditional medicinal sciences."
Reiterating the transformative role of AI in strengthening research and innovation across the AYUSH ecosystem, Dr. Kavita Jain said, “The integration of Artificial Intelligence with Ayush will open new avenues for evidence-based research, knowledge management and innovation. Our collaboration with IndiaAI will help leverage advanced AI capabilities across areas such as research, medicinal plants, drug administration and capacity building, making the Ayush ecosystem more technology-driven and future-ready.”
The MoU will remain valid for an initial period of two years, with provision for automatic renewal upon mutual agreement. The collaboration does not involve any financial commitment or liability for either party.
The collaboration marks a significant step towards integrating India's rich heritage of traditional medicine with cutting-edge Artificial Intelligence capabilities. By bringing together AIKosh's data ecosystem, advanced AI infrastructure, and the Ministry of AYUSH's research ecosystem, the partnership aims to accelerate innovation, enable evidence-based research, and foster the development of responsible AI solutions that strengthen India's healthcare landscape. It reflects the shared commitment of both organisations to harness AI for public good while advancing a secure, inclusive, and future-ready digital ecosystem.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडियाएआई और आयुष मंत्रालय ने पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में एआई नवाचार को गति देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एआईकोश को आयुष हेल्थ रिसर्च आर्टफैक्ट्स से समृद्ध करने और भारत के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा इकोसिस्टम के लिए जिम्मेदार एआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साझेदारी
31 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडियाएआई ने आयुष मंत्रालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा तंत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को तेजी से अपनाना है। यह सहयोग, आयुष मंत्रालय के योग्य स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान संसाधनों को भारत के स्वायत्त एआई भंडार एआईकोश में एकीकृत करके एआई अनुसंधान और नवाचार को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर इंडियाएआई मिशन के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सुदीप श्रीवास्तव और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव एवं मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी डॉ. कविता जैन ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत, आयुष मंत्रालय एआईकोश को अपने साथ जोड़ेगा और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान से संबंधित योग्य गुमनाम हेल्थ रिसर्च आर्टफैक्सट्स, जिसमें डेटासेट, मेटाडेटा, एआई मॉडल, टूलकिट और प्रासंगिक उपयोग के मामले शामिल हैं, उपलब्ध कराएगा। ये संसाधन शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और नवप्रवर्तकों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप एआई समाधान विकसित करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे, साथ ही लागू डेटा-साझाकरण नीतियों और नियामक आवश्यकताओं का पालन भी सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
यह सहयोग आयुष इकोसिस्टम के पात्र हितधारकों को इंडियाएआई कंप्यूट इकोसिस्टम के माध्यम से भारत के एआई कंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिससे उन्नत एआई अनुसंधान और स्केलेबल स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री सुदीप श्रीवास्तव ने रेखांकित किया कि "इंडियाएआई और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन, पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के डेटासेट के साथ एआईकोश को समृद्ध करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसके अलावा, आधुनिक तकनीक और हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान का यह सहयोग, पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विज्ञान के शोधकर्ताओं और चिकित्सकों को सशक्त बनाएगा।"
आयुष इकोसिस्टम में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. कविता जैन ने कहा, “आयुष में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का एकीकरण साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान, ज्ञान प्रबंधन और नवाचार के नए रास्ते खोलेगा। इंडियाएआई के साथ हमारा सहयोग अनुसंधान, औषधीय पौधों, औषधि प्रशासन और क्षमता निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उन्नत एआई क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद करेगा, जिससे आयुष इकोसिस्टम अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और भविष्य के लिए तैयार हो जाएगा।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन प्रारंभिक रूप से दो वर्षों के लिए वैध रहेगा और आपसी सहमति से इसका स्वतः नवीनीकरण किया जा सकेगा। इस सहयोग में किसी भी पक्ष के लिए कोई वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता या दायित्व शामिल नहीं है।
यह सहयोग भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विरासत को अत्याधुनिक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) क्षमताओं के साथ एकीकृत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। एआईकोश के डेटा इकोसिस्टम, उन्नत एआई अवसंरचना और आयुष मंत्रालय के अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम को एक साथ लाकर, यह साझेदारी नवाचार को गति देने, साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाने और भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा परिदृश्य को मजबूत करने वाले जिम्मेदार एआई समाधानों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने का लक्ष्य रखती है। यह दोनों संगठनों की सार्वजनिक हित के लिए एआई का उपयोग करने और एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।