आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने शहरी नियोजन पर संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामलों और विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कल शहरी नियोजन विषय पर आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) की संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, लोकसभा और राज्यसभा दोनों के संसद सदस्य, राजधानी विकास विभाग (डीसीडी) की सचिव सुश्री डी. थारा, शहरी विकास विभाग (डीयूडी) के सचिव श्री सतेंद्र सिंह, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
राजधानी विकास विभाग की सचिव सुश्री डी. थारा ने मंत्रालय की शहरी नियोजन पहलों और सतत शहरी विकास के रोडमैप पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बैठक के दौरान सदस्यों को सूचित किया कि आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय अब दो अलग-अलग विभागों - राजधानी विकास विभाग (डीसीडी) और शहरी विकास विभाग (डीयूडी) के माध्यम से कार्य करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थागत क्षमता को सुजृढ़ करने, प्रशासनिक दक्षता में सुधार करने और शहरी शासन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए यह पुनर्गठन किया गया है, जिससे देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों की भारत की विविध और विकसित होती जरूरतों पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सके।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि शहरी नियोजन के क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय की पहलें रहने योग्य, लचीले और नागरिक-केंद्रित शहरों के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से निर्देशित हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रभावी शहरी नियोजन, सुदृढ़ शहरी प्रशासन, जल सुरक्षा और निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण भारत की तेजी से शहरीकरण हो रही आबादी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और संतुलित शहरी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय शहरी विकास के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपना रहा है, जिसमें योजना, अवसंरचना, शासन और सेवा वितरण को एकीकृत किया गया है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाना है, साथ ही ऐसे शहर बनाना है जो पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ, आर्थिक रूप से जीवंत और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम हों।
संसद सदस्यों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करते हुए, श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत के शहरों के भविष्य को आकार देने में सहयोगात्मक नीति निर्माण और रचनात्मक संवाद के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सांसदों को आश्वासन दिया कि मंत्रालय की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों को सुदृढ़ करने में उनके बहुमूल्य सुझावों पर गंभीरता से विचार किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन की पुष्टि करते हुए श्री तोखन साहू ने कहा कि मंत्रालय देश भर में नियोजित, टिकाऊ और भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
संसदीय परामर्श समिति के सदस्यों ने शहरी नियोजन और शासन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने उनके सुझावों का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि शहरी क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय की पहलों को और मजबूत करने के लिए उचित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on Urban Planning
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) yesterday on the theme of Urban Planning.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, Secretary, Department of Capital Development (DCD), Ms. D. Thara, Secretary, Department of Urban Development (DUD), Shri Satendra Singh, senior officials of the Ministry, and other concerned officers.
Secretary, Department of Capital Development, Ms. D. Thara, made a detailed presentation on the Ministry’s urban planning initiatives and the roadmap for sustainable urban development.
During the meeting, the Union Minister informed the Members that the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs will now function through two separate departments—the Department of Capital Development (DCD) (Rajdhani Vikas Vibhag) and the Department of Urban Development (DUD) (Shahari Vikas Vibhag). He stated that the restructuring has been undertaken to strengthen institutional capacity, improve administrative efficiency and enhance urban governance, enabling greater focus on the diverse and evolving needs of urban India.
Addressing the Members, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that the Ministry’s initiatives in urban planning are guided by the objective of creating liveable, resilient and citizen-centric cities. He emphasised that effective urban planning, robust urban governance, water security and continuous capacity building are essential for meeting the aspirations of India’s rapidly urbanising population and ensuring balanced urban growth.
The Union Minister further underlined that the Ministry is adopting a holistic approach towards urban development by integrating planning, infrastructure, governance and service delivery. He noted that these efforts are aimed at improving the quality of life of citizens while building cities that are environmentally sustainable, economically vibrant and technologically enabled.
Inviting suggestions from the Members of Parliament, Shri Manohar Lal reiterated the importance of collaborative policymaking and constructive dialogue in shaping the future of India’s cities. He assured the Members that their valuable suggestions would be duly considered in strengthening the Ministry’s policies and programmes.
Reaffirming the PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Shri Tokhan Sahu stated that the Ministry is working closely to promote planned, sustainable and future-ready urban development across the country.
Members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on various aspects of urban planning and governance. The Union Minister welcomed their inputs and assured that appropriate follow-up action would be taken to further strengthen the Ministry’s initiatives in the urban sector.