Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on Urban Planning
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) yesterday on the theme of Urban Planning.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, Secretary, Department of Capital Development (DCD), Ms. D. Thara, Secretary, Department of Urban Development (DUD), Shri Satendra Singh, senior officials of the Ministry, and other concerned officers.
Secretary, Department of Capital Development, Ms. D. Thara, made a detailed presentation on the Ministry’s urban planning initiatives and the roadmap for sustainable urban development.
During the meeting, the Union Minister informed the Members that the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs will now function through two separate departments—the Department of Capital Development (DCD) (Rajdhani Vikas Vibhag) and the Department of Urban Development (DUD) (Shahari Vikas Vibhag). He stated that the restructuring has been undertaken to strengthen institutional capacity, improve administrative efficiency and enhance urban governance, enabling greater focus on the diverse and evolving needs of urban India.
Addressing the Members, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that the Ministry’s initiatives in urban planning are guided by the objective of creating liveable, resilient and citizen-centric cities. He emphasised that effective urban planning, robust urban governance, water security and continuous capacity building are essential for meeting the aspirations of India’s rapidly urbanising population and ensuring balanced urban growth.
The Union Minister further underlined that the Ministry is adopting a holistic approach towards urban development by integrating planning, infrastructure, governance and service delivery. He noted that these efforts are aimed at improving the quality of life of citizens while building cities that are environmentally sustainable, economically vibrant and technologically enabled.
Inviting suggestions from the Members of Parliament, Shri Manohar Lal reiterated the importance of collaborative policymaking and constructive dialogue in shaping the future of India’s cities. He assured the Members that their valuable suggestions would be duly considered in strengthening the Ministry’s policies and programmes.
Reaffirming the PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Shri Tokhan Sahu stated that the Ministry is working closely to promote planned, sustainable and future-ready urban development across the country.
Members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on various aspects of urban planning and governance. The Union Minister welcomed their inputs and assured that appropriate follow-up action would be taken to further strengthen the Ministry’s initiatives in the urban sector.

આવાસ અને ગરીબી ઉન્મૂલન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે શહેરી આયોજન પર સંસદીય પરામર્શ સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતો તથા ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી મનોહર લાલે ગઈકાલે 'શહેરી આયોજન' (અર્બન પ્લાનિંગ) ના વિષય પર આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય (MoHUA) ની સંસદીય પરામર્શ સમિતિની બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી હતી.
આ બેઠકમાં આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી તોખન સાહૂ, લોકસભા અને રાજ્યસભાના સંસદસભ્યો, રાજધાની વિકાસ વિભાગ (DCD) ના સચિવ સુશ્રી ડી. થારા, શહેરી વિકાસ વિભાગ (DUD) ના સચિવ શ્રી સતેન્દ્ર સિંહ, મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
રાજધાની વિકાસ વિભાગના સચિવ સુશ્રી ડી. થારાએ મંત્રાલયની શહેરી આયોજન પહેલો અને ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસ માટેના રોડમેપ પર એક વિગતવાર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કર્યું હતું.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ સભ્યોને માહિતી આપી હતી કે આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય હવે બે અલગ-અલગ વિભાગો'રાજધાની વિકાસ વિભાગ' (DCD) અને 'શહેરી વિકાસ વિભાગ' (DUD) મારફતે કાર્ય કરશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પુનર્ગઠન સંસ્થાકીય ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવા, વહીવટી કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને શહેરી શાસનને વધારવા માટે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે શહેરી ભારતની વિવિધ અને વિકસતી જરૂરિયાતો પર વધુ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
સભ્યોને સંબોધતા શ્રી મનોહર લાલે રેખાંકિત કર્યું હતું કે શહેરી આયોજનમાં મંત્રાલયની પહેલો રહેવા યોગ્ય, સ્થિતિસ્થાપક અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શહેરોના નિર્માણના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી પ્રેરિત છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની ઝડપથી શહેરીકરણ પામતી વસ્તીની આકાંક્ષાઓને પૂર્ણ કરવા અને સંતુલિત શહેરી વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અસરકારક શહેરી આયોજન, મજબૂત શહેરી શાસન, જળ સુરક્ષા અને સતત ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અત્યંત આવશ્યક છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં ભાર મૂક્યો હતો કે મંત્રાલય આયોજન, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ગવર્નન્સ અને સેવા વિતરણને સાંકળીને શહેરી વિકાસ તરફ એક સમગ્રતાવાદી અભિગમ અપનાવી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રયાસોનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાગરિકોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરવાનો છે અને સાથે સાથે પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ, આર્થિક રીતે ગતિશીલ અને ટેકનોલોજીથી સજ્જ હોય તેવા શહેરોનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે.
સંસદસભ્યો પાસેથી સૂચનો આવકારતા, શ્રી મનોહર લાલે ભારતના શહેરોના ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં સહયોગી નીતિનિર્માણ અને રચનાત્મક સંવાદના મહત્વનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે સભ્યોને ખાતરી આપી હતી કે મંત્રાલયની નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમોને મજબૂત કરવામાં તેમના મૂલ્યવાન સૂચનો પર યોગ્ય રીતે વિચારણા કરવામાં આવશે.
2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરતા શ્રી તોખન સાહૂએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મંત્રાલય દેશભરમાં આયોજિત, ટકાઉ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તૈયાર હોય તેવા શહેરી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નજીકથી કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.
સંસદીય પરામર્શ સમિતિના સભ્યોએ શહેરી આયોજન અને શાસનના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર પોતાના વિચારો અને સૂચનો રજૂ કર્યા હતા. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ તેમના સૂચનોનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું અને આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે શહેરી ક્ષેત્રમાં મંત્રાલયની પહેલોને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય ફોલો-અપ પગલાં લેવામાં આવશે.