Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting on Urban Planning
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired the Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) yesterday on the theme of Urban Planning.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Members of Parliament from both the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha, Secretary, Department of Capital Development (DCD), Ms. D. Thara, Secretary, Department of Urban Development (DUD), Shri Satendra Singh, senior officials of the Ministry, and other concerned officers.
Secretary, Department of Capital Development, Ms. D. Thara, made a detailed presentation on the Ministry’s urban planning initiatives and the roadmap for sustainable urban development.
During the meeting, the Union Minister informed the Members that the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs will now function through two separate departments—the Department of Capital Development (DCD) (Rajdhani Vikas Vibhag) and the Department of Urban Development (DUD) (Shahari Vikas Vibhag). He stated that the restructuring has been undertaken to strengthen institutional capacity, improve administrative efficiency and enhance urban governance, enabling greater focus on the diverse and evolving needs of urban India.
Addressing the Members, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that the Ministry’s initiatives in urban planning are guided by the objective of creating liveable, resilient and citizen-centric cities. He emphasised that effective urban planning, robust urban governance, water security and continuous capacity building are essential for meeting the aspirations of India’s rapidly urbanising population and ensuring balanced urban growth.
The Union Minister further underlined that the Ministry is adopting a holistic approach towards urban development by integrating planning, infrastructure, governance and service delivery. He noted that these efforts are aimed at improving the quality of life of citizens while building cities that are environmentally sustainable, economically vibrant and technologically enabled.
Inviting suggestions from the Members of Parliament, Shri Manohar Lal reiterated the importance of collaborative policymaking and constructive dialogue in shaping the future of India’s cities. He assured the Members that their valuable suggestions would be duly considered in strengthening the Ministry’s policies and programmes.
Reaffirming the PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, Shri Tokhan Sahu stated that the Ministry is working closely to promote planned, sustainable and future-ready urban development across the country.
Members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee shared their views and suggestions on various aspects of urban planning and governance. The Union Minister welcomed their inputs and assured that appropriate follow-up action would be taken to further strengthen the Ministry’s initiatives in the urban sector.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے شہری منصوبہ بندی پر پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد کیا
31 JUL 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
رہائش و شہری امور اور توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کل رہائش و شہری امور کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس شہری منصوبہ بندی کے موضوع پر منعقد کیا۔
اس اجلاس میں رہائش و شہری امور کے وزیرِ مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو، لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ، دارالحکومت ترقیاتی محکمہ کی سیکرٹری محترمہ ڈی تھارا، شہری ترقی محکمہ کے سیکرٹری جناب ستیندر سنگھ، وزارت کے سینئر اہلکاران اور دیگر متعلقہ افسران نے شرکت کی۔
دارالحکومت ترقیاتی محکمہ کی سیکرٹری محترمہ ڈی تھارا نے وزارت کی شہری منصوبہ بندی کی پہل اور پائیدار شہری ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ پر تفصیلی پیش کش کی۔
اجلاس کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ارکان کو آگاہ کیا کہ رہائش و شہری امور کی وزارت اب دو الگ الگ محکموں کے ذریعے کام کرے گی - دارالحکومت ترقیاتی محکمہ اور شہری ترقی محکمہ۔ انھوں نے بیان کیا کہ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے، انتظامی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور شہری حکم رانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے یہ تنظیم نو کی گئی ہے، جس سے شہری بھارت کی متنوع اور ارتقائی ضروریات پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنا ممکن ہوگا۔
ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے زور دیا کہ وزارت کی شہری منصوبہ بندی کی پہل رہنے کے قابل، لچک دار اور شہری مرکزی شہر تخلیق کرنے کے مقصد سے ہدایت یافتہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ موثر شہری منصوبہ بندی، مضبوط شہری حکم رانی، پانی کی حفاظت اور مسلسل صلاحیت سازی بھارت کی تیزی سے شہری ہوتی آبادی کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے اور متوازن شہری ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دیا کہ وزارت منصوبہ بندی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، حکم رانی اور خدمت کی فراہمی کو یکجا کرکے شہری ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ کوششیں شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسے شہر تعمیر کرنے کے لیے ہیں جو ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار، معاشی طور پر پرجوش اور تکنیکی طور پر فعال ہوں۔
ارکان پارلیمنٹ سے تجاویز طلب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے بھارت کے شہروں کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں مشترکہ پالیسی سازی اور تعمیری مکالمے کی اہمیت پر دوبارہ زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ارکان کو یقین دلایا کہ وزارت کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کی قیمتی تجاویز کو مناسب طور پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے جناب توکھن ساہو نے بیان کیا کہ وزارت ملک بھر میں منصوبہ بند، پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہری ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قریب سے کام کر رہی ہے۔
پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے ارکان نے شہری منصوبہ بندی اور حکم رانی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اپنے خیالات اور تجاویز کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کی آرا کا خیرمقدم کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ شہری شعبے میں وزارت کی پہل کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مناسب تعاقبی کارروائی کی جائے گی۔