विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
एनआईसी के कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रभाग और ई-न्यायालयों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र ने एआई-आधारित विधि शोध विश्लेषण सहायक उपकरण विकसित किया
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
विधि विभाग द्वारा उच्चतम न्यायालय की ई-समिति के समन्वय से राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के अंतर्गत ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। परियोजना के तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत न्यायिक दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का प्रावधान है, जिसके लिए भविष्य की तकनीकी प्रगति घटक के तहत 53.57 करोड़ रूपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
उच्चतम न्यायालय की ई-समिति द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार माननीय न्यायाधीशों को विधि शोध और दस्तावेज़ विश्लेषण में सहायता करने के लिए नेशनल इन्फोरमेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) के कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रभाग और ई-न्यायालयों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईई) द्वारा एक एआई-आधारित उपकरण, लीगल रिसर्च एनालिसिस असिस्टेंट विकसित किया गया है। पुणे स्थित एनआईसी के ई-न्यायालयों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओईई) द्वारा एक एकीकृत डिजिटल केस प्रबंधन मंच के रूप में एक अन्य एआई-आधारित उपकरण, डिजिटल कोर्ट्स 2.1 विकसित किया गया है। यह केस संबंधी जानकारी के लिए एक एकल-विंडो इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है और माननीय न्यायाधीशों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को आदेशों और निर्णयों को लिखने में सहायता करने के लिए वॉयस-टू-टेक्स्ट ट्रांसक्रिप्शन और अनुवाद जैसी एआई-सक्षम सुविधाओं को शामिल करता है। दोनों उपकरण शुरुआती परीक्षण चरण में हैं।
एआई-आधारित समाधानों को अपनाने और भविष्य में उनके उपयोग को नियंत्रित करने वाला परिचालन ढांचा, व्यापार नियमों और उच्चतम न्यायालय और संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों की नीतियों के अनुसार तय किया जाता है।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and Centre of Excellence for eCourts
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project, under the National e-Governance Plan, is being implemented by Department of Justice in coordination with eCommittee, Supreme Court of India. Under the Phase-III of the Project, there is a provision for adoption of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance judicial efficiency, for which an amount of ₹53.57 crore has been earmarked under the Future Technological Advancements component.
As per the information provided by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, an AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC to assist Hon'ble Judges in legal research and document analysis. Another AI-based tool, Digital Courts 2.1 has been developed by the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC, Pune, as an integrated digital case management platform. It provides a single-window interface for case-related information and incorporates AI-enabled features such as voice-to-text transcription and translation to assist Hon'ble Judges and Judicial Officers in dictation of orders and judgments. Both the tools are in pilot testing phase.
The operational framework governing the deployment and future use of AI-based solutions, is decided, in accordance with the Rules of Business and the policies of Supreme Court of India and respective High Courts.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.