Ministry of Law and Justice
AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and Centre of Excellence for eCourts
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project, under the National e-Governance Plan, is being implemented by Department of Justice in coordination with eCommittee, Supreme Court of India. Under the Phase-III of the Project, there is a provision for adoption of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance judicial efficiency, for which an amount of ₹53.57 crore has been earmarked under the Future Technological Advancements component.
As per the information provided by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, an AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC to assist Hon'ble Judges in legal research and document analysis. Another AI-based tool, Digital Courts 2.1 has been developed by the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC, Pune, as an integrated digital case management platform. It provides a single-window interface for case-related information and incorporates AI-enabled features such as voice-to-text transcription and translation to assist Hon'ble Judges and Judicial Officers in dictation of orders and judgments. Both the tools are in pilot testing phase.
The operational framework governing the deployment and future use of AI-based solutions, is decided, in accordance with the Rules of Business and the policies of Supreme Court of India and respective High Courts.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول لیگل ریسرچ اینالیسس اسسٹنٹ (لیگ آر اے اے) کو این آئی سی کے مصنوعی ذہانت ڈویژن اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ای کورٹس نے تیار کیا ہے
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
قانون و انصاف کےوزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اورپارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل ای گورننس پلان کے تحت ای کورٹس مشن موڈ پروجیکٹ کو سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی ای کمیٹی کے تعاون سے محکمہ انصاف کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کے فیز III کے تحت ، عدالتی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کا التزام ہے ، جس کے لیے مستقبل کی تکنیکی ترقی کے جزو کے تحت 53.57 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
ای کمیٹی ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق ، اے آئی پر مبنی ٹول لیگل ریسرچ اینالیسس اسسٹنٹ (لیگ آر اے اے) کو این آئی سی کے مصنوعی ذہانت ڈویژن اور سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ای کورٹس (سی او ای ای) این آئی سی نے قانونی تحقیق اور دستاویز کے تجزیے میں معزز ججوں کی مدد کے لیے تیار کیا ہے ۔ اے آئی پر مبنی ایک اور ٹول ، ڈیجیٹل کورٹس 2.1 کو سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار ای کورٹس (سی او ای ای) این آئی سی ، پونے نے ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل کیس مینجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے ۔ یہ کیس سے متعلق معلومات کے لیے سنگل ونڈو انٹرفیس فراہم کرتا ہے اور احکامات اور فیصلوں کے حکم میں معزز ججوں اور عدالتی افسران کی مدد کے لیے وائس ٹو ٹیکسٹ ٹرانسکرپشن اور ترجمہ جیسی اے آئی سے چلنے والی خصوصیات کو شامل کرتا ہے ۔ دونوں آلات پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ مرحلے میں ہیں ۔
اے آئی پر مبنی حل کی تعیناتی اور مستقبل کے استعمال کو کنٹرول کرنے والے آپریشنل فریم ورک کا فیصلہ رولز آف بزنس اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے ۔