Ministry of Law and Justice
AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and Centre of Excellence for eCourts
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project, under the National e-Governance Plan, is being implemented by Department of Justice in coordination with eCommittee, Supreme Court of India. Under the Phase-III of the Project, there is a provision for adoption of emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance judicial efficiency, for which an amount of ₹53.57 crore has been earmarked under the Future Technological Advancements component.
As per the information provided by eCommittee, Supreme Court of India, an AI-based tool Legal Research Analysis Assistant (LegRAA) has been developed by the Artificial Intelligence Division of NIC and the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC to assist Hon'ble Judges in legal research and document analysis. Another AI-based tool, Digital Courts 2.1 has been developed by the Centre of Excellence for eCourts (CoEE), NIC, Pune, as an integrated digital case management platform. It provides a single-window interface for case-related information and incorporates AI-enabled features such as voice-to-text transcription and translation to assist Hon'ble Judges and Judicial Officers in dictation of orders and judgments. Both the tools are in pilot testing phase.
The operational framework governing the deployment and future use of AI-based solutions, is decided, in accordance with the Rules of Business and the policies of Supreme Court of India and respective High Courts.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான சட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி பகுப்பாய்வு சாதனத்தை என்ஐசி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
31 JUL 2026 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மின்னணு ஆளுமைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இந்திய உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணுக் குழுவுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து நீதித்துறையால் மின்னணு நீதிமன்றங்கள் இயக்க முறை திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் கட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீதித்துறையின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்ளிட்ட வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான ஏற்பாடு நடந்து வருகிறது. இதற்காக எதிர்கால தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்கள் பிரிவின் கீழ் 53.57 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் மின்னணு குழு வழங்கிய தகவல்களின்படி, சட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆவண பகுப்பாய்வில் நீதிபதிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக என்ஐசி-யின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பிரிவு மற்றும் மின்னணு நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கான சிறப்பு மையம் ஆகியவற்றால் சட்ட ஆராய்ச்சி பகுப்பாய்வு உதவியாளர் எனப்படும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கருவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மற்றொரு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான கருவியான டிஜிட்டல் நீதிமன்றங்கள் 2.1, ஒருங்கிணைந்த டிஜிட்டல் வழக்கு மேலாண்மை தளமாக புனேவில் உள்ள என்ஐசி-யின் சிறப்பு மையத்தால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான தீர்வுகளின் பயன்பாடு, எதிர்காலப் பயன்பாட்டை நிர்வகிக்கும் செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு, உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் அந்தந்த உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் கொள்கைகளின்படி தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்த தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.